Tempest Rising

( 59 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$11.85
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.66
$16.99 List Price (Save 67%)
All (23)  
Used (8)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$5.66
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2011 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. DUST JACKET IS INCLUDED GOOD-Covers may show minor wear, binding may show very minor wear, possibly inscribed, gently used condition ... over all. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.03
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very good condition! Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.03
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.08
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition: Good
2011 Hardcover Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.14
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(658)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. very nice first edition hardcover in very nice jacket; light wear.

Ships from: Carbondale, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.76
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.76
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.83
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: New
Book is in new condition, without any defects.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.94
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days standard or 3 to 6 business days express. FREE TRACKING WITH EVERY ORDER! Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.36
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 39%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

As her seventeenth birthday approaches, half-mermaid Tempest Maguire will have to make a decision. Stay on land? Or give herself to the ocean? The pull of the water becomes as insistent as her attraction to Kona, a gorgeous surfer whose uncanny abilities hint at an otherworldly identity as well. And when Tempest does finally give in to the water’s temptation, she finds that a larger destiny awaits her—and that the entire ocean’s future hangs in the balance.

Editorial Reviews

VOYA
Tempest has her life the way she wants it—surfing daily before school, a boyfriend and group of friends who share her interest in surfing, and plans to become a famous painter after studying art in college. She wants nothing to do with the "gifts" her absent mother told her would appear after her seventeenth birthday, when she would have three months to choose between staying human like her father or becoming a mermaid like her mother. Weeks before her birthday, changes begin: a fall off her surfboard results in a near drowning before Tempest realizes her legs have become a tail and that she has developed gills. Although the tail disappears as quickly as it appeared, the gills remain. As her emotions become more confused, the ocean and weather become more volatile, resulting in a serious injury to Kai, a mysterious surfer who can read Tempest's thoughts and emotions. On the morning of her birthday, Tempest awakes to find a tattoo covering her back and realizes that she is not going to have three months to make her decision. Tempest Rising reads like a paranormal retelling of The Little Mermaid, complete with a sea witch threatening the heroine. There are many loose ends, so it appears there will be a sequel. This may appeal to girls looking for the next paranormal creature after vampires, werewolves, and fallen angels, although it is doubtful that mermaids will have their popularity. Reviewer: Suanne Roush
School Library Journal
Gr 7 Up—Tempest has lived her first 16 years as a typical human. She loves her dad, her younger brothers, her gorgeous boyfriend, and her life as a surfer girl. The only flaw in her perfect existence is the hurt and resentment she feels toward her mother, a mermaid whose return to the ocean years before left the family shattered. However, the pull of the ocean increases as Tempest's 17th birthday approaches. Warned by her mother that she would have to choose between her life on land and an unknown underwater world, she vowed that she would never embrace her mermaid heritage and abandon her family. This resolution is tested by the sudden appearance of Kai, who is an amazing surfer, irresistible to Tempest (despite the gorgeous boyfriend), and can't be entirely human. He's not. He's a selkie sent to protect her from the evil Sea Witch trying to take over the Pacific and is after Tempest due to an ancient prophecy. Circumstances force her to follow Kai into the ocean (despite the vow) and she begins to understand her mother's decision. The world-building is underdeveloped and the climactic sea battle is rushed, but the descriptions of kisses are equal to the lurid prose in any paperback romance. The first-person narration gives the relationship immediacy and, overall, this paranormal romance will satisfy voracious readers of the genre.—Caroline Tesauro, Radford Public Library, VA
Kirkus Reviews

Among the recent spate of mermaid books this easily stands as the darkest, even though romance remains the main thrust of the story.

Tempest, aptly named, must choose between life on land or in the sea when she turns 17. As seems usual in these stories, her mother was a mermaid who has returned to the ocean. Tempest experiences stormy emotions and frequent sudden bursts of anger as she faces what may not be a choice after all. If it's a choice, why has she grown gills on her neck? Tempest is an excellent surfer with a wonderful boyfriend, Mark, but when she meets Kai, a strange new surfer, she feels an instant and strong attraction. Kai turns out to be a sea creature too. He's trying to protect Tempest from an evil sea witch when lightening nearly kills him. To save his life, Tempest drags him to the sea then plunges into the ocean to follow when other creatures swim away with him. She swims to a magical kingdom where she and Kai do battle with the witch and find her mother. Deebs dispenses with the suspenseful battle quickly and returns to the romance, described in an increasingly Harlequin-esque style, and adds an intriguing, possibly sequel-ready, ending.

An exciting-enough story, seriously overdone, which many young readers will love. (Fantasy romance. 12 & up)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780802722317
  • Publisher: Walker & Company
  • Publication date: 5/10/2011
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 136,423
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

TRACY DEEBS collects books, English degrees, and lipsticks. She has been known to forget where-and sometimes who-she is when immersed in a great novel. She is a writing and literature professor at Austin Community College.

www.tracydeebs.com

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 59 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(29)

4 Star

(18)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(5)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 59 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2012

    PEYTON

    MOST AMAZING BOOK I READ IN YEARS! SLOW START BUT WHEN THE MIDDLE CAME I COULD NOT PUT IT DOWN! SERIOUSLY AMAZING! IN MY OPINION ITS THE BEST BOOK I EVER READ AND EVEN ASK MY TEACHER THIS BUT I READ ALOT AND I THINK ITS THE BEST BOOK EVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!! TREAT YOUR SELF AND READ IT!!!!!!! I HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY RECOMEND IT, HUGE FAN!!!! WRITE ANOTHER TEMPTIST RISING AUTHOR ITS MY FAVORITE BOOK AND I CHARISH IT ALOT AND READ IT OVER AND OVER AGAIN!

    4 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2011

    Loved it!

    Tempest Rising was a wonderful book that I devoured in less than a day... that's how good it was. The characters were original, the reading was fun and the plot was exciting.

    My only thing with this novel, well my only two things, was that I wished there had been a bit more to the novel. However I can reconcile myself to this... it was a really good book. The one thing that I cannot reconcile myself to is what happens with her mother (I won't spoil it) but it absolutely broke my heart and made me want to scream at the book.

    Other than that, it was great! Anyone reading... do not hesitate to buy. =)

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 26, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Awesome Book!

    I loved mermaid books. This book is a great read. Very adventurous. As soon as I started it, I knew I was a goner. Everything in this book, the elements, story pacing, as well as the characters were perfect!

    The characters in this book is what got me hooked. We the reader are introduced to Tempest, a girl filled with hurt, anger, and no understanding as to what is happening to her. Her growth in this book is amazing. I love it when characters learn things and grow from it. Granted she had every right to be angry and turn away. Instead she took a chance on something she didn't know and learn something knew.

    The pacing of this story had me entertain all the way till the very last page. Nothing is left to the imagination. Ms. Deeb's did a great job on describing the ocean, sea life as well as the history back round to the story. I really enjoy it when authors can give the reader a full understanding without the confusion. She also did a fantastic job on letting the reader feel the emotions of the book. Anger, hurt, love, forgiveness, all great things to make the reader feel like their in the story their selves.
    The love interest is very good. I adore romance and it was right on! I loved seeing Tempest come of her shell and give a chance. She is so insecure about herself, with the way things happened in her life that she is always weary about things. I love the Tempest is able to love once she lets it all go. At the end she has a better understanding that make her heart glow.

    Tempest Rising is a great, magical read that you will want to dive into over and over again. There is nothing like the feel of the water, letting yourself swim freely in a great pool of writing. But I have to warn you, once you get in, you won't want to come out!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    An Amazing Twist on the Mermaid Trend

    t is no secret I have a love for all books mermaid related. Therefore, when Tempest Rising landed in my hands, I was nothing short of excited, and luckily, it managed to be everything I was expecting and even more, as this mermaid book is nothing short of marvelous!

    For Tempest Maguire, she has always been a bit out of the ordinary, as not only did her mermaid mother walk out of her lives into the arms of the sea several years ago, but also Tempest herself is half mermaid. If this was not enough, with the arrival of Tempest's seventeenth birthday comes the biggest decision Tempest will ever have to make- to stay on land with her family or friends or become one with the sea. To Tempest, this answer seems like a no brainer- stay with her family. However, in the next few weeks, arrives a dark, menacing force, a boy who makes her heart race in ways it has not before, and dire consequences. Will Tempest make it out alive? What will her final choice be- mermaid, human, or somewhere in between? Only time and more pages can tell in this seductive tale of mermaids, romance, and a girl like no other!

    With Tempest Rising, came many wonderful aspects I could not help but love. However, my absolute favorite would have to be the main characters- Tempest and Kai. Lively, unique, and mystifying, the two of them quickly won my favor over from the start. Tempest, for example, was someone I adored from the start. Her character contained the perfect mixture of strong, weak, and loyalty that kept me rooting her from the first page to the very last. I thought her confusion over being a mermaid and the consequences that came with it where done wonderfully, as it was easy to feel her feelings across the pages. Better yet, I loved her relationship with Kai. Kai was a bread all is own. Smart, savvy, and sweet, he was adorable from start to finish. I loved his deduction to Tempest as well as how together they became quite the pair.

    With any good book comes a great plot, as well, and with Tempest Rising, this was exactly the case. Filled with action, drama, and secrets, this book had no problem holding my attention throughout. In all seriousness, I loved every single moment of it.the characters, the swoon-worthy setting, and the twists and turns were nothing short of amazing. Lastly, when tied together with Tracy's fabulous storytelling, this book is nearly unstoppable.

    Romantic and mesmerizing, Tempest Rising is a promising debut. If this is any sign of what has to come with the mermaid trend, be sure to count me in, as I do not want to miss a minute of it.

    Grade: A+

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    One of my favorite YA mermaid stories!

    I am not usually a fan of mermaid stories but every now and then I find one that I truly enjoy. Tempest Rising is one of those few. Tracy Deebs' young adult debut creates a wonderful underwater world that I hope to read more of in the future.

    Tempest Maguire has no desire to be a mermaid. Sure, she loves the water but that doesn't mean she wants to leave her friends, family, and boyfriend to live in it. Too bad she doesn't seem to have much of a choice. As her seventeenth birthday nears, strange things start to happen to Tempest. She knows what's wrong with her but she doesn't know how to stop it. Kai does though but he may not want to help her stop it and the more time Tempest spends around him, the more she realizes maybe life under the sea wouldn't be so bad if she had someone to share it with.

    Mermaids are not my favorite creatures. A lot of the time they are very hard to relate to and they are kind of mean. Tempest was not that way at all. She was just like every other teenage girl just with more problems than mere puberty. It was hard not to like her and be drawn into her story. Kai was also a wonderful character. He was not a merman but I won't tell you what he was. Let's just say that I never guessed. I loved him completely though. He was so sweet and sexy! I could understand why Tempest was torn between him and Mark though. Mark was a great guy, I just liked Kai more.

    The underwater world was amazing. Trccy Deebs made it so vivid. I felt like I was there with Tempest. All the animals and creatures were wonderfully detailed. I would have liked to have seen more of the merpeople though and learned more about them. That was probably my only complaint with the whole book.

    Overall, Tempest Rising is a wonderful new paranormal story without all the vampires and zombies. It's a sweet story and I hope you will take the time to check it out!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    Anonymous

    Shouldd i buy it?!?!?!?

    1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2012

    TEMPIST UNLEASHED{# 2}

    Tempist Rising is such a good book. I just pre-ordered Tempist Unleashed sounds just as good as Tempist Rising.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2012

    Haven't read the book yet but the description sounds very famili

    Haven't read the book yet but the description sounds very familiar. Oh year...it's the exact same plot line as THE LITTLE FREAKING MERMAID!!!! I mean come on I know vampires are all the rage but if you are going to go against the norm then at least be a little more creative than ripping off Disney. I suppose I'll give it a chance though....

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Decent Start To A New Series Review brought to you by OBS staff

    Decent Start To A New Series

    Review brought to you by OBS staff member Heidi

    Tempest Maguire lives in a house by the beach in San Diego with her dad, who used to be a professional surfer, and her two younger brothers, Rio and Moku. Her mom left when she was ten years old shortly after an incident where Tempest snuck out into the ocean and was being dragged down by a strange sea woman, but everybody chucked it up to a child’s imagination. But was it?

    Tempest is truly her father’s child using any opportunity she can to go surfing with her boyfriend, Mark, and their friends. But when she falls off her surfboard one day on and easy wave and nearly drowns not to mention grows gills, the letter her mom left for her haunts her.

    Tempest’s mom is a mermaid and the letter she left tells her that when she turns seventeen that she will have to make a choice; to live on land as a human or in the sea as a mermaid. Tempest hates her mom for leaving and doesn’t want to be anything like her, but when her body starts changing she wonders if the choice has been taken away from her.

    First off, I’m a very visual person and I love the cover of this book it’s just beautiful and I could easily picture the girl on the cover as Tempest as I read.

    I’m not a big fan of young adult novels as anybody who has followed my reviews probably knows by now. But I was pleasantly surprised at the writing of this book. It was an easy read and not one that made me feel I was in junior high like most of the young adult books do these days. No eye rolling like I usually do at the immature characters and just plain cheesiness of YA books. I think the lead, Tempest, was actually a pretty mature seventeen year old and I wish others in this genre would follow suit. This novel is one that I think an adult can enjoy, but one that I think teens and even older tweens could easily read as well.

    I liked Tempest and I found the mermaid aspect to be kind of fun as I’ve never really delved into any books on mermaids before. Then, you add in the other sea creatures including sexy selkie, Kona, and the underground or under the sea world in this case and you have the beginning of what promises to be a fresh and interesting series.

    However, I didn’t like everyone conversing in their heads in the sea, I would much rather of them had a way to talk out loud instead of all the different channels they were talking on in each others minds.

    Also, I found it a bit strange when Tempest went into the Pacific to save Kona and ends up staying there for a couple weeks and that she doesn’t really try to go back to her family to let them know she’s OK. She thinks about her dad and brothers and how much they are probably worrying about her, but never does anything to put their minds at ease and instead goes in search for the mom she hates. That just didn’t make a whole lot of sense to me.

    Overall, I thought this was a decent start to a new series. It wasn’t great, but I think it’s definitely a good start; a world that can definitely be built upon in future installments. I hope that we get some more depth with the characters in the next book, Tempest Unleashed, as there are some that I think really need expanded upon, such as Kona. And even though Tempest chose to live in the sea, I hope we get to see more with her dad in the future as I did really like him. I look forward to seeing what Deebs has in store for us next.

    This review and more at openbooksociety dot com

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2012

    Its awesome

    My friend and i luv it!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 3, 2012

    Reader

    Im addicted to reading!!!!!!! I read a 500 pg. book in two and a half hors!!!!!great read. If ur sycopathic about readung, probably a under ine day read

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2012

    Great book!

    This is a great book for fantasy romance fans. It was an amazing book but somewhat open ended. I mean theproblem wasn't really solved. The evil person is still alive. So if there is a sequel i would love the copy!
    Keep in mind that the end is not that amazing but the book as a whole is "the bomb"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2012

    Truly amazing

    I read this book and it was the best!!!!!at the end it was very sad........ but truly amazing

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2012

    Sniff sniff

    No joke at the end of this i started to cry :(

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2012

    It was OK

    This book was just ok.Ive read much better.The ending was bad I thought.I think it should have had a more exciting ending.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 18, 2012

    Captivating story that will ensnare you from the first turn of the page.

    Captivating story that will ensnare you from the first turn of the page.
    Tempest was a strong character who was used to taking care of her family and doing things her own way. A lot of difficult choices were thrown at her throughout the course of the story and how she handled herself and the situations showed her growth as a character. I enjoyed reading about her journey and the different situations that she went through it were a nice change of pace from the usual vampires, werewolves, and angels usually seen in paranormal romances.
    Kai was a charming character and I understood why Tempest was so enticed by him. He was mysterious and very intriguing.
    Mark brought drama to the story and also some sweet tender moments as well. He is sweet and kind I loved him as a character, but felt that Tempest was a bit cold towards him.
    The story itself was fun and exciting with a lot of twists and turns that kept me on the edge of my seat.
    I highly recommend picking this book up it a fun and mysterious story that will keep readers on their toes with each turn of the page.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    A good beginning for a great series

    Tempest surely makes honor to her name. A vivid girl full of energy, full of love for the sea and for surfing. A passion she shares with her boyfriend Mark and her friends every day at 5am, going out with them, surfboard in hand, ready to conquer the waves.
    Ready to show her father, her brothers and herself that she could live between the land and the sea. That she wasn't like her mother. That in her seventeenth birthday she was going to stay human, to stay with her family. That no matter what she would never become mermaid.

    But like her mother tried to tell her in the letter she left for her, that decision would be really difficult to make.

    And when nightmares start to circle her making Tempest remember a luring force that tried to take her deep into the sea when she was a child she begins to wonder if her decision could affect other people. Maybe her destiny wasn't her own after all.

    But she wasn't ready to leave Mark behind, her hopes or her dreams of a human live. At least not until a new guy arrived to the beach. His name was Kona and she was sure that just like her he was special... merman special maybe? She didn't know but there was something that drag her close to him.

    It was that something that drove her inside the sea, looking for him after he disappeared with a deathly injure. And it was then that her destiny began to unravel.

    Personal opinion:
    Before beginning with the book I have to say I completely love this cover and it was one of the main reasons I bought the book. Yes, pretty covers lure me like candies lure kids. Besides, it looks so pretty in my bookshelf!

    And now, going back to the plot: I loved it. A lot. Despite the fact that Tempest tries to run away from her destiny a lot I understand that for her the situation wasn't easy. Her mother's departure leaving her dad, her brothers and herself alone was too much to forgive so quickly. And in fact, Tempest was happy with her human life... the thought of leaving everything behind was overwhelming.

    Her fears were always understandable, her doubts between Kona and Mark also very nice developed. I mean, who wouldn't be in love with both boys? First we have Mark, her boyfriend and friend with whom she shared this love for the ocean and surfing. He is protective, sexy, supportive and he really loves her, even if she has been very cryptic about her situation with the whole mermaid thing.
    And then we have Kona, gorgeous, handsome and amazing Kona who, just like her, hides something beneath that cool surface. With him Tempest feels a connection right away and even if she can't explain it she knows it means something. And the way his eyes looks always at her, with so much intensity and so much longing that it's a miracle she doesn't melt every time they are together.

    The battle scenes were also well developed but I was expecting more... danger, you know? Yes, some parts were really sad and heartbreaking, that I can assure you, but a little bit more of tension could be very useful.
    And the fact that there's a second book coming out in June, although a little far away, makes me supper happy because I could use some more Kona, some more intrigue and a few more answers about Tempest's destiny.

    Overall a great mermaid book with a great plot, lovely characters and an ending that will make you want more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    Hmm

    This book looks very interesting. It seems to me that it is very similar to The mermaid's Mirror.. VERY similar.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    Main character is a witch

    I would of liked this book more if the main character wasn't a complete you know what. I get that she's dealing with alot of crap but good lord the way she threats the people who care about her made me want to throw the book at the wall. And don't get me started on what she does to her own boyfriend who actually was a nice a guy but made him to be jerk so she can shack up with another guy. The story its self is pretty good with so okay characters ( main one excluded).

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2011

    Awesometasticlicouslynesskoolioness

    One of the best books ive ever read! And i have read a lot of books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 59 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit