The Alkalizing Diet: Your Life Is In the Balance

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.83
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.86
$15.95 List Price (Save 82%)
All (12)  
Used (8)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$2.86
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
FAST Shipping w/delivery confirmation. BO190. Thousands of satisfied customers since 2001!

Ships from: Littleton, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.94
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Will ship promptly with care and email notification of estimated arrival! See my feedback. No markings or highlights found. Cover has very light wear. ... Clean, crisp, bright pages. Binding is tight. Please choose expedited shipping if you need faster service from the USPS. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Very Good
Virginia Beach, VA 2005 Softcover Very Good; Old pencil price on upper fly page corner. 0876045107. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.5 ... Inches; 200 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Petaluma, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A. 2005 Soft cover Near Fine 8vo-over 7"-9" tall Excellent copy with very minimal marking. Clean and tightly bound.

Ships from: Johnson City, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.64
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 19%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2005 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 6%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2005 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Like New
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A. 2005 Soft Cover First Edition-First Printing Fine Signed By Author. 0876045107 Fine condition. About like new, if any signs at all, just the ... slightest. First Edition-First Printing. handling/shelf wear. Excellent collectible condition! AUTHOR Signed Inscription in front of the book. Binding is Trade Paperback. Very good/Near fine condition of book and cover. Just slight general wear to edges. Very clean inside. * Read more Show Less

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.95
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2013)

Condition: Like New
0876045107 Fine condition. About like new, if any signs at all, just the slightest. First Edition - First Printing. handling/shelf wear. Excellent collectible condition! AUTHOR ... Signed Inscription in front of the book. Binding is Trade Paperback. Very good/Near fine condition of book and cover. Just slight general wear to edges. Very clean inside.* Read more Show Less

Ships from: Stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$71.06
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.36
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

This book explores the many dimensions of nutrition that are so often neglected in the mainstream. It incorporates ancient traditions along with the wisdom from the Edgar Cayce readings to paint a holistic mosaic of modern nutrition. This simple plan shows how to achieve the acid/alkaline balance that is so important in keeping the body strong, healthy, and free of stress. Learn the latest facts regarding nutrition research, the importance of food combining, how to eat for your metabolic type, and even how to safely achieve a cleansing fast. This book will help you reach that balance that is vital to living a healthy life.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780876045107
  • Publisher: A. R. E. Press
  • Publication date: 6/1/2005
  • Pages: 205
  • Sales rank: 575,050
  • Product dimensions: 5.52 (w) x 8.22 (h) x 0.59 (d)

Table of Contents

Introduction vii
1 The Holistic Legacy of Edgar Cayce 1
2 The Fleshy Machine 11
3 Physiology Fundamentals 21
4 Three Main Nutrients 27
5 What Your Blood Recommends 39
Blood Type and Foods-Quick-Look Chart 54
6 What Your Genes Recommend-Metabolic Typing 63
7 Food Combining Rudiments 71
Food Combining-Quick-View Chart 75
8 Three Levels of Food Combining 77
9 Sacred Ideas of Fasting 81
10 The Seven Types of Fasts 87
11 A History of Food Narrative 95
12 A History of Food Timeline 105
13 Our Fast-Food Fasci-Nation 143
14 Food Additives 147
15 Phytomedicine-The Healing Power of Plants 157
16 Cayce Case Studies 175
Appendix Questions and Answers 189
Endnotes 199

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit