Tantalize (Tantalize Series #1)

( 198 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$8.54
BN.com price
$8.99 List Price (Save 5%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$8.99 List Price (Save 89%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (61)  
Used (47)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1124)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Paperback Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy ... with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 076364059X New Condition.

Ships from: El Paso, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 076364059X Very Good Condition, Slightly Shelf Worn.

Ships from: El Paso, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 076364059X Very Good Condition, Slightly Shelf Worn.

Ships from: El Paso, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 076364059X Like New Condition.

Ships from: El Paso, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages clear. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.79
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-22 Paperback VeryGood Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. Has some light edge and corner wear. Text is clean and bright.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(623)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(206)

Condition: Good
USED We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarentee. We also ship no later than next business day. Thank you for your business.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.37
BN.com price
$8.99 List Price (Save 18%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

Are you predator or prey?

CLASSIFIED ADS: RESTAURANTS SANGUINI'S: A VERY RARE RESTAURANT IS HIRING A CHEF DE CUISINE. DINNERS ONLY.
APPLY IN PERSON BETWEEN 2:00 AND 4:00 PM.

Quincie Morris has never felt more alone. Her parents are dead, and her hybrid-werewolf first love is threatening to embark on a rite of passage that will separate them forever. Then, as she and her uncle are about to unveil their hot vampire-themed restaurant, a brutal murder leaves them scrambling for a chef. Can Quincie transform their new hire into a culinary Dark Lord before opening night? Can he wow the crowd in his fake fangs, cheap cape, and red contact lenses — or is there more to this earnest face than meets the eye? As human and preternatural forces clash, a deadly love triangle forms, and the line between predator and prey begins to blur. Who’s playing whom? And how long can Quincie play along before she loses everything? TANTALIZE marks Cynthia Leitich Smith’s delicious debut as a preeminent author of dark fantasy.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Following her parents' death, Quincie Morris was left in her Uncle Davidson's care, and the fate of the family's Italian restaurant was left in hers. Now 17, Quincie, who narrates, and her uncle have renamed the place Sanguini's. They've remodeled it with a "vampire theme," which they believe will sell in their Texas college town since "vampires are a fringe population, and Austin is a tolerant place." A month before the grand re-opening, however, the longtime chef is mauled to death in the kitchen, and the murder suspect is a werewolf. Quincie finds this problematic, since her lifelong best friend and love interest, Kieren, is a "hybrid werewolf" who traces his lupine heritage to the wolves that roamed Ireland with St. Patrick. A new chef shows up who may be talented but is also spooky, with red contact lenses, pale hair and a menu featuring sweetbreads, blood sausage and baby squirrels in honey cream sauce. Best known for her Native American stories, Smith uses advertisements, newspaper clippings and menu pages to liven the pace, and creates palpable tension in the novel's second half. Quincie's story hews closer to the campy Buffy the Vampire Slayerepisodes (e.g., " 'You ate the police?!' I exclaimed") than to the elegant romanticism of Stephenie Meyer's books, but horror fans will be hooked by Kieren's quiet, hirsute hunkiness, and Texans by the premise that nearly everybody in their capitol is a shapeshifter. Ages 14-up. (Mar.)

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information
From The Critics
To quote the review of the hardcover in KLIATT, March 2007: Quincie Morris is a typical 17-year-old girl living a typical life in Austin, Texas—except for the fact that her best friend (and seemingly unwitting love interest) is a hybrid werewolf named Keiren. Since Quincie's parents were killed in a car accident three years ago, and she moved in with her loveable but unreliable Uncle Davidson, Keiren has been both her solace and her frustration. Is he interested in being more than friends, or isn't he? Quincie can never tell. When Smith's tale opens, Quincie and her uncle are in the process of transforming Fat Lorenzo's, her parents' beloved but bankrupt family restaurant, into Sanguini's, a vampire-themed dining experience. The grand opening is just weeks away when the head chef is brutally murdered in what looks like a werewolf attack. Quincie is forced to deal with her uncomfortable suspicions of a suddenly distant Kieren while simultaneously training new chef Bradley and finalizing Sanguini's menu. To complicate matters further, Bradley is making no secret of his not-so-honest intentions, which she finds disconcertingly alluring. As Quincie struggles with her feelings toward Keiren and the older Bradley, she gets sucked into an increasingly dangerous world of wine, sensuality, and vampirism. By the time she begins to suspect who Bradley really is, she learns that it may already be too late to save her town, her relationship with Keiren … or herself. For those who enjoy the horror of the original Dracula or the heart-wrenching sorrow of Romeo and Juliet, Smith's book will be seen as a fresh, updated version of these timeless classics. The doomed love story betweenQuincie and Keiren is remarkably convincing and poignant, especially considering that this is Smith's fantasy debut. The otherwise-strong novel does falter at the ending, however, which occurs with blinding speed and fails to resolve several major conflicts, including hundreds of vampires who remain on the loose and intend to take over Texas. Ending notwithstanding, Smith proves with Tantalize that she possesses unquestionable narrative skills; she is alternatively gruesome and seductive, but never boring. Reviewer: Cara Chancellor

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780763640590
  • Publisher: Candlewick Press
  • Publication date: 7/22/2008
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 118,068
  • Age range: 14 years
  • Series: Tantalize Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.70 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Cynthia Leitich Smith is the author of several acclaimed books for younger readers. Of TANTALIZE she says, "I tapped into my romantic nature, my love for monsters and marinara. Hold the garlic and enjoy!" A member of the faculty at the Vermont College MFA program in writing for children and young adults, she lives in Austin, Texas.

Read an Excerpt

As the door closed behind Kieren, the vampire chef raised his glass in a toast, leading all those gathered in doing the same. "I dedicate this drink to the countess of this fine establishment, she whose destiny is this dream."

Bradley Sanguini raised his glass to me.

_______

TANTALIZE by Cynthia Leitich Smith. Copyright © 2007 by Cynthia Leitich Smith. Published by Candlewick Press, Inc., Cambridge, MA.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 198 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 198 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2009

    covers good but plot is not!

    i was excited to read this book, but once i got the first few chapters out of the way, i was dissapointed, there is no love plots that lead anywhere and the build up is just that build up, nothing exciting happends and your left saying "Okkkaaaayyyyy! that was it?? the ending was a dud and your left wondering "maybe we really shouldnt judge a book for its cover" cause i was drawn in by the cover but pushed away by the story.

    7 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 20, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Unfortunately Disappointed

    I picked this book up because I wanted a quick read that had a little bit of romance and a little bit of the mythical. Unfortunately the only part of this book that actually satisfied me was the quick part. I thought that this might be a (finally) original idea involving vampires and werewolves, but when it came down to it, there really was not enough creativity in the plot or characters to keep me hooked.

    The main character, Quincie, really bothered me as the book progressed, mainly because she just started to feel flat. She had very little depth, and it was quite easy to predict how the story would go as soon as you figured out how Quincie thought. Kieren was my last hope for a decent character, but he just drops out of the picture in the middle of the book, negating any hope that he might actually save this pathetic character.

    The vampire concept as well was ridiculously cliche, and unoriginal, not even brushing on how late into the book they were introduced. The vampires and the conclusion of the book seemed like a whole second half of a novel that was shoved into the last twenty pages of this one. The ending just didn't live up to any expectations that were built up during the rest of the book.

    If you want a quick easy read that doesn't require that you dedicate any more than one day of your life, then this is for you, but for much else this book will not satisfy.

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 1, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    I liked it.

    Before I read this novel I looked at the reviews to see what people thought of it. Some said that it wasn't that good and that is was predictable. I thought it was anything but predictable. I mean, sure I kind of expected who the vampire was, but some major events in the novel were a total shocker to me. I honestly didn't see some of the things in this story happening. Over all I thought it was a very good book, I think don't I'd read it again, but I would recommend it if you're looking for a fast-paced, fantasy/romance novel.

    4 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I'm sorry but I just didn't like this book.

    Ok so I read this book because it combined two of my favorite things: cooking and vampires. But I just didn't like it. I mean I guess that the way it was written was ok but I just didn't get the plot that much. Yes ok so the new vamp. chef is hired because the old chef if murdered. Got it. Main character's BFF/Crush is a werewolf. Got that too. But mix in the fact that the main character happens to b an alcoholic, her uncle let's her do whatever she wants and just the overall weirdness of teh entire thing...yeah not getting it so much. I'm sorry if you liked it and you think I'm being harsh but this was just not the book for me.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Not a "romance" at all.

    I was hoping to find another good fantasy romance and came out with a dud. There is absolutely NO romance in this book at all and the story is far from original. As an avid vampire reader I thought it was very predictable. And yet the story itself kept referencing back to an "incident" that it never explained fully! I was very confused when the book discussed "scars on her hand" were the scars from the werewolf? I thought he couldn't change fully?

    I was highly disappointed with how the story turned out. The end was flat and very anti-climatic. The build up to the climax was exciting and if your looking for a ...small adventure then I suppose this is your book.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    very much enjoyed

    I was not sure what to expect from this book when I purchased it. Once I started reading it though it became very intriguing. I love the turns and twist that go on and I cant wait to read the sequel eternal.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2009

    Tantalize- Cynthia Leitich Smith

    Quincie Morris's parents are dead, leaving her a restaurant, Fat Lorenzo's, that has recently gone out of buisness due to local competition. Quincie's Uncle D and his skanky vampire-obsessed girlfriend decide to remodel the place into a vampire-themed restaurant. Quincie's werewolf lover Kieren hates the theme, warning Quincie that the restaurant might actually attract vampires. When the chef is brutally murdered, she is left with the job of turning "Bradley Singuini" into a "culinary dark lord." While Quincie is struggling with this task, she finds out Kieren might leave her to go to a werewolf pack. She drinks a lot of wine and flirts with the new chef to get over it. But there is more than it seems to this new chef, he isn't just pretending to be a vampire, he is one.
    I think this was one of the best books ever written, I was suprised at how deep it was for a last-minute read for my school. it wasn't predictable, but it wasn't unpredictable, and the love-triangle leaves you wondering who she will end up with. I love that in this book vampires aren't good-guys, but Quincie's character bothered me a bit because she loved kieren so much, but she still cheated on him.
    i would recommend this for anyone who likes gothic horror or vampires. it is a well-written fast-paced romance/adventure. 4 stars

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 17, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Karin Perry for TeensReadToo.com

    Quincie Morris leads a stressful life; playing the part of a responsible adult since the death of her parents has left her the owner of the family restaurant. Fat Lorenzo's was a successful family business until a large Italian restaurant chain moved in down the street. The small business couldn't compete, so in order to keep the doors open, her Uncle Davidson, now her guardian and manager of the restaurant, decided to change Fat Lorenzo's into a vampire-themed Italian restaurant called Sanguini's. The chef would be the center of the act, leading a midnight toast every night. Quincie's close friend, Vaggio, has been with the restaurant for years as its chef and is looking forward to the new challenge.

    Quincie works late many nights a week. She is either working with Vaggio, taste-testing for the new menu, or organizing some of the many tasks left to do before opening night. One night while she is in the office reviewing her "To Do List," she hears a noise from the kitchen. Thinking Vaggio simply dropped something, she continues to work. She is also waiting for Kieren, a half-werewolf that has been the love of her life and best friend for years. She is startled when she hears Kieren's frantic cry calling her name from the kitchen. Immediately going to meet him, she is horrified by the site of Vaggio dead on the kitchen floor, bloodied and mangled as if torn apart by wolves. Kieren is bloodied from attempting to help and is desperate with worry about Quincie. He quickly pulls her from the restaurant and goes down the street to call the police. Once the police arrive, they return to the scene of the crime to answer questions.

    Quincie feels her world closing in on her. She has lost her parents and a dear friend within a short period of time. Her Uncle Davidson has been preoccupied with Ruby, his wannabe vampire girlfriend, so much so that he isn't ever home and rarely spends time with Quincie anymore. Now, she learns that Kieren is planning to leave. He is going to join a werewolf pack for support while he learns the ways of his culture. Once he joins, he will never be able to come back. The thought of never seeing, touching, or talking to Kieren again leaves her shaken.

    Quincie is in a vulnerable state when the new chef for Sanguini's shows up unexpectedly. Uncle Davidson hired him without even consulting her, which irritates her since she is usually considered a partner when it comes to major decisions. Henry Johnson is the new chef and as he and Quincie work together to make him more vampire-like, they grow closer. The first thing they change is his name, and Henry Johnson becomes Bradley Sanguini. Bradley cooks for her daily, constantly trying new recipes for the possible menu. He also introduces her to wine. Never one for drinking, she quickly develops a taste for it, seeming to always have a glass of wine in her hand while she is working. She is surprised that her uncle doesn't say anything about her drinking. She is even more shocked when Uncle Davidson allows her to drink wine at home....

    Read the full review at www.teensreadtoo.com

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 25, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A supernatural romance with cowboy boots and were-armadillos

    Cynthia Leitich Smith's Tantalize is a complete about-face to her earlier Native American-themed books aimed at children and young adults such as Rain Is Not My Indian Name, Indian Shoes or Jingle Dancer. Instead, we have a competitor to Stephenie Meyer's Twilight universe that contains some of the same elements: human-werewolf romances and vampires that can pass as humans. However, the Twilight similarities end there.

    Quincie Morris, named after a Texan in Bram Stoker's Dracula (Enriched Classics Series), lives in modern Austin, Texas: a very hip, eco-friendly town that's the state capital. An orphan, she's inherited her family's faltering Italian restaurant, formerly Fat Lorenzo's. However, due to competition, she and her uncle up the ante by rechristening Fat Lorenzo's as a vampire-themed restaurant, Sanguini's. Before the grand opening, their chef is brutally murdered, and it's up to Quincie to find a replacement, and fast. Oh, and not only does he have to be a great chef, but he has to pass as a vampire, too.

    Quincie's boyfriend Kieren is half-werewolf and he's frustrated by his inability to morph completely. He's also unable to commit physically to their relationship, even though Quincie tries to goad him into spontaneous sex. As Quincie becomes more and more involved with the new chef Brad, Kieren becomes more distant. Her world is turned upside down as more murders occur in her neighborhood. Quincie's also developed the questionable habit of consuming large amounts of wine at Brad's urging, and he tries to seduce her with exotic dishes and wines.

    The novel's shocking conclusion is a fast-paced culmination of sex, dangerous addictions, the price of loyalty, and life and death. There are graphic murders, lace thongs, intoxication and betrayal; no chaste, Mormon-penned romance, this; if you're considering buying this for your tween or young teen, stick to the first Twilight novel. Tantalize is incredibly dark, despite the sunny Austin setting (Texans and Austinites will feel right at home), and far more adult than some other "young adult" supernatural romances (it's about on par with the sex and violence in Annette Curtis Klause's Blood and Chocolate). Fans of vampires, werewolves and the supernatural will likely embrace Tantalize, but it's not for sensitive readers (heavy alcohol use, seduction, and graphic violence).

    Another difference from Twilight is the inclusion of many literary references to Cyrano de Bergerac, Bram Stoker, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Mary Shelley, and Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu. This is a sharp, hip novel; foodies will delight in the graphic descriptions of Italian classics to downright repulsive shock cuisine. Although the ending seemed rushed, I hope to read more of the resourceful Quincie's adventures as this has whetted my appetite for more of Smith's masterful blend of the supernatural in a modern Austin setting.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2008

    A reviewer

    After a few months of reading just so-so reviews of Cynthia Leitich Smith's Tantalize, I finally decided to give it a try for myself. I read it through in a day, and I can say with confidence that I don't understand the bulk of bad reviews. It has everything a good book must. It kept me on the edge, it kept me guessing, and, mostly importantly, it kept me caring about the story and its characters. And about all of those unanswered questions? This is just one of a series--of course it's going to have some of those!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2008

    Kept me on the edge of my seat 8)

    I loved this book. I couldn't put it down. I liked how you constantly have questions that make you think and guess. Yeah it did leave some things unfinished at the end but I think the author wanted to be like that cause it gets you to think about what might have happened. I really hope she writes a sequel I would so read it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2012

    Tantalize

    Im really liking this book so far!!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 6, 2012

    This book is just a huge snoozefest. I would highly advise you to spend your time reading something else.

    When I bought this book, I thought that it would be a good read. The cover was interesting, the plot sounded unique, and I just thought that it sounded like it was worth reading overall. Oh, was I wrong! This book has got to be one of the most boring books that I have ever read in my entire life. I forced myself to read through the whole thing because I thought, "Hey, maybe it'll have an awesome climax or something." Nope. The ending was just a complete fizzle and I was left thinking, "Why on earth did I even bother trying to finish this?"
    I wish there was a rating lower than one star.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    I liked it.

    The story was a bit slow, but the characters were interesting. I liked the ending. I'm reading dracula now, when i am done i might reread this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2011

    Ok For Light Reading (Wei Ye)

    Brief Summary:
    Tantalize is about an orphaned high school senior, Quincie Morris, who's life revolves around her family restaurant past down from her mother's side, and her best friend, Kieren, who is also her not so secret love. Her uncle is helping her run the restaurant until she is old enough to run it herself, and doesn't particularly like Kieren, who is a hybrid of human and werewolf. With the restaurants new theme, vampire, and the arrival of the new head chief, Quincie must go through challenges of death, love, and trust with a little vampire werewolf action mixed in.

    Major Themes:
    One of the major themes in this novel was one can not avoid their problems forever, and that eventually he or she will have to face them head on. Some other themes including trusting those closets to you, and not letting stereotypes influence your opinion of others.

    Likes and Dislikes:
    This novel was easy to understand, conveyed good messages, and tied loose ends together pretty well, but it was not as captivating or entertaining as other books of this genre. It doesn't bring anything new to the plate, and was pretty anti-climatic, with both the romance and the action, in my opinion. The only part that I really liked in the story was how little details were tied together, and how the author italicized words to stress certain things.

    Recommendations:
    I would not recommend this book to others if you they did not like the Twilight series. Like the Twilight series, the main protagonist ends up choosing between a werewolf and a vampire, but I felt no real emotions toward the protagonist and what she had gone through. I did not feel like crying at certain parts or laughing at others like other books I have read.
    A vampire book that I highly recommend to teens who like vampires or just romances in general is the Vampire Academy Series, which did evoke many emotions from me when I read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 25, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Liked it as a chef & paranormal reader

    As a foodie, and a paranormal reader, I was really excited when I found this book. It has an interesting cover this story was amazing, I did not want to stop reading it. I read it in less than 48 hours. The story was great, with amazing twists in the plot. The surprises kept coming, and although there were some parts that lagged, and yes there could have been sometimes explained better overall nothing was lost. The story is told in sections following the menu for the new restaurant, from antipasto, primo, secondo, dolce and finally conforno. I loved the story and how it was written and enjoyed the whole series overall and loved how they tied them all together.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 4, 2011

    A Drag

    i didn't like this book very much. at first when i read the synapse for the book i thought it would be cool that she fell in love with a were wolf and that there may be a dark side to the new chef. however as i read along i kept finding myself searching for the part where Quincie would have her moment with Kieren. i found it very frustrating that she would go on about her liking him and never doing anything about it. i found some of the supernatural characters kind of confusing. especially when it came to Kieren's friend who was some type of animal. and the fact where the only time Quincie and Kieren ever admitted their feelings for each other was at the end of the story. to me the whole book was slow and i didn't like it that much. the two characters who seemed to brighten it up was Kieren because i liked how his character was kind of mysterious and Bradley be cause i liked his dark humor even though i didn't like what he did to Quincie and his arrogance. i kind of found the main character to be a little clueless. however i did like the story line i just didn't like how it came out. that's my opinion but i don't want people who liked the book to feel like I'm bashing on them that's just how i felt towards the book. if you liked it good for you but in my case i didn't. i still don't want to discourage anyone to not tread it if you really want to because you may differ in my opinion and you may not.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 5, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Pretty Good...

    I tried very hard to make myself read this book. I wanted to enjoy it i really did, but the book was kind of boring and at times a little confusing. There was never that edge of your seat excitement i was hoping for. I think Tantalize could have better if Cynthia added some plot twists or something like that. Anything to keep the reader's attention.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 14, 2011

    Black Fingernailed Reviews

    Tantalize was not one of those books that I loved from beginning to end. It didn't really catch my attention in the first few chapters...it confused me that's for sure. But I didn't end up loving it until closer to the end.

    I really liked the premise of this one. Italian restaurant with a vampire theme, that winds up attracting real vampires? Maybe a little cheesy, but definitely interesting. I liked the plot, it's just that there didn't seem to be much mystery. I saw right through the whole thing from the moment 'Bradly' waltzed through the door. Well everything...except for Ruby being a were-cat. That was a bit of a surprise.

    I admit I'm good at puzzles, but this one was a little too simple, and I'll be surprised if I'm the first person saying that i saw through most of the outcome within the first five chapters. That's not to say that any of that is the reason i didn't like this book at first.

    That was the characters.

    Character development seemed to be lacking. Actually that's an understatement, it's more like it was going steady and then just completely stopped. The author was telling me where the characters were and what they were doing but i wasn't getting any emotion out of them.

    Here's an example:

    Keiren is the hot-guy love interest/mythical & potentially dangerous werewolf, but I didn't get danger or for that matter anything from this character until the very end. The whole time he felt like an absentee placeholder for what his character was supposed to live up to.

    I can't exactly say I liked Quincee and i can't say i hated her. Like the book it's more like she grew on me after a while. What I can say is that she's completely clueless for so much of the book that I really can't help but hold it against her even when she becomes a kick-ass vampire-chick.

    Like I keep saying, it wasn't until the end that I was able to love this book. It was the last 50 pages or so that were truly tantalizing. In those last pages the characters suddenly had life (thank goodness) they were colorful and full of emotion, which made it easy for me to put myself in their shoes. By the end I got the kind of character depth i was hoping for.

    Tantalize started off shaky but it ended in a way that made me grab the next book and start reading without hesitation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Tantalize

    TANTALIZE, by Cynthia Leitich Smith presents you with a very sad, confused and lonely Quincie Morris. Her parents are dead and she is managing their restaurant with her Uncle and her world is further rocked when close family friend and the restaurant's head chef is brutally murdered.

    I was a little undecided about this at first because the plot didn't seem like my usual kind of interest but I found out quickly that sad lonely Quincie was just like a lot of teenage girls, except the fact that she was in the know about all the paranormal activity going on around her.

    I love Kieren, Quincie's best friend and the only hybrid werewolf. I actually found myself jealous of their friendship. There of course is the slight sexual tension because they haven't pronounced any real feelings for each other, even though you want to scream at them!

    I found Brad to be a very complex character, and I couldn't tell if his intentions were good or bad! I would like to give a round of applause to Cynthia Leitich Smith for giving me a character I could not completely predict! This book moves steadily and keeps you interested the whole time! Vampire lovers? Come this way please!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 198 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit