The Brotherhood

( 17 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (55)  
Used (50)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22569)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition: Good
Used book in average shape. Quick shipping, friendly service. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 050552726X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Good
2007-07-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(487)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(253)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780505527264
  • Publisher: Leisure Books
  • Publication date: 7/28/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 338
  • Series: Blood Moon Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.23 (w) x 6.81 (h) x 0.98 (d)
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780505527264
  • Publisher: Leisure Books
  • Publication date: 7/28/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 338
  • Series: Blood Moon Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.23 (w) x 6.81 (h) x 0.98 (d)

Read an Excerpt

The Brotherhood


By Dawn Thompson

Dorchester Publishing

Copyright © 2007 Dawn Thompson
All right reserved.

ISBN: 978-0-505-52726-4


Chapter One

Cumberland, England January, 1841

Joss should have stayed in London. Here was the worst snowstorm in history, and he was abroad in it-on horseback, no less. Madness, but necessary madness, at least the way he viewed it. It would have been worth it all if his efforts had borne fruit, but they hadn't. His parents, Jon and Cassandra Hyde-White, weren't at the townhouse when he'd reached it. None of the servants knew where or when they had gone. It was passing strange; they had vanished in the night, and Joss was right back where he'd begun, with nothing resolved. He had to find them. Though he knew he'd been tainted in the womb, that he wasn't exempt from the curse, he wasn't a blood-lusting vampire as they were before the blood moon ritual, either. Now, there were new symptoms. Something in him was changing. He needed answers. Hence his journey back to Whitebriar Abbey in what had had all the earmarks of becoming a blizzard, in hopes that they had tired of Town and decided to winter in Cumberland after all. This didn't bode well. Only a Bedlamite would venture forth in such a storm, and at this moment, battling the cruel north wind, that was exactly what Joss considered himself to be.

His head bent low in thegale, he urged his mount onward. He might have stopped at an inn along the way, but the snow had just begun again-one storm having bred another-when he'd passed the last public house, and he'd been so close to home, he'd decided to press on. Now, his multicaped greatcoat and beaver hat were caked with snow, as were his eyebrows and the woolen muffler wrapped around his nose and mouth. Freezing moisture crackled in his nostrils, and he cursed the air blue. Cold melting snow was trickling down his back beneath his coat collar.

Night was falling, and the road was no longer visible. Joss had no choice but to press on. He would have known the terrain blindfolded, but it had disappeared; the swirling blasts of blowing snow had whitewashed the earth and sky into one continuous blue-white blur. The snowflakes, driven by the wind, stung like thousands of needles piercing what little of his face was still exposed. He began to daydream of the welcoming hearth in his study at Whitebriar Abbey, of propping the feet he could no longer feel up up on the little tapestry-covered stool before the fire and sipping his favorite French brandy, warming himself from the inside out.

Lost in those fantasies, he came so close to the obstruction ahead that he nearly plowed into it before he realized it was there: a carriage-a brougham, by the look of it, its horses standing like two ghosts, washed white in the snow. A faint snort from one as he climbed down from his mount was the only evidence that the animals weren't frozen statues. He had considered taking a carriage home. Now, looking at this, he was glad he hadn't.

His top boots had scarcely sunk to the calf in the snow when something shaggy and black against the white world all around bounded through the open coach door and lit out over the drifts to disappear in the night-an unusually large dog, by the look of its paw prints, or a wolf. But that couldn't be.

Joss reached beneath his coat for the pistol in its holster strapped to his leg, but the animal had disappeared behind a whirling curtain of snow by the time he'd taken aim. No use to waste the bullet. He jammed the pistol back in its holster and plowed through the drifts toward the carriage, dreading what he would find inside.

Hard-packed snow from the previous storm underneath the fresh blanket kept his feet from sinking too deeply. He lost his balance nonetheless in the slippery stuff, and floundered several times before he reached the gaping carriage door. It had been thus for some time, judging from the way the snow had drifted inside and begun to mount up and spill onto the floorboards.

It was moon-dark, and there was no light save what reflected eerily from the snow. The coach lanterns had all but burned out, and he took one out of its bracket and held it high, peering inside. It gave off no more light than a firefly. Why did everything of a catastrophic nature always seem to happen to him in the dark of the moon?

There were five passengers in the coach. The coachman was nowhere in sight. Perhaps he had gone for help. There were no footprints in the snow, but that wasn't unusual. The way the stuff was falling now, it would have covered any tracks recently made. Jon's heart sank. The passengers were all in a jumble on the floor of the carriage. Had they passed out, or fallen to the floor when the coach abruptly stopped? There was no use trying to make sense of the situation, so he set the lantern aside and began lifting the passengers back on the seats one by one.

There were three men and two women. How long could they have been bogged down there? They seemed to be frozen stiff. By the look of it, the wild dog had gotten to four of them; they were dead, covered with blood. The woman at the bottom, to Joss's profound surprise, was alive, and she didn't seem to have been bitten, though it was hard to tell in the bleak semidarkness called by the storm, through a veil of falling snow and so much blood.

The salty, metallic smell rushed up his nostrils despite his muffler. It was happening again-the same surge of euphoria, the same strange reaction to the scent of blood that had driven him to London seeking answers. He beat the bone-chilling sensations back. The woman needed tending. The others' bodies had kept her warm by the look of it, and more than likely kept her from freezing to death. The carriage had evidently been bogged down there for some time.

All at once, the carriage lurched as one horse's forelegs buckled and it fell forward, then onto its side in the snow with a mournful whinny. Dragging his feet through the drifts, Joss unhitched both animals, but the fallen horse would not right itself. Its crazed eyes were bulging, and its tongue had slipped out between its teeth and lay like a ribbon in the snow. Its breathing was heavy and labored. The animal could go no farther. Joss couldn't leave the horse at the mercy of wild dogs like the creature he'd just frightened off; that one would be back with the rest of the pack the minute he moved on, and the horse was in no condition to defend itself. His hand gripped the pistol beneath his greatcoat. He withdrew it, running his all-but-numb hand over the cold steel barrel, hesitating, but only for a moment. The horse was in pain. There was nothing for it, and so he raised the weapon and fired. The horse went limp in the snow.

A groan from the coach turned him back toward it, but when he returned the woman showed no signs of coming around. She was a little thing, wrapped in a chinchilla-lined hooded cloak, which had also spared her from the cold, and he hefted her over his shoulder, collected the other carriage horse's bridle, and trudged back to his own mount. Laying her across the horse's back before the saddle, he swung himself up and lifted her into the crook of his arm, meanwhile setting his mount in motion. The snow was falling more heavily now. He couldn't see two feet in front of him. With a firm grip on the carriage horse's bridle, he called out to the steed underneath him: "Home, Titus!" praying that the animal knew how to get him there.

Titus labored up the tor and into the flaying wind. They reached Whitebriar Abbey an hour later, and not a minute too soon for Joss. The carriage horse plodding along behind, they struggled to the flat summit, where he left both mounts in the hands of Otis McFee, the stable master, and plowed through the drifts carrying the woman to the Abbey.

It wasn't until the door came open in the hands of Jonathan Bates, the antiquated butler, and lamplight flooded the Great Hall, that he got a good look at his charge. She was as white as the snow swirling in around them, and caked with it just as he was. Her lips were tinged blue, the starkness of her whole countenance a shock against the wisps of chestnut hair spilling out from beneath her hood. She looked to be in her early twenties.

Limping on his lame leg through the little white whorls dancing over the threshold, Bates struggled with the wind in the doorway until he'd slammed the door. Joss was already streaking up the stairs, leaving a wet trail of melted snow and solid clumps that had fallen from their clothes behind him on the terrazzo.

"I shall take her to the yellow suite," he called over his shoulder. "Send Grace and Amy up straightaway to attend her. The poor gel is nearly frozen stiff. I suppose we shan't have Dr. Everett?"

"In this?" the butler barked. "You dream, sir."

"I thought not. We shall just have to make do, then. Don't just stand there, man! All four of her companions lie dead in their bogged-down carriage on the moor. Let us see if we can save this one, eh?"

The butler loped off at a pace consistent with his age and disability despite the directive for haste, and Jon carried on to the yellow suite and burst inside. Stripping off the girl's snow-caked mantle, he laid her on the sleigh bed, trying to ignore that her frock beneath was covered in blood; he prayed not hers. Chucking logs into the hearth, he engaged the tinderbox on the mantel, producing a spark that ignited the flammable bits inside and singeing his numb fingers in the bargain. Cursing, he dropped the flaming tinder on the hearthstone and waved his hand about, making matters worse. Sucking on the most painful of the burns, he fed the ignited matter into the pile of logs with the help of a hearth shovel.

He was breathing life into the fire with the bellows when Grace Bates, the butler's wife and housekeeper at Whitebriar Abbey, marched over the threshold, through the door he'd left flung wide, with the housemaid, Amy, in tow.

He was breathing life into the fire with the bellows when Grace Bates, the butler's wife and housekeeper at Whitebriar Abbey, marched over the threshold, through the door he'd left flung wide, with the housemaid, Amy, in tow.

"What on earth are ya doin', sir?" the old woman asked. "That's no chore for you. Get up outta there afore ya burn yourself." Then to the maid: "Don't just stand there, girl. His hands are like two cakes o' ice. See to that fire before he does himself a mischief."

"We shan't have the doctor till the roads are passable," Joss said, straightening up and slapping ashes from his buckskins. "So we must make do. The young lady has been exposed to extreme cold for God alone knows how long a time in this blizzard. Do what you can, and report to me once you've done. I shall be in the study after I've changed. See that there's a fire there as well. I'm chilled to the bone."

Shuffling to the bed, Grace Bates threw up her arms and screamed. "Heaven save us! Where is she bleedin'?"

"I do not know that she is," Joss said. "The others in the coach with her were drenched in blood and she was underneath them; I believe it's theirs. Just ... do what you can, and burn her clothes-all but the mantle, which can be saved. You may fetch some of Mother's things; they should fit. Are they at home: Mother and Father? Have they come on from London?"

The housekeeper gave a start. "In this?" she said. "No, sir. We've had no word to expect them."

Joss nodded and said no more. Briefly, his gaze fell upon the huge sleigh bed and the unconscious girl covered with blood, and his nostrils flared with the evocative smell. His heart began to race and his sex leapt with an unexpected arousal. He dared not remain. It was happening again.

Riveting chills raced along his spine, setting him in motion. Streaking past the slack-jawed servants, he marched down the hall to his own apartments, flung open the door and stripped off his wet coat, muffler and beaver, which he left in a heap on the floor for Parker, his valet, to deal with. The soggy top boots and hose came off next, and he chose a clean shirt and trousers from the armoire. His wet ones soon joined the pile. Then, shrugging on a bottle-green satin dressing gown over the dry togs, he went straightaway to the study, drawn by visions of that French brandy he'd been fantasizing about. Minutes later, the dream was a reality. He had done all he could for the gel. Lounging in his favorite wing chair before the fire, with his long legs fully stretched out, the neck of his shirt undone, feet propped up and snifter in hand, he viewed the world through the amber liquor in his glass and waited.

Slowly, his toes stopped tingling. Feeling was returning in his numb limbs, and with it, pain-throbbing, aching pain. At least his sex was behaving. Away from the scent of blood he was no longer aroused, though the sight of the girl in the yellow suite upstairs literally covered with it would not fade from his mind. What had she been doing out in such a blizzard in the first place? Who were her companions that now lay dead for their foolhardy decision to venture out in such weather? The other woman in the party had been older; a plain-looking woman with a large hairy mole above her upper lip. From her black twill costume, Joss assumed her to have been the girl's abigail. Two of the dead men were portly, considerably older as well, and the third was a younger man who appeared to be in his late twenties- younger at least than Joss's thirty. The dead youth was well-dressed gentry from the look of him: a country squire, perhaps, or the son of one; or full-fledged aristocracy. It hardly mattered now. They were all dead, and horribly. The strange girl upstairs in the yellow suite was the sole survivor-if indeed she survived. One thing was certain; she would have met the fate of her companions if he hadn't blundered onto that carriage when he did and chased off the animal that had savaged the others. He would just have to wait to see if he'd been in time to spoil Mother Nature's assault.

Lulled by the snapping and crackling of the logs in the hearth, he began to doze. Sleep dulled the pain and his fingers relaxed on the glass in his hand. When the knock came at the study door, the snifter slipped from his fingers and shattered on the floorboards that edged the Aubusson carpet, scattering glass shards and what remained of the brandy in all directions.

Joss lurched erect, his sleep-dazed eyes trained upon the study door. "Come!" he said, clearing the thickness from his voice. He vaulted upright in the chair. For a moment he was disoriented. His sleep had been sound.

Grace entered, sketching a curtsy-no mean task, he observed, considering her age and circumference. She must be nearly seventy now, he thought.

"The young lady hasn't come 'round," she said, "but we done for her as best we can, and she appears ta be restin' comfortable. Cook is fixin' an herbal draught ta bring the fever down, and we'll try to get her ta take it, but she needs the surgeon, and there's nothin' for it till the snow stops fallin'. 'Twill be a miracle if the poor lass don't take pneumonia."

"The blood ... Was she ... injured?" Joss said.

"There was some bruises on her, and a real bad lump on her head, which is probably why she ain't come 'round. Cook's makin' a poultice, but there was no wounds ta cause blood the likes o' what was on her frock."

"There were others in the coach that had been savaged by a wild dog. The blood was evidently theirs," Joss explained, ignoring the woman's gasp. "Did you burn her things?"

Grace gave a crisp nod. "Tossed them straight inta the kitchen hearth, I did. Her mantle's dryin' out below stairs."

"Good," he replied. "I do not want her left alone. Have Amy stay with her till she comes 'round. Her companions are dead. It must have been a terrible ordeal for her. She is bound to be frightened when she wakes."

"Yes, sir."

"I'll look in on her before I retire."

The housekeeper opened her mouth to speak, but a hollow pounding on the front door echoing through the Great Hall and along the corridor brought Joss to his feet, and he streaked past her. Bates had shuffled to the door and opened it by the time Joss appeared with Grace in tow. A man stood on the threshold dressed in coachman's togs, a green coat with a wide skirt, a widebrimmed, low-crowned brown hat, cord breeches and top boots-all caked with snow. The only thing that wasn't was the bright red traveling scarf he had tucked inside his coat.

"Beggin' your pardon, gov'nor," the man panted. "I've lost my way. My coach bogged down in the snow. I went off afoot to get help ... and got lost in the blizzard...."

He hadn't crossed the threshold. Snow was swirling past him in little whorls, and his caped coat was flapping in the wind. Could this be the missing coachman from the carriage on the moor? If it was, he knew naught of the fate of his passengers. Something didn't ring true. He was either a colossal dunce, or there was more to it than he was telling. Why hadn't he unhitched one of the horses to go for help instead of trudging through the drifts afoot? Still, the poor man looked done in, and Joss could hardly turn him away.

"Come in, man," he said. "I believe I have given one of your passengers sanctuary."

(Continues...)



Excerpted from The Brotherhood by Dawn Thompson Copyright © 2007 by Dawn Thompson. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 17 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(15)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 17 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2007

    A reviewer

    Joss Hyde-White, son of celebrated vampire hunters Jon and Cassandra Hyde-White, is in search of answers. He's plagued by a condition of sorts and only his somewhat equally afflicted parents can begin to be of any help in the matter. Unfortunately, they have gone missing and Joss has no choice but to return to their country estate, fears of his becoming vampire following in is wake. On the way a blinding snowstorm wipes out the land and he comes upon a carriage, its occupants savaged by what looks like a wolf. Since wolves are not native to England, Joss knows the creature to be of the foulest sort. Finding a lone survivor within the carriage, a young woman, he takes her on to his estate, where it no longer feels like home and at any moment they could be face to face with a monster of legend.***** Cora awakens to a strange landscape, one where reality has quite gone round the bend. Suddenly, vampires are real, but the small beauty is resolute, for she's born a great tragedy already. In the face of the oddest of odds, can she trust the man who saved her life? Though he stirs her blood and passion, his claims urge her to run, and far away. When the foulest of night's creatures begin to converge though, led still by the relentless Sebastian, Joss more than proves his trustworthiness. Soon he and Cora, along with the help of the gypsy Milosh, must stand against an army that wants them dead...or undead at the very least. The time has come once again for The Brotherhood to answer the call for which they were born to: to rid the world of this evil menace.***** I love the way the suspense moves through this installment. The first book, Blood Moon, began with such a wham bam take off and didn't slow down for a second. I was no less enthralled with this one and was pleased to see that pace continuing. It's been about thirty years between each book's storyline, but with Sebastian just now surfacing again, it's an understandable stretch of time. Joss is a character that's running a little blind. His condition is different form that of his parents and he evolves interestingly throughout the book in regards to it. In true Hyde-White tradition, he remains steadfast in avoiding any bloodlust and focuses on ridding the world of the vampires that can't, or won't, resist. He's heroic, especially where Cora is concerned. I did wish he'd given her a little space when he found out what her tragedy was, but then their romance unfolds and in light of their desperate circumstances, I was impressed with just how believable they were. Cora is not a wilting willow and she turns out to be the perfect woman to relate to Joss. Not to say she gave him an easy time of it. There are scenes that amused me with Joss's exasperation of her and I quite agreed with how he handled them. Together, they look to make as formidable a pair as his parents did in Blood Moon, which is exactly what the Brotherhood needs. This can be read as a stand alone, but why would you want to do that? I advise reading the first one as well. Now if only I had Milosh's story right now. He plays a very important role in this book and I've a feeling is what will bind the series together seamlessly by the end of his. 'The Ravening' is set for release in March 2008 of all times! Personally, that's too far away, but in hindsight, I know I'll be extra ready for it by the time it hits the shelves. I'll keep telling my impatient self this, Ms. Thompson. Good job, great story and thanks for writing it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A terrific paranormal romance

    In 1841 England, Joss Hyde-White, the offspring of shapeshifting vampires, has recently learned the hard way that he has some special innate abilities including transforming into a wolf. He needs to know more about his sudden aptitude, why it manifesting now, and why his parents failed to warn him. He heads home to ask them pertinent questions. However, a blizzard makes travel almost impossible. Still he continues his journey as his home is near, but stops when he comes upon a broken down coach whose occupants are being destroyed by a wolf.-------------- He rescues one of the occupants, who inform him she is Cora Applegate he takes her to his nearby manor-house. However, besides fighting his attraction to her as he fears his supernatural demons will destroy his beloved, he must keep her safe from the cold-blooded Brotherhood of vampires.---------- Though not quite as biting as its precursor, THE BROTHERHOOD is a terrific paranormal romance that continues the fresh concepts of the BLOOD MOON. The story line is fast-paced with the lead couple struggling to survive as evil comes for them. Sub-genre fans will appreciate the adventures of Joss and Cora in the fascinating but dark realm of Dawn Thompson.------------- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 11, 2007

    love it!

    This is Jon's son's story, the second in the series. Thompson has created a very credible world of vampires, the saviors, The Brotherhood, and one sexy vampire hunter, Milosh. Yum! I cannot wait for his book. Each book Thompson just turns up the level of her writing and delivers me an entertaining read. It's fast paced and kept me on the edge of my seat, and reading with a lot of lights on!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2007

    Stunning debut of a new series

    Dawn Thompson's Blood Moon really impressed me. Not only is the writing lyrical, beautiful, it was chilling, dark, sinister, a near perfect vampire story rooted in vampire mythos origins, a cunning hybrid of a Regency Romance and a sexy, vampire tale that leaves you breathless and wanting more. In typical Thompson style, she takes that starting point and then sends you on a wild ride at a relentless pace, taking what is old and making it new again, thus setting up the premise for The Brotherhood, now out, and the coming The Ravening (Spring 2008, Dorchester). Possibly (hopefully!) more books in the series after that. Joss Hyde-White, son of the hero and heroine in Blood Moon, leaves London in search of answers to matters troubling him, like who he is--WHAT he is. In Cornwall, his travels comes to a stall as a snowstorm hits the area. He comes upon a carriage and rescues the beautiful woman who lies unconscious inside. From that point, everything is not to be trusted, but that won't deter Joss from finding out the truth about his parents, the Blood Moon rite and a mysterious group called The Brotherhood, that could be his salvation. His only ally is the sexy Gypsy, Milosh. (Book Three is Milosh's book, and it hints that it will be the best yet). With each book in the series, Thompson gives you another turn of the screw, earning praise from romance readers and non-romance readers alike. I simply cannot wait for Milosh's story!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 17 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit