Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes

( 26 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (Library Binding) 
A book with a specially fortified binding and durable hardcover designed to withstand repeated use. Often used for children's titles and usually more expensive than standard hardcover editions.
$15.29
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$16.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (30)  
Used (12)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5396)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2176)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.26
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
015206057X PUPLISHER'S RETURN STOCK!! All copies are unused and in excellent condition with only minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Shippensburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Oxenbury, Helen 2008 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Unused hardcover but it has a dedication to a child and very minor dust jacket rubbing. Nice book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Madison, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(184)

Condition: New
015206057X 9780152060572

Ships from: Holbrook, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.63
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45317)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1830)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Very Good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2453)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(182)

Condition: New
2008-10-01 Hardcover New, unread book with light shel New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.65
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11733)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

As everyone knows, nothing is sweeter than tiny baby fingers and chubby baby toes. . . . And here, from two of the most gifted picture-book creators of our time, is a celebration of baby fingers, baby toes, and the joy they—and the babies they belong to—bring to everyone, everywhere, all over the world!

          This is a gorgeously simple picture book for very young children, and once you finish the rhythmic, rhyming text, all you’ll want to do is go back to the beginning . . . and read it again! The luminous watercolor illustrations of these roly-poly little ones from a variety of backgrounds are adorable, quirky, and ...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

As everyone knows, nothing is sweeter than tiny baby fingers and chubby baby toes. . . . And here, from two of the most gifted picture-book creators of our time, is a celebration of baby fingers, baby toes, and the joy they—and the babies they belong to—bring to everyone, everywhere, all over the world!

          This is a gorgeously simple picture book for very young children, and once you finish the rhythmic, rhyming text, all you’ll want to do is go back to the beginning . . . and read it again! The luminous watercolor illustrations of these roly-poly little ones from a variety of backgrounds are adorable, quirky, and true to life, right down to the wrinkles, dimples, and pudges in their completely squishable arms, legs, and tummies.

Editorial Reviews

Kristi Jemtegaard
English author/illustrator Helen Oxenbury, winner of the Kate Greenaway Medal, teamed up with celebrated Australian illustrator/author Mem Fox for this around-the-world look at babyhood, to be published next month. The happy result is a jig-along rhyme sure to delight parents and tots alike.
—The Washington Post
From The Critics

Put two titans of kids' books together for the first time, and what do you get (besides the urge to shout, "What took you so long?")? The answer: an instant classic. Fox's (Time for Bed) text works off the simplest premise: babies around the world, even those who seem like polar opposites, have the same 20 digits in common. But there's real magic at work here. Given their perfect cadences, the rhymes feel as if they always existed in our collective consciousness and were simply waiting to be written down: "There was one little baby who was born far away./ And another who was born on the very next day./ And both of these babies, as everyone knows/ had ten little fingers and ten little toes." Oxenbury (We're Going on a Bear Hunt) once again makes multiculturalism feel utterly natural and chummy. As her global brood of toddlers grows-she introduces two cast members with every new stanza-readers can savor each addition both as beguiling individualist and giggly, bouncy co-conspirator. Ages 3-5. (Oct.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
The Barnes & Noble Review
There was one little baby, who was born far away.
And another who was born on the very next day.
And both of these babies, as everyone knows,
had ten little fingers and ten little toes.
Two internationally acclaimed figures -- Australian writer Mem Fox and British illustrator Helen Oxenbury -- have collaborated on a book that is sure to become an instant classic. The topic appears so obvious, one would think that it had been done before many times over -- but no. When reading it aloud again and again, as books for the little ones must be, not only does one not get tired of the words but also finds joy anew. Like a great rock song, the rhymes become embedded in the brain, and one finds oneself reciting them at odd moments -- perhaps standing in a grocery line entertaining a baby strapped to a cart, ?and this little baby as every one knows..." Oxenbury has created a diverse cast of sweet, round-faced, pudgy-limbed toddlers from around the world who populate the oversize white pages as Fox's rhyming words flow effortlessly. A master watercolorist, Oxenbury plays with light and dark, composition and line, down to the finer details of a stickily snotty baby who suffers from ?sneezes and chills? -- and doesn't slight the texture of his velvety soft green blankie. The story could go on forever as we would never run out of babies with fingers and toes, however Fox cleverly finishes with one little baby -- held this time by a doting stand-in for every mother -- who (as everyone knows) has ten little fingers and ten little toes, ?and three little kisses on the end of its nose.? --Lisa Von Drasek

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780152060572
  • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • Publication date: 10/1/2008
  • Format: Library Binding
  • Pages: 40
  • Sales rank: 84,003
  • Age range: 3 - 5 Years
  • Product dimensions: 9.30 (w) x 10.90 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

MEM FOX is the author of many acclaimed books, including Possum Magic, Koala Lou, Time for Bed, and, for adults, Reading Magic: Why Reading Aloud to Our Children Will Change Their Lives Forever. She lives in Adelaide, Australia.

HELEN OXENBURY is the world-class illustrator of dozens of beloved picture books, including Michael Rosen's We're Going on a Bear Hunt, Phyllis Root's Big Momma Makes the World, which won the Boston Globe-Horn Book Picture Book Award, and her own Tom and Pippo series. She lives in London, England.

Interviews & Essays

A Message from the Author

Hi, there! I'm one half of the team (the writer) that created Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes and I want to say a big thank you for loving my new book enough to look me up on the B&N.com website. I love the book too! I'm thrilled that it appeared on the bestseller lists in its very first week of publication and that it's still there as I type this in late October, 2008.

What's the story behind this story? One day in 2005 I found myself in Boston talking to a large group of parents with many differences: some were black, some white, some brown, some well-to-do, some poor, some young, some older. Their children, and in particular their babies, were universally adorable and s the parents bent over the table afterwards as hey were having their books signed, I played with the babies' fingers, marveling at their exquisite tiny-ness. I left Boston late on that snowy Friday afternoon to begin my very long plane journey from Boston to my home in Adelaide, South Australia. In a dreamy state, as I dozed on the plane, I recalled the similarities of the peoples of the world, the tiny fingers of every single child, and once again wished we could focus what we all had in common instead of the differences and hatreds that divide us. The book appeared in my brain before I was even fully awake.

Aside from writing, my other passion is begging parents to read to their children from an early age, for the huge fun of it, let alone for the untold benefits it bestows, both socially and educationally. My careful advice and noisy opinions on this subject can be found between the covers of my book for parents: Reading Magic: How Reading Aloud to Our Children Will Change Their Lives Forever.

Would it be outrageously cheeky of me to suggest that parents begin to read to their babies as early as possible, starting with Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes? The rhythm of the words and the delight of the artwork will, I hope, entrance every little child in the world, as well as bring to their tired parents a certain kind of quiet and loving calm.

Cheers!

Mem Fox

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 26 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 18 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 20, 2010

    Engaging Multicultural Story

    This story shows children from many different cultures -each one as delightful as can be. The repetitious "ten little fingers and ten little toes" invites your toddler to join in the reading of the story. My two year old grand-daughter loves this story. I've bought two more to give as gifts to expectant parents.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Counting fun

    Beautifully illustrated, this little rhyming book is a charming way to introduce the concept of counting to toddlers. Most two year olds will understand every word in this vocabulary, and when I read it to my grand daughter last week, her impulse was, of course, to check out her own fingers and toes. A fun bit of word play and learning.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Beautiful message matched by beautiful illustrations

    We selected this book as a first Christmas gift for our new niece, who was adopted internationally this year. We appreciate the message of common traits in children from all different places and circumstances. As the educators in our family would say, we are more alike than we are different!

    A lovely message with equally lovely illustrations. A treasure to keep and share for years!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 27, 2011

    love it!!!

    so sweet, so beautiful, and the illustrations are fantastic. my 18 month loves it and is engaged and joyful every night when we read it before bedtime!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 10, 2011

    Excellent story and concept!

    My 11 month old loves this book for the rhyming and cute pictures. I love this book because of the great message, that we all have more similarities than differences, no matter how we look or where we are born. I also love that my daughter wants me to kiss her nose at the end, just like the mama does to the baby in the book. :-)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 29, 2011

    Great book!

    Sweet little book with delightful pictures! Love this one and every young child should have one!! Mem Fox books are the best!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 4, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    entertaining for the whole family!

    "There was one little baby/who was born far away./And another who was born/on the very next day./And both of these babies,/as everyone knows,/had ten little fingers/and ten little toes."

    This book is full of great simplicity and easy to remember rhyme that floats easily with repetition. All kinds of babies from different ethnic backgrounds are shown on the pages of this book, but all of this babies have something in common - ten little fingers/and ten little toes! The book sweetly ends with the sketch of narrator's baby who is "truly divine" and has 10 little fingers and ten little toes ... as well as "three little kisses on the tip of its nose".

    Detailed pencil-and-watercolor pictures offer opportunities to point and count for the little ones, making the reading even more entertaining for the whole family.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2010

    Baby's first book

    I bought this book for my son and daughter-in-law to read to their soon to come baby. It's a great combination of I love you and "this little piggy". The illustrations are cute and colorful and it's a story all ages will enjoy

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 5, 2009

    Lovely Book for the very young

    It teaches children what we all need to learn. "We are all precious in God's eyes".

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2009

    Great for all ages!

    This is one of the few books that both my 16 month old and 3 and 1/2 year old request. It is very relaxing AND the illustrations are beautiful!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2009

    childrens books

    children love the illustrations

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2009

    TEN LITTLE FINGERS AND TEN LITTLE TOES

    A CUTE BOOK FOR FIRST TIME MOTHERS, AND LITTLE ONES. THIS BOOK WAS A BIG HIT AT A TEACHERS BABY SHOWER! SUCH CUTE ILLUSTRATIONS.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 10, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Adorable Book

    This book is so precious! A nursery rhyme you can cherish for years to come.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit