The Betrothal (Harlequin Historical #749)

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.48
$5.50 List Price (Save 91%)
All (50)  
Used (46)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
$0.48
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.48
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1259)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.48
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1259)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.49
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Very Good
0373293496 Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 2x or 3x, some creases on spine, some light wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. ** ... Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Ships same or next business day! J Read more Show Less

Ships from: Plantation, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Good
2005-04-01 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3586)

Condition: Acceptable
Reprint Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harlequin Pub Date: 4/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(253)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3586)

Condition: Acceptable
Reprint Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harlequin Pub Date: 4/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2445)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(640)

Condition: Acceptable
2005 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Romance Harlequin Historical Synopsis: 297 pages. The Claiming of Lady Joanna by Terri Brisbin-Terrified by rumors about her intended's wicked ... ways, Lady Joanna runs away from her wedding... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.09
BN.com price
$5.99 List Price (Save 15%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the paperback displayed here.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373293490
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 4/28/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 304
  • Series: Harlequin Historical Series, #749
  • Product dimensions: 4.16 (w) x 6.68 (h) x 0.82 (d)
... See more details below

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373293490
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 4/28/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 304
  • Series: Harlequin Historical Series, #749
  • Product dimensions: 4.16 (w) x 6.68 (h) x 0.82 (d)

Meet the Author

Terri Brisbin

Terri Brisbin has been writing since 1994 and has had more than 18 romances published. Terri is a married mom of three from southern NJ and a dental hygienist of hundreds. Terri currently serves on the Board of Directors of Romance Writers of America. A three-time RWA RITA® finalist, Terri will have more sexy, emotional romances out through 2011 from Harlequin Historical Romances and Kensington BRAVA. Please visit her website for more info or to contact her: terribrisbin.com

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 11, 2005

    Enjoyable wedding romances!

    This is an engagning(though kind of unbalanced) collection of stories in honor of spring weddings that will deserve a place on the shelves of most romance readers. The first story is ¿The Claiming of Lady Joanna¿ by Terri Brisbin, an author known for her medieval English tales of intrigue at the various English courts of the time. Once again she delivers what her fans have come to expect: an independent headstrong heroine and a bold hero who do whatever he must to win her, and a magical medieval adventure through the wilds of England and Wales. Though the differences that keep the two lovers at odds are sometimes thin, a runaway bride is always hard to resist, and readers will enjoy this well-told tale by Miss Brisbin. (Four stars) The second story is ¿Highland Handfast¿ by Joanne Rock, is also a medieval romance, set in the mists of Scotland. Unfortunately, it is also the weakest of the three stories. Starring a young widow who must ask a favor of an old flame to save her children, the story does offer plenty of adventure and action, and the fear and risks the heroine must take on behalf of her children and her lover will surely ring true in any modern mother¿s heart. But awkward Scottish dialects and many historical inaccuracies will make this slow-going for dedicated medieval readers, and rob the story of its power. (three stars) I was surprised to find the third story, ¿A Marriage in Three Acts¿ by Miranda Jarrett, included in this collection. It seemed very out of place. Not only is it set in regency England, but the characters and story are as sunny and fun as the other two are dark and dramatic. But this is the reason to buy this book. In the traditions of flawless writers like Loretta Chase and Julia Quinn who lace their romance with witty humor, this story is a gem, a tale that will make you laugh out loud and sigh with happiness when the hero and heroine finally marry. A shabby travelling theater company coaxs a distracted intellectual lord to let them put on a wedding-play for his younger sister at his beautiful country house, and the instant chemistry and witty conversations between the lord and the diva of a leading lady are a real delight. In Miss Jarrett¿s expert hands, this story is a tasty bonbon. My only regret was that it wasn¿t a full-length book, so I could spend more time with these characters. (six stars)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit