Talent (Zoey Dean's Talent Series #1)

( 33 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.21
$9.99 List Price (Save 98%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (65)  
Used (54)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 65 (7 pages)
$0.21
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Brand New Book! Unread and in Perfect Condition! Ships out the same day from our warehouse.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-06-19 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3360)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Razorbill Pub Date: 6/19/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(360)

Condition: Very Good
6/19/2008 Paperback Very Good 1595141782 torn on cover.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(360)

Condition: Like New
6/19/2008 Paperback Fine 1595141782 slight shelf wear.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1557)

Condition: New
6/19/2008 Paperback New 1595141782 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Like New
Book is in very good condition with no writing, tears or creased pages. Cover is in very good condition with minimal wear. All orders include tracking. Thank you for your ... consideration and Happy Reading! 0112-3-B Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
2008-06-19 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(281)

Condition: New
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK New 1595141782.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 65 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

It's all about talent in LA: who has it, who doesn't, who wants it, and who can find it first!

When thirteen-year-old Mac Armstrong witnesses newcomer Emily Mungler's stellar lying-to-gain-entry performance during a movie premiere party at the Roosevelt in Hollywood, it dawns on her that her own talent is to discover it in others! So Mac and her BFFs set out to prove it by turning fresh-from- Cedartown-Iowa Emily into a box office bombshell. They'll make deals, throw parties, crush on boys, all on the way to discovering that no matter how famous or important you are, friendship always comes first. Well, almost always.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

It's all about talent in LA: who has it, who doesn't, who wants it, and who can find it first!

When thirteen-year-old Mac Armstrong witnesses newcomer Emily Mungler's stellar lying-to-gain-entry performance during a movie premiere party at the Roosevelt in Hollywood, it dawns on her that her own talent is to discover it in others! So Mac and her BFFs set out to prove it by turning fresh-from- Cedartown-Iowa Emily into a box office bombshell. They'll make deals, throw parties, crush on boys, all on the way to discovering that no matter how famous or important you are, friendship always comes first. Well, almost always.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Dean (the A-List series) is as of the moment as Us Weekly when it comes to fashion and celebrity lifestyles. Her devotees will lap up this first installment of her new series, this time about the cutthroat lives of the middle-school set, daughters of Hollywood royalty. The chapters switch between four "rising eighths"-Mac, Becks, Coco and the about-to-be "discovered" Emily from Iowa. The story has zero girl-bonding sweetness and all the backstabbing, social-climbing and girls living life as if they're adults that genre fans expect and love. There may not be a single redeeming value among these mocktail-drinking characters (with the possible exception of Emily), but with name brand-dropping every other sentence, sometimes in clever prose-"What in the world did Ruby Goldman have up her cropped James Perse sleeve?"-together with super-catty dialogue and gossipy prose, the page-turning becomes compulsive. Ages 12-up. (June)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
From The Critics
I couldn't bring myself to read this book cover to cover. My initial reaction was "Such drivel?I can't read this (expletive)." I read the first few chapters and scanned the rest, reading the last two chapters, and was so negatively impressed by the shallow, shameless and crass materialism, and the mention on practically every page of some brand-named product. If this were a fashion magazine, it would probably be nearly 1,000 pages instead of 288. And those pages would be more interesting than the bulk of this book because they would be in color in an effort to appeal to the acquisitive nature of we humans, especially impressionable pre-adolescents and adolescents. There are references on nearly every page to name-brands, which this reader found distracting and annoying, if not irresponsibly shallow. Why such drivel should pass as suitable reading material for teens is beyond me. If the author didn't seek some reimbursement for the advertisements, she's missing an opportunity to maximize the return on her "literary" efforts. The one redeeming factor I found is that the main character's mother did exert her influence over the girl's apparel and the girl did obey her mother without a hissy fit. Reviewer: Miriam Gottschalk

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781595141781
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 6/19/2008
  • Pages: 304
  • Age range: 14 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 810L (what's this?)
  • Series: Zoey Dean's Talent Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 5.06 (w) x 6.94 (h) x 0.83 (d)

Meet the Author

Zoey Dean is the author of the national bestselling The AList series. She divides her time between Beverly Hills and several small islands in the Caribbean. She just finished her first adult novel How to Teach Filthy Rich Girls.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 33 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 22 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 33 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 17, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Randstostipher "tallnlankyrn" Nguyen for TeensReadToo.com

    You have to have TALENT to make it in this world.

    Meet Bel-Air Middle School's social queens: Mackenzie, Evangelina, and Cordelia.

    Mackenzie Little-Armstrong has everything, except for one major important thing... talent. It's pretty obvious to Mackenzie that she has no talent, especially when she is compared to her mother, an agent; her father, a screenwriter; her older brother, Jenner, a surfer; and her younger sister, Maude, a genius. It's even obvious to People magazine. So now Mackenzie has to find her talent fast before anyone has the chance to knock her off her high horse.

    Evangelina Becks is proud to be one of the best female surfers out there. Being out on the waves isn't the least bit scary, but having a crush on her best guy friend, Austin Holloway, is. Can she ignore the feeling she gets whenever he's around, or will she speak up before it's too late?

    Cordelia Kingsley is a wonderful singer, which makes sense since her mother, Cardammon, is one of the biggest names in the music industry. And since duo groups are in, Cardammon made sure that her daughter was paired up with the perfect person. The only thing is, the other half of this up-and-coming group just so happens to be Mackenzie's enemy.

    Then there is Emily Mungler who, with her mom and best friend, Paige Harrington, is visiting Hollywood. All the glitz and glamour was just how she expected it to be. Like everyone else, Emily has a talent, a secret talent. So secret that she doesn't even know about it either: she can act.

    Mackenzie notices Emily's talent and wants to make sure that it doesn't go unnoticed. While trying to help Emily, Mackenzie just might be able to finder her own talent along the way.

    TALENT is the newest guilty pleasure that will have you hooked. Fans of THE A-LIST and THE CLIQUE now have another series they need to get their hands on.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2008

    Talent

    My friend read this book, and said it was good, so I went ahead and bought it. This book is so awsome! I read Girls on Film, one of Zoey Deans A-list books, and I didn't like it but this book is a billon times better!! Read it!!!! You wont be disapointed!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Incredible :)

    i loved this book... it was honestly incrediblee! i will reread and reread this book after i finish the entire seriess...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 3, 2010

    Readers of the Clique Will Love

    I recently got Talent as a gift from a relative and after skimming the back I decided to read the book. It was a good book, and I plan on buying the next two books because is was an enjoyable read. However, after reading a few chapters I realized it was very much like the Clique Series(which I love), though a bit of a knock-off, L.A. version. Also, sometimes it's tiring of hearing all about their fabulous clothing, gorgeous looks(i.e. She looked like an Abercrombie model), perfect sizing(i.e. All the clothes fit her tiny size two frame), and their ridiculously perfect lives. But if you love the Clique, then you'll more than likely love this book. Also, it's way more interesting and better than the A-List series also by Zoey Dean for those readers who are hesitant to buy because of the author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2009

    Good,but wait for a Sale to buy this.

    This is a good book to read.Entertaining for teens,probably older people too.Has a usual moral lesson at the end,just like most young adult books.The ending was kind of rushed though,which is uncomfortable to read.And the book doesn't stand out,it isn't really special and is just like other teen fiction books.Still,it's worth your attention.But if you're over typical cliques,popularity races,the rich and beautiful and Hollywood-people who always seem to have perfect privileged lives.Then this definitely isn't the book for you.It's light-weight and small for travel too.A worthwhile buy.But you CAN wait for a Sale for this.Take my advice,GL!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 9, 2009

    My #1 favorite book, ever

    Wow. I mean, just WOW. This book blew me away. I am a proud owner of all three books and they are just fabulous. A luv how real it is: the girls live in LA and have the designer clothes, huge homes and rich parents, but still stay true to their friends, etc. It's quite similar to The Clique, minus the boys! I would recomned it to anyone and everyone. :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 22, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    WOW!

    I got an email about this book last summer, so I thought i would go and buy it and see how it was. I had heard about the A List series, and I thought it was boring, so when I bought this book, I thought it would be boring too, but it was THE EXACT OPPOSITE!!!! This book is AMAZING and I think that any1 who likes books like The Clique, or just realistic fiction should read this!

    oh and The A-List is probably the MOST BORING series ever. I dont know how zoey dean could write such horrible books, because Talent and Almost Famous are AMAZING but The A-List is not.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 27, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    A really good book

    I don't usally read these kinds of books. I usally read fantasy, but I'm glad that i dicided to read this book because it was actually fun to read. I really enjoyed reading it and couldn't put it down. I would defenatly tell others to read it. I think every younge girl should read it. You should REALLY consider reading this book. I loved it and I'm sure you will to.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 14, 2008

    Talent is a great book Talent is a great book

    This book is about a girl and she visits LA with her friend and a rich girl tries to make her famous. I reccomnd this book if you like realistic fiction and a interesting story about
    a girls and their lives. This is a great book and you will love it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 28, 2008

    I Love this Book!!!

    This book is so great. my best friend said i would loved it and she was right.you should read this book its so coool!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 18, 2008

    Amazing!!!!! Luved it!!

    Great book!!! A book that shows, a normal girl and her shot at fame. PreTeens will luv it!!!! I luved it!! Great book!!! I heart it!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2008

    Talent

    This book was so awsome! It was just like The Clique, which is the greatest book ever! You wont be disappointed!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2008

    Talent

    I don't like Zoey Deans A-list series, but when I heard about this book from Girls Life magazine, I wanted to give it a try. I was just about to buy it from the bookstore when I decided to read a chapter. I read it, and I could barley get through it! All it talked about was clothes and celeberties! Yuck! Well, it was sure better than the A-list!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2008

    Talent

    I thought this book would be terrible, because my neighbor had me read The A-list, and I hated it, but this book is great! It was just like The Clique, and the their wasn't so much drama! If you don't like The A-list, then you might like this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2008

    I Heart This Book

    It's a fun story about friends in Hollywood, and one girl who gets discovered. I love, love, love tween books, especially ones about Tinseltown. Can't wait until the next one comes out!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2008

    Great Book, but a little excessive

    I went to Barnes and Nobles to get a book to read over the summer, and this looked like a very interesting book. I read it, and I liked it a lot, but it gets a little annoying at times because the author constantly describes all of the designer things the girls have. Ex: 'Mac was so frustrated she wanted to throw her SOY latte at her TIFFANY blue walls, but she loved her PERFECTLY planned bedroom too much to get coffee stains everywhere.' There are some other times like that. I loved this book though. If you don't like constant description of designer items, then i don't reccomend this book for you. It didn't bother me too much though. Overall it's a great book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2008

    Talent is Awesome!!!

    This is the best book ever! It has a lot of Hollywood Drama and excitment. I also can't wait until Talent: Almost Famous to come out in November! Talant is a book people should definetly read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2008

    awesomeness

    O M G i absolutely loved Zoey Dean's Talent it was so good it felt like you were actually there and i can't wait until here new book Talent Almost Famous comes out

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 33 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit