The Awe-manac: A Daily Dose of Wonder

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.66
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.55
$19.95 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (40)  
Used (15)  
New (25)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
$1.55
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(170)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Hardcover Good Great reading material, may show signs of wear. Ship fast, satisfaction guaranteed. Your generous support helps us change lives. Thanks for your order!

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.55
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1086)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.93
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0762431253 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5449)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4508)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2368)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.70
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1086)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.80
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2008-12-01 Hardcover Very Good Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 439 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.91
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9471)

Condition: Very Good
12/9/2008 Hardcover 1ST Very Good 0762431253 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small tear to dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and ... Ratings before Purchasing-- Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7689)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape! 1ST. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A playfully practical guide that’s a refreshing twist on the revered Farmer’s Almanac, The Awe-Manac provides daily forecasts and directives to help readers make life more creative, amusing, gratifying, and extraordinary—every day of the year! Through 365 days, readers are encouraged to think more brilliantly, laugh more often, make art or write creatively, and simply add a lot more “awe” into daily life.

Brimming with Jill Badonsky’s colorful, whimsical art, and filled with fun features like “Soul Vitamins,” “GlumBusters,” “Daily Toasts,” and “Doses of Mirth,” The Awe-Manac will be an enchanting “companion” throughout the year—a perennial guide that ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A playfully practical guide that’s a refreshing twist on the revered Farmer’s Almanac, The Awe-Manac provides daily forecasts and directives to help readers make life more creative, amusing, gratifying, and extraordinary—every day of the year! Through 365 days, readers are encouraged to think more brilliantly, laugh more often, make art or write creatively, and simply add a lot more “awe” into daily life.

Brimming with Jill Badonsky’s colorful, whimsical art, and filled with fun features like “Soul Vitamins,” “GlumBusters,” “Daily Toasts,” and “Doses of Mirth,” The Awe-Manac will be an enchanting “companion” throughout the year—a perennial guide that invites its readers to find the joy and amusement in every day.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780762431250
  • Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
  • Publication date: 12/8/2008
  • Pages: 448
  • Sales rank: 252,801
  • Product dimensions: 9.10 (w) x 6.16 (h) x 1.34 (d)

Meet the Author

Jill Badonsky is an artist, humorist, nationally recognized seminar leader, and creativity consultant. She has led hundreds of groups and individuals craving more creative joy, and is the author of The Nine Modern Day Muses (and a Bodyguard), a book on discovering one’s creative inspirations. She lives in San Diego, CA. Please visit her at www.themuseisin.com.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 6 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2009

    Loving this book

    I've been reading this book every day since I bought it the middle of January -- and really love it. The drawings are cute and the messages are funny and thought-provoking. There's just enough info every day to read it while getting ready for work in the morning, too.

    It's such a clever concept. I'd like to read more works from this author.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Loved it!

    This book is inspirational and entertaining. Great way to inspire journaling.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 11, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    my humble opinion

    i never get tired of picking this book up and reading it... it inspires me and cracks me up..which is saying a LOT in these times.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 23, 2009

    The Awe-manac

    Wonderfully fun way to start or end the day. Very entertaining!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2009

    FunFact book to read and enjoy

    Great, light hearted book to browse through, and gather trivial fun information from. Good quotes, and interesting facts that can be used in conversation, and daily life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 9, 2009

    awe-manac is awe-some!

    What a fun book! really starts the day off right! puts the user in a play mode and opens the doors of creativity! No doom and gloom here!I gave 8 as gifts and everyone loves it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit