That First Season: How Vince Lombardi Took the Worst Team in the NFL and Set it on the Path to Glory

( 14 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$16.87
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.91
$25.00 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (16)  
Used (5)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$1.91
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Hardcover New 0618904999.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.92
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition: New
New Book, May have some shelf wear. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1557)

Condition: New
10/15/2009 Hardcover Number Line 10987654 New 0618904999 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money ... Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.92
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(281)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0618904999.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.76
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0618904999 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(360)

Condition: New
10/15/2009 Hardcover Number Line 10987654 New 0618904999.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: New
Brand new and never been read. Pages are crisp with no markings on the cover.

Ships from: Bellerose Village, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.89
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(281)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0618904999.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.91
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0618904999 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(419)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good in very good jacket First Edition. near fine copy in dust jacket.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.16
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 32%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In the late 1950s the once vaunted Green Bay Packers were a laughing stock. They hadn't fielded a winning team in more than a decade and were very nearly in jeopardy of losing their franchise to another city. The ultimate low came in 1958, when, with 7 future Hall of Famers on the team, they went a lousy 1-10-1 under a too-soft coach, Scooter McLean. They were desperately in need of a savior, and he arrived via wood-paneled station wagon in the dead of winter from New York City.
 
THAT FIRST SEASON chronicles Vince Lombardi's remarkable first year as head coach with the franchise he would reinvent and etch forever in football history. In a single year, as the grizzled coach who took no bull, he would transform a team of underachievers into winners and reignite a city known for its passion for its sport. Based on exhaustive new research and interviews, THAT FIRST SEASON is the seldom-studied prequel to a football career marked by greatness.  Eisenberg pushes away the mist that surrounds the Lombardi legend to bring readers the real story of how the seeds of a football dynasty were sown.  He also brings alive an incredible ensemble tale of a team, a town and their leader.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
When Vince Lombardi took over as head coach for the moribund Green Bay Packers in 1959, both parties had much to prove, as Eisenberg, a former Baltimore Sun sports columnist, makes clear in this bio. Lombardi, a longtime assistant in college and pro football, hadn't been a head coach in more than a decade, and that was for a New Jersey high school. The Packers were perennial losers, with players who had become accustomed to lazy coaching and good times. Lombardi's arrival was pivotal, as his attitude and discipline inspired the Packers, who became a football powerhouse during the 1960s, while allowing for the emergence of future Hall of Famers like offensive juggernaut Paul Hornung and quarterback Bart Starr. Eisenberg is at his best detailing the players' response to Lombardi's unforgiving approach, especially in training camp, which some veterans treated as vacation. Unfortunately, the author's account gradually loses steam, as too much space is reserved for detailed game recaps that detract from Lombardi's work in constructing a champion team. Still, the book is a brisk, sometimes revealing look at Lombardi's early days in Green Bay and is a nice complement to the existing works on the legendary coach. (Oct.)
From The Critics
Lombardi arrived in Green Bay in 1959 to take over a desperate franchise. He led the Packers to their first winning season in 12 years with mostly the same personnel that was on hand when he arrived. Eisenberg aims to get at the root of that seemingly miraculous transformation by focusing on the changes wrought in that first season. From the ample written record and roughly three dozen new interviews, he presents a detailed retelling of the very beginning of Lombardi's iconic Packers career, from the misery of training camp to the unfolding of the regular season, game by game. He provides some new insights, but he is mostly treading on familiar territory. And the frequent use of imagined dialog among players and coaches is distracting. A good plan for a book here gets fumbled in the execution. For Packers fans.—J.M.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780618904990
  • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • Publication date: 10/15/2009
  • Pages: 292
  • Sales rank: 346,948
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

John Eisenberg


John Eisenberg was an award-winning sports columnist at The Baltimore Sun for two decades, and is the author of seven books, most recently My Guy Barbaro, co-written with Hall of Fame horse racing jockey Edgar Prado, and The Great Match Race. He has written for Smithsonian Magazine, Sports Illustrated, and Details, among other publications.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 14 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 8 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    Too much play-by-play

    A potentially fascinating story of the rags-to-riches 1959 Packers is bogged down by Eisenberg's penchant for describing every regular-season game in entirely too much detail. This leaves little room for any true insight and makes the book read like a transcript more than anything else. A wasted oppotunity.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2012

    Packer Fan

    Is this book a good one, I bet so. Because Vince rocks.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 3, 2011

    Great book about Lombardi's first year, a real true Packer fan book.

    Was very impressed with information about the first year of Lombardi.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 21, 2010

    Unfortunately, a weak attempt

    The book started out well giving the history of the Packers pre-Lombardi and the decision making process leading up to his hiring, and had some good tidbits of Lombardi's motivational speeches. Unfortunately, the 2nd half of the book is literally the play calling of each game of the season, with one or two more interesting tidbits at the end. I wish I had tried a different book on the subject.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2010

    That First Season

    02-09-10


    I read That First Season written by John Eisenberg. This is a sports oriented novel that depicts the jagged road traveled by coaches of any sport who take on a mediocre team. He writes athletic books containing struggles with foul or fair outcomes. The main protagonist in this novel is Vince Lombardi, who took on the Green Bay Packers with a large job of over-hauling the team and staff. This is a great book to read if you are looking for a triumphant story about a second-rate team and I would recommend That First Season with a standing ovation.

    In my chosen novel, the Green Bay Packers encompass a coach by the name of Ray "Shooter" McLean. McLean was a laid back coach that could care less about the teams' success as depicted when the Packers played the Colts and McLean said to a reporter, "There just isn't anything I can say" (Eisenberg 14). This was after the team lost 56-0. The staff that surrounded the Packers decided a re-vamp was needed and Vince Lombardi took over in 1959 as he changed the entire staff along with the team. He threw out the old play book and installed a new one. Vince had never been a head coach of a pro football team before, but his experience at the college level and assistant to pro football head coaches gave him the knowledge he needed to make the terrible Packers into Super Bowl champions.

    That First Season reminds me of the 2009 race team under Don Schumacher who, along with Alan Johnson, owned the Schumacher Top Fuel Race Team. Johnson decided to take all the employees, except the driver, to a different team which left Don without a team prior to the 2009 race season. Don and the driver, who happened to be his son, worked to build a team now. By the end of the race season, it was this new team who had won the championship for the top fuel in drag racing. Like Lombardi, Schumacher re-hauled the team and found victory.

    Of the seven novels that John Eisenberg has written, including this one, the commonality between all of his works is that they encompass sports related themes. The theme of never quitting is also apparent in all of his books. He keeps the reader interested by narrating, but also seeming to be a character himself by having so much knowledge of the subject. He uses such detail to make the games in this book seem as real as a picture in front of me like when John wrote, "The crowd screeched as McGee raced for the end zone, his ling legs churning" (Eisenberg 157). Due to the detail observed in That First Season I was able to be entertained the entire way through and I really enjoyed experiencing the rocky process that Vince went through to make the Packers a winning franchise. All individuals who have experienced a rough time but powered through it would enjoy this novel. I sure did.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit