Tao of Fertility: A Healing Chinese Medicine Program to Prepare Body, Mind, and Spirit for New Life

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.98
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.45
$15.95 List Price (Save 91%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (16)  
Used (11)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$1.45
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
2008-04-01 Paperback Like New New and unread with light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed and we offer the fastest, most reliable shipping. FREE tracking number for orders ... over $5. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McDonough, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.48
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3801)

Condition: Like New
Fine Bent Corner, Pages in Excellent Condition

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(206)

Condition: Good
USED We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarentee. We also ship no later than next business day. Thank you for your business.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1769)

Condition: Like New
2008 Trade paperback Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1769)

Condition: New
2008 Trade paperback New. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(788)

Condition: Good
0061137855 Good title in good condition. Pages are tight. Pages contain some underlining, highlighting, and/or margin writing. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. ... Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(946)

Condition: Very Good
Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response!

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(93)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback Very good Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. ... All books shipped securely. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ravenna, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9424)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0061137855 Very Good Condition and Unread! Light shelf wear to cover from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.09
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1620)

Condition: New
2008 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

An esteemed doctor who has helped countless women achieve their dream of having a child offers his program for enhancing fertility through traditional Chinese medicine (TCM). Dr. Daoshing Ni, descended from more than 70 generations of Taoist masters, has achieved renown among high-tech infertility specialists, TCM practitioners, and his many devoted patients. The Tao of Fertility is the first book combining a practical plan for conceiving using TCM with empowering Taoist principles that can carry you through pregnancy, childbirth, and beyond. Structured according to a woman’s journey to conception, The Tao of Fertility includes:
  • A questionnaire assessing fertility potential
  • A 28-day fertility enhancement program
  • Simple meditations and acupressure points to improve reproductive circulation and relaxation
  • Guidelines for mapping your fertility using Chinese methods of diagnosis
  • Information on how herbs and acupuncture can increase fertility
  • Eating plans for pregnancy, postpartum, and while breast-feeding.
  • and much more

Enriched by moving stories of women who became pregnant using TCM, this is a compassionate, comprehensive handbook.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061137853
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 4/8/2008
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 604,204
  • Product dimensions: 7.37 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 0.76 (d)

Meet the Author

Daoshing Ni, D.O.M, L.Ac., Ph.D., is a noted doctor of Oriental medicine and a licensed acupuncturist. Cofounder of the Tao of Wellness, Inc., he lives in Los Angeles.

Read an Excerpt

The Tao of Fertility
A Healing Chinese Medicine Program to Prepare Body, Mind, and Spirit for New Life

Chapter One

Finding Your Footing

Enjoy good health.
Weaken your ambitions.
Strengthen your essence.
—from The Complete Works of Lao Tzu,
translation and elucidation by Hua-Ching Ni

After thousands and thousands of years in exile, the Monkey King finally gets a break. Buddha summons him and tells him to get ready, for a long journey awaits him. A monk has been appointed to bring back the sacred scriptures. He will have to travel all the way from China to India and then back again, with the Monkey King as his escort.

Fortunately, the journey you are about to embark on is not quite as long, at least not when measured in miles. But the challenges you face trying to get pregnant can be every bit as daunting. You need to prepare yourself for whatever lies ahead. How can you do this when you might not even know what you are facing? You do it by making sure you are physically, emotionally, and spiritually strong before taking even a single step.

In traditional Chinese medicine, the mind, the body, and the spirit are one. You do not live your life in a vacuum. Nor do you stand still—you are in motion every second, every minute, every day of your life. Imagine a clock with the pendulum swinging. But while the pendulum is moving, so is the clock, trying to find balance in motion. Now think of your body. When you are stressed, overworked, emotional . . . guess what happens? You leave yourself vulnerable to outside forces likeviruses, germs, and bacteria. Sickness, by definition, is the imbalance of yin and yang, or interopposing and intersupporting forces.

You are a complete and complex individual with a unique constitution. What establishes being in balance for you is entirely different than balance for someone else. Our circumstances, our surroundings, our genetics all leave an imprint on us. In traditional Chinese medicine, there are no absolutes. Everything is relative. There’s no such thing as perfect health. But there is better health. And better health means better fertility. You hold the power to attain it.

You could say that my family has been at this for a long time. I come from almost seventy-six generations of Taoists. Taoism is a lineage, in the same way Judaism and many other spiritual traditions are. But it’s less a religion than a way of life. It is based on embracing nature and understanding the world. It teaches you to care about improving yourself. Most importantly, it teaches you to always embrace nature rather than damage it. In a way, it’s not that different from what Henry David Thoreau, in Walden Pond, believed: that you must preserve nature at all costs. We believe this because the answers to life’s questions lie in nature.

In order to try and understand the philosophical underpinnings of balance—of health and sickness, of life and death—Taoists focus on five major areas of study. A child growing up as I did in the Taoist tradition chooses early on which of these paths to walk. There’s astrology, as in fortune-telling, which teaches how constellations and human energies affect out lives. I Ching is another form of fortune-telling, but one based on randomness. It teaches how to handle and manage changes in our lives. Another path is feng shui, the study of how the placement of objects affects our energy and how our physical environment can be conducive to our life force. There’s martial arts, which teaches how to find inspiration and knowledge in the observation of animal movement in nature—a knowledge that can then be used to strengthen our body and increase our understanding of the relationships among people. And finally, there is healing.

I was predestined to be a healer. I started on this path when I was just a little boy. But I did not start with the study of medicine or healing, because for Taoists, the five paths are just extensions of life itself. My father and mother taught me first and above all how to be a good person. That is the Taoist way. We started with an understanding of the good and the bad in the universe, and learned how life worked. My brother—who is also a healer—and I learned to sweep floors, to help out, to understand the importance of family and the social unit. We also learned the importance of cultivating yourself and taking personal responsibility. Many people hear the word responsibility and think of some heavy burden. But as a child, my responsibility was to play hard and study hard, and to appreciate the life I was given. That’s all I was asked to do.

Yet even as I went about my everyday life of playing and doing simple chores, I was learning profound lessons. Take a little thing like sweeping the floor. Looking back, I see that sweeping was so much more than cleaning. It was the way I swept the floor: the patterns I created, the way I felt when I was doing the task. Every day, there was a different energy to my sweeping. Some days, I felt impatient. Other days, I felt so good that I did a little extra work. And on those days when I felt particularly happy, I could see things I wouldn’t have noticed otherwise, like the dust particles on the hardwood floor and the way they danced in the light.

By the time I was in elementary school, I started learning tai chi chuan and chi gong, two Taoist forms of meditative exercise that require contemplative thinking and silence. At the time, I didn’t understand this silence and why the people were standing like statues. But slowly I could see the value of this kind of quiet time and the lessons you could learn from it. It taught me how to be calm. That was the real beginning of becoming a healer. I was learning the Taoist ways that would prepare me to go on and learn the practice of Chinese medicine.

The Tao of Fertility
A Healing Chinese Medicine Program to Prepare Body, Mind, and Spirit for New Life
. Copyright © by Daoshing Ni. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments     ix
Prologue     xi
Introduction     xvii
The Journey Begins: Preparing Mind, Body, and Spirit
Finding Your Footing     3
The Power of Herbs     33
Acupuncture-Restoring Harmony     44
Exercise-The Key to Balance     52
Examining Your Readiness to Have a Child     69
On the Path
The Twenty-Eight-Day Fertility Program     85
Signs in Chinese Medicine     106
Diagnosis in Western Medicine     113
Your Fertility Map     122
Detours and Obstacles     136
Infertility Challenges
Ovulation     145
Pelvic and Tubal     152
Uterine     158
Cervical     166
Autoimmune     176
Miscarriage     183
Constitutional     193
Unexplained     199
Male     206
A New Beginning
Pregnant at Last     213
Motherhood and Beyond     220
When Dreams Don't Come True     227
In Balance for the Rest of Your Life     234
Appendix
Recipes     239
Patient Fertility Questionnaire     245
Basal Temperature Chart     250
Resources     251
Glossary     261
Index     269

First Chapter

The Tao of Fertility
A Healing Chinese Medicine Program to Prepare Body, Mind, and Spirit for New Life

Chapter One

Finding Your Footing

Enjoy good health.
Weaken your ambitions.
Strengthen your essence.
—from The Complete Works of Lao Tzu,
translation and elucidation by Hua-Ching Ni

After thousands and thousands of years in exile, the Monkey King finally gets a break. Buddha summons him and tells him to get ready, for a long journey awaits him. A monk has been appointed to bring back the sacred scriptures. He will have to travel all the way from China to India and then back again, with the Monkey King as his escort.

Fortunately, the journey you are about to embark on is not quite as long, at least not when measured in miles. But the challenges you face trying to get pregnant can be every bit as daunting. You need to prepare yourself for whatever lies ahead. How can you do this when you might not even know what you are facing? You do it by making sure you are physically, emotionally, and spiritually strong before taking even a single step.

In traditional Chinese medicine, the mind, the body, and the spirit are one. You do not live your life in a vacuum. Nor do you stand still—you are in motion every second, every minute, every day of your life. Imagine a clock with the pendulum swinging. But while the pendulum is moving, so is the clock, trying to find balance in motion. Now think of your body. When you are stressed, overworked, emotional . . . guess what happens? You leave yourself vulnerable to outside forces likeviruses, germs, and bacteria. Sickness, by definition, is the imbalance of yin and yang, or interopposing and intersupporting forces.

You are a complete and complex individual with a unique constitution. What establishes being in balance for you is entirely different than balance for someone else. Our circumstances, our surroundings, our genetics all leave an imprint on us. In traditional Chinese medicine, there are no absolutes. Everything is relative. There’s no such thing as perfect health. But there is better health. And better health means better fertility. You hold the power to attain it.

You could say that my family has been at this for a long time. I come from almost seventy-six generations of Taoists. Taoism is a lineage, in the same way Judaism and many other spiritual traditions are. But it’s less a religion than a way of life. It is based on embracing nature and understanding the world. It teaches you to care about improving yourself. Most importantly, it teaches you to always embrace nature rather than damage it. In a way, it’s not that different from what Henry David Thoreau, in Walden Pond, believed: that you must preserve nature at all costs. We believe this because the answers to life’s questions lie in nature.

In order to try and understand the philosophical underpinnings of balance—of health and sickness, of life and death—Taoists focus on five major areas of study. A child growing up as I did in the Taoist tradition chooses early on which of these paths to walk. There’s astrology, as in fortune-telling, which teaches how constellations and human energies affect out lives. I Ching is another form of fortune-telling, but one based on randomness. It teaches how to handle and manage changes in our lives. Another path is feng shui, the study of how the placement of objects affects our energy and how our physical environment can be conducive to our life force. There’s martial arts, which teaches how to find inspiration and knowledge in the observation of animal movement in nature—a knowledge that can then be used to strengthen our body and increase our understanding of the relationships among people. And finally, there is healing.

I was predestined to be a healer. I started on this path when I was just a little boy. But I did not start with the study of medicine or healing, because for Taoists, the five paths are just extensions of life itself. My father and mother taught me first and above all how to be a good person. That is the Taoist way. We started with an understanding of the good and the bad in the universe, and learned how life worked. My brother—who is also a healer—and I learned to sweep floors, to help out, to understand the importance of family and the social unit. We also learned the importance of cultivating yourself and taking personal responsibility. Many people hear the word responsibility and think of some heavy burden. But as a child, my responsibility was to play hard and study hard, and to appreciate the life I was given. That’s all I was asked to do.

Yet even as I went about my everyday life of playing and doing simple chores, I was learning profound lessons. Take a little thing like sweeping the floor. Looking back, I see that sweeping was so much more than cleaning. It was the way I swept the floor: the patterns I created, the way I felt when I was doing the task. Every day, there was a different energy to my sweeping. Some days, I felt impatient. Other days, I felt so good that I did a little extra work. And on those days when I felt particularly happy, I could see things I wouldn’t have noticed otherwise, like the dust particles on the hardwood floor and the way they danced in the light.

By the time I was in elementary school, I started learning tai chi chuan and chi gong, two Taoist forms of meditative exercise that require contemplative thinking and silence. At the time, I didn’t understand this silence and why the people were standing like statues. But slowly I could see the value of this kind of quiet time and the lessons you could learn from it. It taught me how to be calm. That was the real beginning of becoming a healer. I was learning the Taoist ways that would prepare me to go on and learn the practice of Chinese medicine.

The Tao of Fertility
A Healing Chinese Medicine Program to Prepare Body, Mind, and Spirit for New Life
. Copyright © by Daoshing Ni. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2010

    Tao of Fertility

    I felt that this book was a helpful guide for me. As the new year has passed without me being pregnant I found myself looking for a common sense way to correct it. This book is filled with things that should be common sense but we tend to loose sight of in out fast pace lives. I would recommend it to anyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2008

    An Oustanding Source Of Information

    After I was diagnosed with cancer at the age of twenty-three, my oncologist suggested that I go to see a fertility specialist. This being that my ovaries were affected by the chemotherapy and my chances of conceiving would be drastically lowered. The fertility specialist immediately recommended many types of drugs, needles and having IVF and then an FET 'Frozen Embryo Transfer'. I was devastated to say the least. Few doctor's have mastered how to handle this delicate problem that plagues women today. Dr. Dao is one of them. He doesn't shy away, as if it only exists in the minds of the women facing it, instead he leads the way to hope and promise of fertility. p p This book is a blessing! It speaks volumes with both knowledge and information that is easily readable and understood. Dr. Dao, Being a Taoist with their full understanding of balance, mind, body, and nature, many of these concepts were new to me and I was pleased to find that all the information given seemed logical, easy to follow and most importantly, achievable! An important aspect to women searching through the seemingly endless amount of information on this subject. p p From the diets to detoxify to the daily meditation to relax the mind, there is something for everyone struggling with fertility in this book. Included are recipes, suggestions for herbal supplements, questionnaires, and charts that are easy to follow and bring hope to those trying to increase the likelihood of getting pregnant! This is an astonishing turn around in fertility books. I've read many books on this very subject and most jump into the available drug treatments, IVF, and surgical solutions used to help women with this problem. p p This book includes more than the usual doctor's message of eating a sensible diet, not smoking, exercising and staying positive. Dr. Dao discusses Traditional Chinese Medicine with an equal scale toward Western Medicine. He never says one is better than the other and helps you to understand the way of the Tao and the Traditional Chinese Methods. This is the first book of this type where I've actually had the doctor prepare your body for pregnancy in both body and mind. p p The second half of this book was beautifully done with touching vignettes of previously infertile women who now have conceived and have happy, healthy children. I find these stories not only touching, but helpful in coping with my own infertility. Hope is the first word that comes to mind. p p A massive amount of information is placed in this single volume book. It's not just a self-help guide to women and couples, but an outstanding source of information that I will turn to time and time again. p

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit