The Cinema Effect

Hardcover
$51.88
BN.com price
$65.00 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$18.89
$65.00 List Price (Save 71%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (7)  
Used (5)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$18.89
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1904832504 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.89
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(218)

Condition: Very Good
1904832504 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$32.75
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$34.95
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6907)

Condition: Very Good
4-1-08 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.82 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$45.00
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(218)

Condition: Like New
2008. Hardcover As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket Size: 11.25"x9.75", oblong, 175pp., profusely illustrated in colour.

Ships from: Baldwin City, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$69.05
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
2008-04-01 Gardners New Brand New Book-Will ship 1st class to the UK or Airmail worldwide. Airmail 2-7 day approximate shipping time. Please view our shopfront for more details ... on postage, packaging and shipping. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: London, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$666.88
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New 1904832504. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 176 pp. With 228 ills. (141 col. ). 25 x 29 cm.

Ships from: New Hampton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

This volume offers an in-depth exploration of contemporary moving-image art, examining the ways in which "the cinematic" has blurred cultural distinctions between reality and illusion. Cinema was the unrivaled art form of the twentieth century; in the art world, the use of film and video and the appropriation of cinematic language and devices for works in a range of media have been growing since the early 1960s. In the realm of popular culture, the influence of this technology and its vocabulary have grown to the point where the boundaries between "real life" and make-believe are at the least blurred and at most indecipherable.
Opening with Kerry ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This volume offers an in-depth exploration of contemporary moving-image art, examining the ways in which "the cinematic" has blurred cultural distinctions between reality and illusion. Cinema was the unrivaled art form of the twentieth century; in the art world, the use of film and video and the appropriation of cinematic language and devices for works in a range of media have been growing since the early 1960s. In the realm of popular culture, the influence of this technology and its vocabulary have grown to the point where the boundaries between "real life" and make-believe are at the least blurred and at most indecipherable.
Opening with Kerry Brougher's overview of the cultural, social and psychological issues raised by The Cinema Effect, the book divides into two parts which reflect the opposing poles of cinema, and the roles they play in art and contemporary culture. The first section, Dreams, opens with a discussion by Kelly Gordon of how and why moving-image work has shifted from the margins to the center of art production. This essay considers the analogous relationship between cinema technology and the psychology of dreams, as well as the ways in which artists compel or challenge suspension of disbelief. The second section, Realisms, shifts the focus to the larger societal impact of the pervasiveness of cinema, looking at the work of emerging artists. In this section Anne Ellegood examines issues of subjectivity and identity in the featured artists' work and Kristen Hileman explores the complex issue of authenticity.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781904832508
  • Publisher: Hirschhorn Museum/D Giles Limited
  • Publication date: 4/28/2008
  • Pages: 176
  • Product dimensions: 9.70 (w) x 11.14 (h) x 0.85 (d)

Meet the Author

Tony Oursler was born in 1957 in upstate New York, and he received his BFA from the California Institute of the Arts. Oursler's videos and installations have been widely exhibited internationally, including in solo shows at The Museum of Modern Art, New York; the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis; and Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions. He was recently the subject of a traveling retrospective that appeared at the Williams College Museum of Art; the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston; the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles; and the Des Moines Art Center. He has participated in the 2007 Whitney Biennial and Documentas 9 and 10. He currently lives and works in New York.

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit