TailSpin (FBI Series #12)

( 125 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$20.60
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.37
$25.95 List Price (Save 99%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (359)  
Used (327)  
New (32)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 36
Showing 1 – 10 of 359 (36 pages)
$0.37
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Book club edition General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. ... Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07 Hardcover Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
2008-07 Hardcover Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p. Previous Owner's Inscription.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07 Hardcover Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good DJ has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding ... Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Small Edition Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 36
Showing 1 – 10 of 359 (36 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

When a fellow agent's plane crashes deep in the Appalachian Mountains, married FBI agents Savich and Sherlock find the pilot and his passenger alive. But that's just the beginning of a case that plummets them into a whirlwind of vicious murder attempts, powerful suspects, political secrets, and escalating terror.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Dark secrets that can destroy lives propel bestseller Coulter's solid 12th FBI thriller (after Double Take). When a small plane carrying FBI Special Agent Jackson "Jack" Crowne makes a crash landing in mountainous Parlow, Ky., his friends FBI Special Agents Dillon Savitch and Lacey Sherlock fly by helicopter from Washington, D.C., to the scene. Jack survives the crash, aided by Rachael Abbott, a young woman who's returning to Parlow, her childhood home, after escaping an attempt to drown her in a Maryland lake. After Rachael reveals that she's the illegitimate daughter of the late Maryland senator John James Abbott, whose siblings she suspects are trying to kill her, the FBI agents agree to help. As further attempts on Rachael's life occur, the attraction grows between her and Jack. Despite a somewhat predictable plot, master of romantic suspense Coulter exposes the cost of obsessive regard for family honor and family shame with her usual flair. (June)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399155031
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/24/2008
  • Pages: 416
  • Sales rank: 554,716
  • Series: FBI Series, #12
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 1.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Catherine  Coulter
Catherine Coulter
Catherine Coulter is the author of numerous historical romances, including the Bride series, and contemporary romantic thrillers, including the popular FBI series.

Biography

The author of dozens of bestsellers, Catherine Coulter made her Romance debut with 1978's The Autumn Countess, a fast-moving story she describes as "a Gothic masquerading as a Regency." Six more Regency romances followed in quick succession; then, in 1982, she penned her first full-length historical novel, Devil's Embrace. She counts several trilogies among her most popular historicals, notably the Bride Trilogy -- which, in turn, spawned an ongoing story sequence featuring the beloved Sherbrooke family of Regency-era England.

In 1988, Coulter tried her hand at contemporary romance with a twisty little page-turner called False Pretenses. Her fans ate it up and begged for more. Since then, she has interspersed historicals with contemporary romantic thrillers (like the novels in her bestselling FBI series) in one of the most successful change-ups in the history of romance publishing.

Good To Know

Suspense writer Catherine Coulter tells us her top ten sleuths and her top ten heroes. We think you'll be as intrigued by her answers as we were ...

TOP TEN SLEUTHS:
Hercule Poirot
Jane Marple
Columbo
Inspector Morse
Jack Ryan
Indiana Jones
Pink Panther
Sherlock Holmes
Sid Halley

TOP TEN HEROS:
Harry Potter (Every Single Book)
Colin Firth as Darcy
S.C. Taylor from Beyond Eden
Lucas Davenport
Dillon Savich
James Bond (Sean Connery)
Jack Bauer
John McClain (All Die Hard)
Shrek (l & 2)
Arnold Schwarzenegger

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 125 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 126 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 19, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Catherine Coulter fan

    I have read quite a number of Coulter books. This one was right up there with the rest. I find her books grab my attention from the get go. She is a great writer with humor, and suspense. I usually cannot put the book down once I am close to the end. I enjoy her characters, the FBI agents who return in each book in the series are well written. You start to feel like they are people you might know. She even tells their personal life and the day to day that is so real to people. It is not always drama, sometimes it is just getting the kids to bed on time. There is always existing romance of the two main characters as well as the new ones. So you are never bored. I would recommend to fans and new readers alike. It is a fabulous read.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 14, 2009

    Coulter bust

    I have read all of Catherine Coulters books and have always found them good reads. This one however was so contrived and full of cliches that I couldn't finish it. The plot is convaluted and some of the descriptions of the characters and their conversations are so bad, I found my self laughing at parts that were obviously supposed to be serious moments. Her characterization of frontal lobal dementia was hysterical and page after page read like a parody of what might have actually been a good story line. A real stinker.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2008

    What's happened to her?

    I'm actually thinking of not getting her books anymore. It really feels like her writing has become very amateurish. I used to love getting her books but now I feel like it's a machine putting these books out. No substance, too many characters insipid dialogue. Catherine! Where be ye????

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2008

    Secrets?

    FBI Special Agents Savich and Sherlock never disappoint. In this installment of Catherine Coulter¿s book TailSpin the agents solve two cases. A psychiatrist to the politicos and the rich and famous develops frontal lobe dementia and it causes him to tell the secrets of his patients secrets that can destroy careers and bring down powerful political families. Who¿s out to kill the good Doctor MacLean? While Agents Savich and Sherlock work to solve this case, Rachel Abbott meets the father she¿d never known. He welcomes her with open arms and changes his Will to reflect she¿s his daughter. She¿s only has him for six weeks before he¿s murdered but who did it and why? A murder attempt is made on Rachel Abbott to keep her quiet about a secret her father is about to divulge or is it about the secret? Though this is a typical mystery and you guess who the bad guys are within the first few chapters, the way the tail is spinned keeps you entranced.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    one of the best authors of exciting thrillers writing today

    She woke up to find her hands tied to her chest and her legs locked in wieights just before theyows her into the lake. An expert swimmer, Rachel Abbott, illegitimate daughter of a powerful senator, gets free and goes on the run. She believes her father¿s two siblings want her dead to prevent her from revealing something that could have destroyed her dad¿s career though before he died he was planning to go public. In Ketucky Appalachia on her way to a safe house to rest and think, she sees a plane make an emergency crash landing the pilot and the passenger manage to escape just before the plane exploded.----------- The pilot is FBI Agent Jackson Crowne who was flying his friend psychiatrist Dr Timothy MacLean to Washington, D.C. in order for the agency to protect him from an unknown adversary. Dr. Maclean suffers from frontal lobe dementia, which has led him to break confidentiality about three patients. Even at the hospital there are attempts on the psychiatrist¿s life just as there are on Rachel¿s. Happily married Savich and Sherlock are sent to learn what happened to Maclean and then hearing her story, take Racheal under their wing. Soon they too are in danger from killers wanting Timothy and Rachel silenced.--------------- Catherine Coulter is one of the best authors of exciting thrillers writing today. The several subplots running throughout her novels that eventually tie together is a work of art. In the case of TAILSPIN, Savich and Sherlock heat up the pages while a romance between Rachel and Jack blossoms. Readers already care about SS, but will also like JR. and his evolving romance with Rachael. Fans of the series will relish the protagonists and their cronies as they struggle to stay alive against cunning professional killers.------------- Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2010

    Tailspin

    Normally when I read, I read one or two chapters and then put the book down. When I started this book, I was hooked. From the characters to the story line, I thought it was awesome.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2009

    Didn't put it down

    Good read, liked the story line and characters. I read it in a day, so thought it was great!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 13, 2008

    What happened?

    I've read all of Catherine's books and loved them. This one....I struggled with. I hope this isn't a sign of things to come.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 30, 2011

    Great series

    This is a great series, if you like mysteries! I highly recommend reading them all.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 12, 2011

    It's ok.

    Quite frankly, the beginning was spectacular. I was so excited when I read the excerpt. However, the rest of the book could use its title as the description. Because that's what the plot started to do. Unfortunately, the ending wasn't some sort of huge ball of flame, but rather just a tiny fizzle, like on a fire cracker that smokes but doesn't go off.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 13, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Awesome book! I Loved it.

    First book I read by her, and now I'm hook so I will read all of her FBI series. The romance is in the day by day relationships, the loyalty toward family, friends, work and country,so it is sweet and real. I was surprise and trilled to read finally about a marry couple relationship describe as cool. Tail Spin is just not stop action.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Way to join an exciting experience. Put your feet up and make yourself comfortable. You are in for an enjoyable evening. What better way to sit back and relax than with a good book, a book that takes you into another world.

    I have just finished reading Tailspin and look forward to reading Point Blank. There is this waitress that I know who is an avid reader like me. We often exchanged books. This last time that we exchanged books, she gave me the "FBI" series by Catherine Coulter. I not only did not read any of her books previously but do not even remember hearing about her.

    The first book I read was "The Cove". I could not put it down. Each book seemed to be even better than the previous one. I like the way she keeps bringing back some of the agents mentioned in previous books. I enjoy reading mysteries. Prior to reading Catherine Coulter's books I read "Intrigue" mysteries. Her books keep you in suspense. When she has two different cases going you have to really concentrate on the story.

    I have read all of the "FBI" series with the exception of "Point Blank". I recently discovered there was another book out "KnockOut". I plan on being near your store this week and am definitely planning on coming in to purchase that book.

    Once I finish the "FBI" series, I am going to look into some of her other books. I am sure I will find them as interesting and as exciting as the "FBI" series.

    I like it that she has Special Agent Savich and Sherlock in the books. This gives you a feeling of reading about someone that you know. It is also neat that she has them married and working together on the cases. To show them concerned about one another when one of them is in danger shows the human aspect of the stories. I get a kick out of the fact that big, bad, macho Savich is a vegetarian and has his son eating like him. It brings a lightness to a deep story.

    I would like to see more "FBI" books but I would also like to experience some of her other novels. I definitely become an avid fan of Catherine Coulter.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2010

    Good Book

    I enjoy her books and style of writing; this was a fun, fast moving book that you should add to your library

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2010

    Another FBI Series Thriller

    Catherine Coulter's FBI Series is really a favorite with several of my friends and I. TAILSPIN did not fail us. I loved the two plots--one about a psychiatrist with dementia who tells all, and another familiar plot of a greedy family willing to do anything to gain the power and wealth. The first plot poses an intriguing question of what might happen if a scientist or in this case a psychiatrist began to slip and tell secrets about powerful people or national security. The storyline was handled well. The usual FBI characters weave through TAILSPIN. Savich,Shylock, and their child Sean keep the FBI strand alive. Agent Jackson Crown stars in this thriller as he solves both the mystery of Rachel Abbott's family and the mystery of who is trying to kill the psychiatrist.
    Catherine Coulter is an easy author to read with believable characters and interesting plots-I'm looking forward to her new FBI thriller.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Tailspin by Catherine Coulter

    Catherine Coulter spins a great mystery story It starts off with a bang, and keeps the reader turning pages until the breath-taking conclusion. Secrets, murder, and unexpected twists and turns keep the reader entranced.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Fantastic Read!

    Catherine Coulter is a #1 New York Times-Bestselling Author. I got hooked on Coulter as an author from her ability to capture my attention and maintain it throughout the whole book. The vast majority of the book Tailspin takes place in the Appalachian Mountains. It involves a girl that was adopted by an extremely wealthy man that just inherited everything he had when he passed away. Unfortunately the man's family is not happy that the recently adopted girl has inherited all of his money and they are looking to get even. The main character of the book, Rachael, is one that the reader falls in love with. Her charm, intelligence, and fierce determination to survive establish a respect for her character from the reader. Coulter did an excellent job of transforming her from a forgettable character to an unforgettable one.
    The man that does everything he can to protect Rachael, FBI agent Jack Crowne, is a character that is easy to become attached to as well. Catherine Coulter describes his features as someone that has spent plenty of time in the gym, and yet has the soft features of someone you know you can trust. There are several twists and turns within the book, that at times become confusing. As well as throwing the reader in a whirl spin of events, Catherine Coulter does an excellent job of keeping the reader guessing with the characters of the book. As a reader it brings up further questions about the book, you will find yourself reading between the lines, analyzing the character's real motives. The end of Tailspin leaves the reader scratching his/her head wondering how they got fooled so badly. There are some minor downsides with the book. Coulter overuses the "corny" cop terms throughout the book. Phrases like "roger that" and "cover my six" do get repetitive. It seems like Catherine Coulter pulls too much from the Hollywood FBI thriller scene. Another downside to the book is that Coulter manages to solve a national security crime in less than a week. This does not take away from the enjoyment of the read, but it does make the book less realistic. The reader cannot go into this thinking that the author is a former FBI agent herself.The first time I read the book Tailspin I did find it difficult to keep all of the characters straight. There is one other small story plot woven into the main plot of book. At times there may be anywhere from a four to five chapter break in between the different stories.Most books take a couple of chapters to get going; Tailspin throws you in the action from the very first paragraph. It's a fast paced read in which the reader can relate to the characters, brace themselves for several twist and turns, and find themselves going back to the bookstore to purchase yet another FBI thriller from Catherine Coulter.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2010

    Not worth the read

    a disappointment

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2010

    Riviting

    Catherine Coulter has written another dandy. Haven't been able to finish
    it(too much to do) but I keep thinking of different endings, I'm anxious
    to see if I'm right.
    I'd recomend all her books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Quite a page turner!

    Just recently I was introduced to this author. I picked up a copy of "Blow Out" at a church sale. She is a terrific writer. I look forward to more books by her.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 4, 2009

    Great Author, great book

    Really good story line, kept me at the edge of my seat for most of the story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 126 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit