The Churchill War Papers: The Ever Widening War, (Volume 3: 1941) / Edition 1

The Churchill War Papers: The Ever Widening War, (Volume 3: 1941) / Edition 1

by Winston S. Churchill
     
 

ISBN-10: 0393019594

ISBN-13: 9780393019599

Pub. Date: 01/01/2001

Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.

The much-anticipated third volume of Churchill's fascinating papers.
The year 1941 "opens in storm," Winston Churchill wrote to President Roosevelt on New Year's Day. This critical year of World War II is brought before us here in the letters, telegrams, diaries, memoranda, Cabinet minutes, and speeches of Churchill and his closest colleagues. Of particular

Overview

The much-anticipated third volume of Churchill's fascinating papers.
The year 1941 "opens in storm," Winston Churchill wrote to President Roosevelt on New Year's Day. This critical year of World War II is brought before us here in the letters, telegrams, diaries, memoranda, Cabinet minutes, and speeches of Churchill and his closest colleagues. Of particular interest to American readers will be Churchill's many messages to Roosevelt that year as the United States inches closer to an alliance with Britain, culminating in the Atlantic Charter in August and the American entry into the war four months later.
The War Papers put us at Churchill's side during some of the most tumultuous events in world history and offer an unparalleled view of his leadership qualities, his character, and his achievements. This is truly history as it was lived, in the war whose outcome formed the modern world.

Product Details

ISBN-13:
9780393019599
Publisher:
Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
Publication date:
01/01/2001
Series:
Churchill War Papers Series
Pages:
1821
Product dimensions:
6.60(w) x 9.60(h) x 2.60(d)

Table of Contents

Prefacexi
Acknowledgementslvii
Sources and Bibliographylxii
January 19411
February 1941166
March 1941292
April 1941434
May 1941584
June 1941742
July 1941878
August 19411021
September 19411146
October 19411290
November 19411397
December 19411537
Appendices1719
Maps1727
Index1747

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Write a Review

and post it to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews >