The Battlefields of the Civil War

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$22.83
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 24%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$29.95 List Price (Save 97%)
All (17)  
Used (13)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
1996 Paperback Fair Damge to corners. Plastic pealing of cover at top corner. Shelf wear. General wear from use. This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, ... creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ETC. ) COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(90)

Condition: Acceptable
1996 Paperback Acceptable BENT PAGES SOME SHELF WEAR Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!

Ships from: Waterloo, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Good
lots of photos, maps Norman, OK 1996 Paperback 10" x 13" Reprint VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, covers a little creased, 256pp. ISBN 0-8061-2882-8,

Ships from: Tyler, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(253)

Condition: Good
Norman 2000 Soft Cover 2nd Printing VG- in Minor cover Creases jacket Folio. 256pp. 35 full-page color photograph spreads of Civil War artifacts, including flags, uniforms, ... artillery projectiles, and arms, 28 color paintings of soldiers in various regiment uniforms, and 166 historical photographs. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tipp City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Trade paperback Annotated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Mount Gilead, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(184)

Condition: Very Good
Illustrated Norman 1996 Soft Cover Very Good. No Jacket Paper. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. CIVIL WAR---------The cover has a crease to the bottom corner....Heavy ... book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Danville, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.40
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Like New
0.68 x 13.02 x 10.11 Inch; 256 pages; Tells the stories of 13 of the most important battles of the Civil War, including First Manassas, Shiloh, Antietam, Vicksburg, Gettysburg and ... the Wilderness, Includes 63 color illustrations of artifacts and soldiers, 16 full-page color battlefield maps, and 166 historical photographs. Bound in full-color illustrated glossy wraps; 256 pp.; Index, Bibliography; list of locations of major Civil War collections; 12 7/8 in. x 10 in. Very slight edgewear, otherwise Fine. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Columbia, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(161)

Condition: Like New
1996 Trade paperback Annotated. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tiny 1 corner curl front cover, 4 page corner curls 256 p.

Ships from: Camden, DE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The Battlefields of the Civil War tells the stories of thirteen of the most important battles, including First Manassas, Shiloh, Antietam, Vicksburg, Gettysburg, and the Wilderness.

William C. Davis not only describes the events and outcomes of those great engagements, but also delves into the characters of the army commanders, revealing in many cases just how much their personalities influenced the actions of their subordinates - and ultimately the outcome of the battles themselves. Rounding out the narrative are 35 full-page color photograph spreads of Civil War artifacts (including flags, uniforms, artillery projectiles, and arms), 28 color paintings ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The Battlefields of the Civil War tells the stories of thirteen of the most important battles, including First Manassas, Shiloh, Antietam, Vicksburg, Gettysburg, and the Wilderness.

William C. Davis not only describes the events and outcomes of those great engagements, but also delves into the characters of the army commanders, revealing in many cases just how much their personalities influenced the actions of their subordinates - and ultimately the outcome of the battles themselves. Rounding out the narrative are 35 full-page color photograph spreads of Civil War artifacts (including flags, uniforms, artillery projectiles, and arms), 28 color paintings of soldiers in various regiment uniforms, and 166 historical photographs.

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Reissue of the 1991 edition published under the title Rebels and Yankees; Battlefields of the Civil War by Smithmark, a promotional book publisher. Highly illustrated, oversized (12x9"), showy. It covers 13 battles in the depth one might anticipate of a picture book of 250 pages. BiP still lists the '91 edition in cloth at $25. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780806128825
  • Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
  • Publication date: 10/28/1996
  • Pages: 252
  • Sales rank: 615,891
  • Product dimensions: 10.11 (w) x 13.02 (h) x 0.68 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit