The Battle of Kursk

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$14.83
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 17%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.68
$17.95 List Price (Save 57%)
All (23)  
Used (14)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$7.68
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2508)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.68
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.06
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Very Good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.97
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Very Good
Lawrence 2004 Soft cover Very Good 472pp., illustrated, maps, index. Softcover; a very good and clean copy.

Ships from: Irvine, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.94
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Good
Cover and book have curling/curve. The pages have some edge tanning and/or foxing. This has normal wear & tear for being a used book that follows the market place's descriptive ... guidelines as being in good condition. All items ship within 24 hours Monday through Friday. We do not ship to detention/prison type facilities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: descanso, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(77)

Condition: Very Good
2004-06-01 Paperback Very Good Very slight edge wear on paperback cover and reading crease along spine. 3 creased page corners. Pages are clean and unmarked and binding is ... tight. 472 pages. nm All proceeds benefit local libraries. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Palos Verdes Estates, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Soft cover Very Good Trade paperback in very good condition. crease on back cover otherwise clean.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.20
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.21
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Immense in scope, ferocious in nature, and epic in consequence, the Battle of Kursk witnessed (at Prokhorovka) one of the largest tank engagements in world history and led to staggering losses—including nearly 200,000 Soviet and 50,000 German casualties within the first ten days of fighting. Going well beyond all previous accounts, David Glantz and Jonathan House now offer the definitive work on arguably the greatest battle of World War II.Drawing on both German and Soviet sources, Glantz and House separate myth from fact to show what really happened at Kursk and how it affected the outcome of the war. Their access to newly released Soviet archival material adds unprecedented detail to what is known about this legendary
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Immense in scope, ferocious in nature, and epic in consequence, the Battle of Kursk witnessed (at Prokhorovka) one of the largest tank engagements in world history and led to staggering losses—including nearly 200,000 Soviet and 50,000 German casualties within the first ten days of fighting. Going well beyond all previous accounts, David Glantz and Jonathan House now offer the definitive work on arguably the greatest battle of World War II.Drawing on both German and Soviet sources, Glantz and House separate myth from fact to show what really happened at Kursk and how it affected the outcome of the war. Their access to newly released Soviet archival material adds unprecedented detail to what is known about this legendary conflict, enabling them to reconstruct events from both perspectives and describe combat down to the tactical level. The Battle of Kursk takes readers behind Soviet lines for the first time to reveal what the Red Army knew about the plans for Hitler's offensive (Operation Citadel), relive tank warfare and hand-to-hand combat, and tell how the tide of battle turned. Its vivid portrayals of fighting in all critical sectors places the famous tank battle in its proper context. Prokhorovka here is not a well-organized set piece but a confused series of engagements and hasty attacks, with each side committing its forces piecemeal. Glantz and House's fresh interpretations demolish many of the myths that suggest Hitler might have triumphed if Operation Citadel had been conducted differently. Theirs is the first account to provide accurate figures of combat strengths and losses, and it includes 32 maps that clarify troop and tank movements. Shrouded in obscurity and speculation for more than half a century, the Battle of Kursk finally gets its due in this dramatic retelling of the confrontation that marked the turning point of the war on the Eastern front and brought Hitler's blitzkrieg to a crashing halt. This book is part of the Modern War Studies series.

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Shrouded in obscurity and speculation for more than half a century, the Battle of Kursk finally gets its due in this dramatic retelling of the confrontation that marked the turning point of the war on the Eastern Front and brought Hitler's blitzkrieg to a halt. Glantz is founder and former director of the US Army's Foreign Military Studies Office. House is professor of history at Gordon College. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780700613359
  • Publisher: University Press of Kansas
  • Publication date: 5/19/2004
  • Pages: 472
  • Sales rank: 233,528
  • Series: Modern War Studies
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 1.43 (d)

Table of Contents

Prologue : Munich, 3 May 1943 1
1 Barbarossa to Donbas : the German Army in the east, 1941-1943 7
2 The Red Army in 1943 27
3 Preparations 51
4 Frontal assault, 5-9 July 79
5 Prokhorovka, 10-15 July 151
6 The Germans halt 197
7 Soviet counteroffensives 227
8 Conclusions 255
App German order of battle, 1 July 1943 283
App Red Army order of battle, 1 July 1943 290
App Comparative strengths and losses in the battle of Kursk 336
App Comparative armor strengths at Kursk 347
App Key German orders 354
App Key Soviet documents 361

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Too scholarly

    Porbably the most detailed account of any battle I have ever read. Gets too detailed sometimes for me. I would like more human interest in the book in the form of stories an personal snapshots. Still it is an excellent book, and I enjoyed it.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 12, 2003

    Battle of Kursk

    This book has been out around FOUR YEARS, why isn't there a SOFT COVER--is it to force me to buy a different book from a less greedy publisher?

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2003

    Battle of Kursk

    The conflict at Kursk is a powerful one, as the great tank battle seals Germany's fate. I can't help wondering why a book out this long hasn't a soft cover verson. The price pushes many readers to a different source, which is unfortunate when a story is told this well.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit