The Bombshell Manual of Style

( 15 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1 ED)
from
$2.68
$18.95 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)  
Used (19)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$2.68
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(125)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2001 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1004)

Condition: Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11537)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.97
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Good
Very lightly used but has mild bumping at bottom edge of cover - unmarked. Dust jacket has mild edge wear, some discoloration from handling/storage and small edge tears. DJ ... improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages Read more Show Less

Ships from: Colchester, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.75
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
Toledo, Ruben 2001 Hard cover First edition. complete number line. first printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. condition very good. white boards sharp. text clean+, sq., ... tight, solid. dj. light soiling as expected: ). sm. bump/tear top hinge. a not nice copy: ). quicky shipping: P Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Arthur, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.36
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very good Ex library nice dj in mylar. text is clean, crisp. tight binding. independent seller who cares about customer service.

Ships from: corsicana, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(304)

Condition: Like New
2001-05-16 Hardcover Like New Mint condition, minimal shelf wear.

Ships from: Hoboken, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket

Ships from: Jefferson, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.42
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1557)

Condition: New
5/16/2001 Hardcover 1ST New 0786866942 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. ... Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.43
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0786866942.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What is a Bombshell? She is a compelling bundle of contradictions, a combustible blend of confidence and vulnerability, sauce and naivete. She wears high heels but kicks them off at every opportunity. Adores negligees and charmeuse gowns but can't wait to peel them off. She always expects to run into somebody who matters, even if she's home alone. A Bombshell never dresses carelessly and always wears marabou mules around the house. She behaves as if life is a movie and she is the star.

In this glittering beauty and lifestyle guide packed with pearls of wisdom, Laren Stover and her co-writers have compiled everything you need to know to live the Bombshell...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What is a Bombshell? She is a compelling bundle of contradictions, a combustible blend of confidence and vulnerability, sauce and naivete. She wears high heels but kicks them off at every opportunity. Adores negligees and charmeuse gowns but can't wait to peel them off. She always expects to run into somebody who matters, even if she's home alone. A Bombshell never dresses carelessly and always wears marabou mules around the house. She behaves as if life is a movie and she is the star.

In this glittering beauty and lifestyle guide packed with pearls of wisdom, Laren Stover and her co-writers have compiled everything you need to know to live the Bombshell life.

With scads of little-known facts about real-life Bombshells like Liz, Marilyn and Lana and stunning illustrations by Ruben Toledo, this fun and ever-so-practical little book is certain to bring out the inner Bombshell in every reader.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

Admit it: You'd love to be a bombshell. A bombshell wears sexy, gorgeous clothing; she follows her instincts, without reference to men; she revels in her sensuality. Who wouldn't love that? In this book, Laren Stover and Kimberly Forrest dish up a mess of hints for cultivating your inner blonde. Theirs is a delicious guide, full of warm and funny advice for women who enjoy being women. "A bombshell is a woman who has learned to use her vulnerability to her advantage," explains Stover, "a woman who allows for her frailty and breakable humanity, but does not let it eclipse her aura of glamour." At heart, aren't we all bombshells?

New York Times
By Laren Stover, it offers advice to all women, brunettes and redheads included, on how to detonate the inner bombshell.
From The Critics
Fledgling divas can consult . . . for guidance on how to make an entrance, when to throw a tantrum and what to wear.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780786866946
  • Publisher: Hyperion
  • Publication date: 5/16/2001
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 208

Table of Contents

Introduction 1
I. Bombshell Psychology
What Makes a Bombshell Tick 7
Things Bombshells Get Away with Ordinary Women Can't 12
Bombshell Words to Live By 13
What's in a Name 18
Bombshell Body Language 20
Bombshell Tantrums 28
II. Bombshell Fashion & Beauty
Bombshell Fashion (Road-Tested Outfits for Fifteen Occasions) 33
The Art of Sparkle, Shimmer & Shine 37
Bombshell Underpinnings 40
Bombshell Sleep & Loungewear 47
Bombshell Perfume 50
Bombshell Handbags 64
Bombshell Scarves 68
Bombshell Footwear (or At Her Feet) 72
Bombshell Hair 78
Bombshell Beauty 82
The Bombshell in the Woods 88
Cold Weather Tips 90
Rainy Weather Tips 93
III. Bombshell Lifestyle
Day-to-Day Bombshellism 99
The Bombshelter 102
The Bombshell Library 110
Bombshell Handwriting 115
Bombshell Stationery 117
Bombshell Music 120
Bombshell Diet & Beverages (with Recipes) 127
Bombshell Exercise 139
Bombshell Vacations 140
The Luggage Department 145
Bombshell Transportation 148
Bombshell Wildlife 149
IV. Bombshell Pursuits & Ideals
Bombshell Art 155
Bombshell Hobbies 159
Bombshell Games 160
Bombshell Husbands 161
How a Bombshell Amuses a Man 163
V. Bombshell Miscellanea
The Bombshell's Ten Favorite Movies 169
The Bombshell Zodiac 170
The Bombshell Quiz 180
Acknowledgments 187
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 15 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 11 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 2, 2010

    Fun & Fabulous Read.

    I loved The Bombshell Manual of Style, a completely fun book given to me by my bombshell friend. Like her, I totally related to the book and found it highly entertaining. The manual gives tips on style, beauty, travel, recipes, and basically the behavior of the fun-loving girl that truly enjoys being herself no matter what. It's for the girl who enjoys her life and her very essence seems to attract like a magnet all the things she truly desires. I've read it several times and each time I enjoy it even more. The Bombshell Manual of Style will help you find your inner and outer bombshell, best of all, to be you in all you do.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 4, 2009

    One of my favorite books

    I love The Bombshell Manual of Style. I have read it numerous times. When I read this book the first time, I looked around me and realized how much I had in common with it. I love old hollywood glamour and think it is also a way to escape the harshness of today's reality. I love bombshell style and that whole era, there is a beauty about it that is ethereal. It does not try to make you BE Marilyn or Lana, it simply lets you apply what you want to your life, a little bombshell glamour to make life a little rosier. Beautiful.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 4, 2002

    Definately a Bombshell...

    Finally, a book that's written for the confident woman. Don't buy this expecting it to turn you into a bombshell, but rather, buy it for those little tweaks, or just for some simplistic reading. This book embraces women's feminity, and suggest combining it with complete confidence. Women of all ages can enjoy Stovar's wit and humor... especially in the tantrums section;) Two thumbs up :)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2001

    For Every Bombshell at Heart

    I was first struck by the similarities between myself and the various descriptions of bombshells. I believe in my dreams. I don't cultivate a blase attitude towards life. I owned quite a few of the perfumes and cosmetic items that were mentioned in the book. I own a lot of the books that the 'bombshell' owns. I also have had a dream for quite a while of going to the Madonna Inn at San Luis Obispo and staying in the Love Nest room! And most of all I'm intelligent. What I liked most about the book is that it is one of the few books to acknowledge the liberating power and power in general of a woman embracing her sexuality and sensuality. I have never felt quite right about the modern trend of encouraging women to have an unsexy, skin and bones pre-pubescent body, or discouraging women from showcasing any hint of sexuality at work by donning frigid suits and other attire. This book just echoed my sentiments! I loved it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 31, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    The Epitome of Lovely.

    This is such a fun book.

    I admit it's not for every woman, but maybe a small part of every woman, and bigger parts of most women. This book lets you embrace everything that is lovely, juicy, voluptuous, sassy, unique, mysterious, and WOMANLY about you. It's full of little tidbits about the bombshells before yourself, often those women that make you sigh when you see them on the silver screen. Chances are, if you want to read this book, you're already a bombshell, but this can give the developing bombshell some guidance and tips to make her life more fun, glamourous, and enjoyable. But what I love most of all about this book is that there is no black-and-white definition of a bombshell. This lovely book just encourages you to be YOU. No--it encourages you to REVEL in you.

    For the slightly younger set, check out my recommendation to the left. This is, in my opinion, the equivalent to this book for young ladies.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2005

    Embrace your inner bombshell!!

    What a great book for any overly feminine female. The world is in need of more high-maintenance, yet smart women who refuse to play down their inner bombshell and still gain respect...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2004

    A Supurb Book

    A wonderful book that goes into extreme detail about the bombshell life. It is one of my favorite books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2004

    Great Illustrations, But Disappointing Text

    This book would be great for old movie buffs as most of the content was devoted to a discussion of the roles that bombshells have played in the movies. I'm not sure what the publisher meant by 'fun and ever-so-practical little book,' because I found it to be neither. The illustrations are great so I'm thinking about cutting them out and putting them to better use.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2003

    One of The Best Books I've Ever Read

    This was one of the most outstanding books I have ever read. I am a blonde bombshell myself, and it was great reading about the qualities that make me....well, me! It was so great to know that some people actually respect the intelligence of a bombshell as well as her looks.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2002

    Just a Bomb!

    I am a bombshell and love books that encourage and train in being femmy. This book was a huge letdown. I find it humorous that the book tells us not to follow in the shadow of others but then every lesson is based on a movie star. Do yourselves a favor girls and skip this book. If you want to be a bombshell, you are probably doing what it says to do already.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 28, 2001

    The Bombshell's a hit!

    I loved it! A manual of tried-and-true tips for everyone who wants to be a little bit more Bombshell. Full of great fashion and style advice. It's fun to read and wonderfully illustrated with sexy watercolors, how adorable. The authors tell you how Brigitte Bardot , Marilyn Monroe, Dorothy Dandridge and other glamorous women got their va-va-va-voom and how you can, too. I highly recommend this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2001

    Fantastic

    Who wouldn't want to be a better woman? Read this book and go from just wanting inner poise to making it a reality. A fantastic read for all women.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 7, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit