The Bearded Gentleman: The Style Guide to Shaving Face

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.15
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.60
$14.95 List Price (Save 63%)
All (25)  
Used (9)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$5.60
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(115)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2010-06-01 Paperback Very Good Paperback in very good condition, minor edgewear.

Ships from: Newark, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.19
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.28
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.24
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: New
2010-06-01 Paperback New New unread book. Has slight shelf wear.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.81
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14131)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.82
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4803)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.90
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(892)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.90
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4803)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.16
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 32%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

The Handlebar, the Fu Manchu, the Van Dyck ... the Horseshoe, the Lampshade, the Painter's Brush ... the Landing Strip, the French Fork, the Soul Patch ... For centuries, men have been growing and styling their facial hair, whether for the sake of vanity, religion, or cultural considerations, but most of us don't give it a second thought. The Bearded Gentleman is an authoritative yet lighthearted guide that offers detailed information on some fifty specific facial hair styles: where they come from, how to grow them, and how to maintain them. There's also practical advice on choosing a facial hair style that's right for you, and insight into how facial hair has figured in the history of masculinity, including its impact on politics, class, and sexuality.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781551523439
  • Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited
  • Publication date: 6/1/2010
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 376,001
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Allan Peterkin is a psychiatrist and the author of numerous books, including One Thousand Beards: A Cultural History of Facial Hair. He lives in Toronto, Canada. Nick Burns is one of the leading writers on men's grooming. As a journalist, he has covered skin care, fashion and health for leading magazines and newspapers including The New York Times, GQ, Details, Elle Accessories, Out, and Zink and he pens the popular men's style blog, HommeGrooming.com. He lives in Berkeley, California.

Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Should I Shave or Should I Grow?

History 101 10

The Hair That Makes the Man 13

Power Trip 13

The Rite of Passage 14

The Scientific Research 15

Changing Times, Changing Attitudes 16

Who Grows There? 17

What the Hell is Pogonophobia? 18

Three Famous Fuzz Devotees Tell Us What Their Facial Hair Has Taught Them 18

Chapter 2 Get Growing

The Perfect Fit: Facial Hair and Your Face 23

How to Choose a Style 24

Size Matters 25

Ask the Expert: Martial Vivot 26

Stop Shaving: When, Where, How? 29

Ask the Expert Paul C. Cotterill 43

Chapter 3 Styling Tips

Current Hot-off-the-Press Trends 47

The Bearded Gentleman Manifesto 49

The Step-by-Step Style Guide to Mustaches 50

The Step-by-Step Style Guide to Beards (and Partial Beards) 65

The Step-by-Step Style Guide to Sideburns 96

Other Facial Hair Styles 102

Chapter 4 Maintenance

Washing a Beard 103

Perfect Trimming and Clipping of Beards 104

Clipping and Trimming Your Mustache 105

Sideburn Clipping 106

How to Use Mustache Wax 106

Dyeing a Beard 107

A Word on Eyebrows 108

How to Apply Fake Facial Hair 108

Facial Hair for Charity: Grow a Fortune for Your Favorite Cause! 110

Chapter 5 Saying Goodbye

How to Get Rid of a Beard 111

Why, When, and How We Shave 112

The Clean-Shave Manifesto 113

Shaving 114

Waxing, Epilators, Electrolysis, and Laser Hair Removal 117

Ask the Expert: Shorty Maniace 118

How to Build a Shaving Kit 120

Step by Step: The Perfect Shave 124

Harm Reduction 127

Ask the Expert Bradford Katchen 129

The Classic Shave-Strop, Hone, Cup, Brush, Blade 132

The Shave 136

Get a Professional Straight Razor Shave 140

When to Start Over: Age and Facial Shape 142

References 144

Index 155

About the Authors 159

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2010

    A Great Gift for Fathers Day!

    I saw The Bearded Gentleman in The New York Times last week and thought it might make a great Fathers Day Gift--my dad has worn a beard my whole life. It's a great manual for guys both bearded and clean-shaven. After thumbing through the book, I ended up buying a second copy for myself! There are a number of great styles in the book from the practical to the insane. I personally enjoyed the tips for getting the perfect shave and how to shave with a straight razor. I'm sure to reference this book again and again!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit