Test Pattern: A Novel

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1 ED)
from
$0.99
$25.00 List Price (Save 96%)
All (45)  
Used (42)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2000-02-01 Paperback Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5350)

Condition: Good
2000 Hardcover Good Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes ... and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(858)

Condition: Good
2000 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall.

Ships from: Eldora, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2000-02-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2000-02-01 Hardcover Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4881)

Condition: Acceptable
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4455)

Condition: Like New
Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8067)

Condition: Like New
Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% ... recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Like New
0688172849

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Good
2000 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. minimal library markings; otherwise fine Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Gladewater, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780688172848
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/26/2000
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 288
  • Product dimensions: 8.54 (w) x 7.54 (h) x 0.78 (d)
... See more details below

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780688172848
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/26/2000
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 288
  • Product dimensions: 8.54 (w) x 7.54 (h) x 0.78 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 24, 2009

    A Hilarious and Heart-wrenching Tale

    What can I say? I LOVED this book and devoured it in two days. The story told in alternating chapters between 30-something Lorena and her 11 year old daughter, Cassie, is about a marriage that is disintegrating. It is told against the backdrop of how a brand new medium called "television" is changing the structure of American family is the mid 1950s. Despite the sad tale, Marjorie Klein presents this disintegration deftly in an often humorous, often curious, manner that makes it very difficult to put the book down. The end is sad for you know all too well what will happen to Lorena, even though she doesn't yet have a clue. And despite all her selfish, foolish choices, you can't help but feel a bit sorry for her because, if one can admit it, there's a little Lorena in all of us. Everyone wants to feel special.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2004

    Lost?

    This book intrigued me right from the bookshelf. Bouncing back and forth from mother to daughter in each chapter left me a little dizzy. It didn't explain why she could see the test pattern? I felt the book wasn't finished.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 25, 2002

    AN OKAY BOOK

    Unique and interesting concept. I liked the fact that the story is told from the point-of-view of the 11-year-old girl. The mother's infidelity and abandonment of the family turned me off, though. This is a take-it-or-leave-it book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2000

    test pattern is a great afternoon read

    This book was well written. I enjoyed the way the author used the future(according to 1954) to draw us in and connect us with this 11-year old girl. Haven't read anything like it ever.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Entertaining Kafka-like tale

    In 1954, Lorena and Pete Palmer buy their first TV set. Lorena is excited, but Pete is simply tired. Their eleven-year old daughter Cassandra seems hypnotized by even the test pattern that she swears has many shows in color. Cassie sees all sorts of future TV shows and news when the test pattern is on the picture tube, but everyone else sees the boring test pattern.

    The TV shows encourage Lorena to dance. She tells Pete she wants to professionally dance, but he scoffs at her. She is hurt and welcomes a chance to make love with veteran Binky Quisenberry, the mail clerk. However, on the test pattern¿s future news, Cassie sees her mother kill her father. The eleven-year old girl knows she must somehow intervene and saves his life because the test pattern tells the future.

    TEST PATTERN is an entertaining Twilight Zone like tale that compares the early days of TV innocence to later decades that show all. Though not for everyone, the well-written story line is weird but intriguing. Lorena and Pete are an interesting couple whose relationship seems dysfunctional even before the TV moves in and takes over their home. Cassie is a wonderful guide whose innocence contrasts with all the future bippys she sees inside the test pattern. Marjorie Klein has written an eerie tale that will elate fans that enjoy their novels to be a bit off center.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit