The Complete Book of Business Plans, 2E: Simple Steps to Writing Powerful Business Plans

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$17.87
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$24.99 List Price (Save 92%)
All (28)  
Used (16)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(407)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used books may not include access codes or one time use codes. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.

Ships from: Conway, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(781)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.86
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2365)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1402207638 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(250)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good Used book with normal wear and tear and may contain writing. Stock photo may be different from actual book cover.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46119)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2nd Edition. 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2nd Edition. 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(162)

Condition: Very Good
Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good.

Ships from: Iowa City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.78
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Good
2006-10-01 Paperback Good Former library book with few markings. Softcover. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Minor shelfwear.

Ships from: Bolivar, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Readers have turned to The Complete Book of Business Plans for almost 10 years for advice and information, making it one of the bestselling business planning books of our time.

Authors Brian Hazelgren and Joseph Covello have gone back to the drawing board on this updated edition, providing readers with more than a dozen brand-new business plans. The Complete Book of Business Plans also includes revised and updated information on how to get started, what questions to ask and how to finalize a business plan that will get you off the ground and running.

For business owners just starting out or seasoned veterans that want ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Readers have turned to The Complete Book of Business Plans for almost 10 years for advice and information, making it one of the bestselling business planning books of our time.

Authors Brian Hazelgren and Joseph Covello have gone back to the drawing board on this updated edition, providing readers with more than a dozen brand-new business plans. The Complete Book of Business Plans also includes revised and updated information on how to get started, what questions to ask and how to finalize a business plan that will get you off the ground and running.

For business owners just starting out or seasoned veterans that want to bring their business to the next level, The Complete Book of Business Plans is the only reference they need to get the funding they're looking for.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402207631
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/1/2006
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 512
  • Sales rank: 320,163
  • Series: Complete Book of Series
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 1.15 (d)

Meet the Author

Brian Hazelgren founded goStrategy to focus on all aspects of strategic consulting for small and medium enterprises. Brian has a degree in marketing from Western International University, with a minor in finance. Brian has authored and coauthored five books, including Your First Business Plan and The Complete Book of Business Plans, and has produced two business CDs. His latest work, Power Planning: The New Era in Strategic Thinking is the manual used in the goStrategy strategic planning courses. Brian is an Adjunct Professor at the University of Utah where he is one of four professors chosen to start the new Entrepreneurship program at the University. He is also a frequent guest on radio talk shows throughout the country. He has 17 years in the business/strategic planning and technology fields.

Brian has been a radio talk show host on the No. 1 station in the Phoenix, AZ market. His show was called "All About Business" and he focused on topics geared towards assisting business owners and managers in running a better organization.

Brian has owned and operated a successful manufacturing and distribution company, which produced the popular Gumball Wizard and Gumball Mania vending machines. His products were frequently featured on The Price is Right, as the number one product in the Sharper Image Catalog and in three Hollywood movies (Richie Rich, First Kid and Monolith).

Brian spent four years with Sprint Paranet, a division of Sprint, as a Regional Director. While at Sprint, Brian received several awards, including the first ever Outstanding Achievement Award, the Division Managers Award, the Marketing Aptitude Award, the 120% of Goal Award, Para 100 and the Fast Start Award. As a start-up under Brian's leadership, Sprint Paranet Utah was awarded the No. 1 IT Consulting Firm Award in the State of Utah. This was accomplished after only 2 years in the Intermountain market.

During the early phases of the Internet, Brian started a Phoenix, AZ based ISP that was soon voted the No. 3 ISP in the state of Arizona. He sold his interests in this business.

Brian was a member of the BYU national championship football team in 1984. He was a sprinter in track and field and has held five records in track and field in the state of Utah. He was drafted to play professional baseball out of high school, but chose to play football.

Brian is the father of six children, with two sets of twins. He and his lovely wife of 15 years, Ann Christensen Hazelgren, live in Riverton, Utah.

Joe Covello is the founder of The Covello Group, a professional firm specializing in business planning and finance located in Clearwater, Florida and serving the greater Tampa Bay area. His firm services small- and medium-size clients in various industries including manufacturing, distribution, service, and retail.

Joe holds a Masters of Business Administration Degree in Finance from Fairleigh Dickinson University and he has a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Accounting from William Paterson University. He has co-authored two books, Your First Business Plan and The Complete Book of Business Plans. In addition he has written several notable papers on business related subjects.

He has a been a radio talk show co-host with Brian Hazelgren on the number one station in the Phoenix, AZ market. The show was called "All About Business" and the focus topics were geared toward assisting business owners and managers in creating business efficiencies in management, sales, marketing, production, and finance.

In addition, Joe served as an adjunct faculty member for the State of Arizona Community College District were he taught classes in sales, marketing, management, human relations, and business planning. He was instrumental in creating, developing, and presenting the course on business planning to the College District Board where it was approved and implemented as an official course to be used throughout the College District.

Over his twenty-four year career, he has been hired into several key management positions for the primary purpose to spearhead business start-ups, turnarounds, and expansions. During his tenure, each business enterprise achieved higher sales levels, increased employee moral and productivity, and a more profitable bottom line.

Read an Excerpt

Do You Have What it Takes to Start Your Own Business?

A Few Facts It is estimated that over one million new businesses are started in America each year, from small-scale home-based businesses to large corporate enterprises requiring many millions of dollars of start-up capital. Of all of these new businesses, it is anticipated that only one in five will make it to their fifth anniversary and will be achieving the results they originally forecasted at start-up.

That is an alarming statistic! Why in the world would only one out of five businesses in the "Land of Opportunity" survive, even for a relatively short period of time? There are several reasons why, yet the most common reason just happens to be the most controllable. The bottom line is that there is no magic equation for success; however, one basic rule holds true: "A business owner or business manager who fails to plan, plans to fail."

A business plan helps entrepreneurs think through their strategies, balance their enthusiasm with facts, and recognize their limitations. It will help you avoid potentially disastrous errors like undercapitalizing, creating negative cash flow, hiring the wrong people, selecting the wrong location, underestimating your competition, and pursuing the wrong market.

A winning business plan requires time. Plan to spend fifty to one hundred fifty hours crafting a complete and comprehensive business plan, including research, documentation, analysis, and review. Entrepreneurs should really start planning at least six months before they intend to open or expand their business or begin raising capital. Most entrepreneurs will need to devote time to the start-up while still working another job, or if they are expanding an existing business, they need to continue to run the day-to-day operations. Six months gives you time to sharpen and focus your business ideas and concepts while you are testing your assumptions.

The Journey Begins with You Many opportunities exist for each of us for going into business for ourselves. The opportunities are immense and can range from the thousands of home-based businesses available to the array of small-, medium-, and large-sized businesses in the manufacturing, distribution, retail, and service arenas. It is estimated that the largest corporations only account for 20 percent of the jobs in the United States. The remaining workforce is mainly employed by local, city, state, and federal governments; nonprofit organizations; and entrepreneurs, like yourself, who are willing to go out into the marketplace and take a huge risk in order to create their own journey and live life on their terms.

Writing a comprehensive and complete business plan will help you get your journey started on the right foot and avoid some of the pitfalls that plague entrepreneurs because they are shooting from the hip and banking on assumptions that are misleading, incomplete, or just flat-out incorrect. Over the years, we have had many individuals come to us with ideas, concepts, and inventions that they felt were surefire winners. Upon thoroughly researching what they wanted to do as part of the business planning process, they discovered for one reason or another-whether it was undercapitalization, wrong market timing, inadequate market size, poor management or people skills, or poor products or services-that their "surefire winner" was nothing more than pie in the sky.
Before you set off on this journey, there are certain issues and questions you should first consider that will be helpful in determining whether what you are planning to do is actually right for you and right for the marketplace.

First, consider what impact a start-up may have on you, your family, and other relationships:
-Your income will suffer.
- Your work hours will multiply.
-Your family relationships will be strained.
- You will expend your personal cash or be in debt.
- You will sometimes feel like you are running behind.
- You may become more irritable or critical with people around you.
- You will see less of your friends and family.
- You may get more headaches, backaches, or stomachaches.
- You will feel guilty at times if you are not working.
- Your life, for a time, may seem like all work and no play.

Second, ask yourself the following questions:
- How much money do I have to invest?
- Can I attract other investors?
- What amount of return do I want?
- What do I do well?
- What do I like to do the most and what do I have the most fun with?
- Will I be committed to working harder and longer hours?
- How do I make up for my shortcomings?
- Will I devote time to continuous personal development?

Whoa! That may seem overwhelming, but do not despair because these feelings and circumstances are a normal part of starting a business or embarking on a new project. We just want to make you aware of some of the challenges you will be facing. During your journey there will be a lot of traffic and a lot of obstacles in your way and when it comes time to cross the street, we want to make sure you look both ways and back again so you have a successful and efficient crossing. The worst thing you can do is go into your business blind. The second worst thing you can do is give up. As Robert Donovan once said, "Giving up is the ultimate tragedy."

Roles You'll Be Expected to Play If you're currently employed, you have firsthand knowledge of what it's like to be an employee. If you think going into business for yourself will mostly mean doing the same thing but for yourself, you're in for a surprise. If you are writing your business plan to launch a small business, you should know that small-business owners are responsible for the entire business, which involves a lot more than just providing goods or services. It's likely that all the administrative and managerial duties currently performed by your employer will fall on your shoulders after you create your new business.

To evaluate your own aptitude for business ownership, at a minimum you need to understand the responsibilities of ownership. This includes what is involved in owning a business and what roles you will have to play if you own one. This is a good place to start if you're considering starting your own business but haven't owned one before. Ask yourself, what is really involved in running a successful enterprise? Do I possess the right skills to carry it out? We've all heard of the stressed executive who complains that he is overworked because he has to wear two or three hats at his company. Most small business owners would give anything to wear only two or three hats!

Sales taxes and payroll or self-employment taxes have to be collected, forms need to be completed, and payments need to be made. Accounts receivable must be collected, deposits must be made to the bank, and accounts payable will have to be paid in a timely manner. Providing customer service, keeping the appropriate equipment and supplies in stock, and tracking and maintaining inventory and work in progress are activities vital to most businesses. You'll be doing all these things in addition to the activities that directly relate to providing goods or services to your customers.

Table of Contents

Introduction -

Section One: Getting Ready to Write Your Winning Business Plan

Chapter 1: Evaluating You and Your Business Idea
• - A Few Facts
- The Journey Begins With You
- What Are Your Goals?
- Involving an External Coach
- Self-Development and Self-Improvement
- The Journey Continues with Your Business Idea

Chapter 2: Powerful Guidelines for Writing a Winning Business Plan
• - Ready, Set, Almost Go
- Your Heart and Soul
- What Potential Suppliers of Capital Look at First
- Create Your Unique Selling Advantage
- Define Your Business
- Name Your Business
- Contents of Your Winning Business Plan
- Anticipated Challenges and Planned Responses
- Practical Tips

Chapter 3: 100-Plus Questions to Personal and Business Success
- General Personal Questions
- General Business Questions
- Customer and Competition Questions
- Marketing Questions
- Sales Questions
- Advertising Questions
- Internet Strategy Questions
- Products and Services Questions
- Production and Facility Questions
- Management Questions
- Finance Questions

Chapter 4: Sample Business Plan-Forward Tech, Inc. -

Section Two: Writing Your Winning Business Plan -

Chapter 5: Company Overview
• - Knowing Who You Are
- Your Company Overview

Chapter 6: Product and Service Description
• - Making it Count

Chapter 7: Market Analysis
• - Doing Your Homework

Chapter 8: Marketing and Sales Strategy
• - Planning for Gold
- Establish Marketing Objectives
- Advertising and Promotion Ideas
- Selling Tactics

Chapter 9: Internet Strategy
• - Selling Your Website
- How to Calculate ROI for Your Website

Chapter 10: Management and Personnel Plan
• - Leading the Way
- Your Formal Organization

Chapter 11: Financial Projections
• - Counting the Money
- Your Financial Management Tool
- Profit and Loss Statement
- Balance Sheet
- Statement of Resource Needs
- Assumptions Page
- Break-even Analysis

Chapter 12: Executive Summary
• - Preparing Your Sizzle

Chapter 13: Appendix Section of Your Business Plan
• - Supporting Your Claims

Section Three: Implementing Your Winning Business Plan -

Chapter 14: Raising Capital
• - A Winning Business Plan is a Must
- Basic Principles of Getting Funded
- Answer the #1 Question on Their Minds
- Hone Your Presentation Skills
- Backyard Funding
- An Investor-Ready Business Plan

Chapter 15: The Future and Building Your Business
• - The Good and the Bad
- Sharpening Your Tools
- Practicing "Nichecraft"
- Finding Your Hidden Resources
- Funding Future Growth

Chapter 16: Other Considerations and Helpful Hints
• - Developing a Center of Influence
- Brainstorming for New Ideas
- Patents, Copyrights, Trademarks, and Secret Formulas
- Government Contracts

Section Four: Knowledge Building for Preparing Your Winning Business Plan -

Chapter 17: Financial Ratios, Glossary, and Chart of Accounts
• - Financial Ratios
- Solvency Ratios
- Profitability Ratios
- Efficiency Ratios
- Leverage Ratios
- Glossary
- Sample Chart of Accounts

Chapter 18: Helpful Internet Links -

Section Five: Samples of Winning Business Plans
• -ABC Consulting & Training
• - Artistic Studios
• - Enviro-Friendly Products
• - Global Wholesale
• - Jeff Miller Landscapes, LCC
• - MacuGen, Inc
• - Moore Pharmacy
• -Product Manufacturing Company
• -TRM LLC
• - XYZ Consulting Co., LCC -

Brian Hazelgren founded goStrategy to focus on all aspects of strategic consulting for small and medium enterprises. Brian has a degree in marketing from Western International University, with a minor in finance. Brian has authored and coauthored five books, including Your First Business Plan and The Complete Book of Business Plans, and has produced two business CDs. His latest work, Power Planning: The New Era in Strategic Thinking is the manual used in the goStrategy strategic planning courses. Brian is an Adjunct Professor at the University of Utah where he is one of four professors chosen to start the new Entrepreneurship program at the University. He is also a frequent guest on radio talk shows throughout the country. He has 17 years in the business/strategic planning and technology fields.

Brian has been a radio talk show host on the No. 1 station in the Phoenix, AZ market. His show was called "All About Business" and he focused on topics geared towards assisting business owners and managers in running a better organization.

Brian has owned and operated a successful manufacturing and distribution company, which produced the popular Gumball Wizard and Gumball Mania vending machines. His products were frequently featured on The Price is Right, as the number one product in the Sharper Image Catalog and in three Hollywood movies (Richie Rich, First Kid and Monolith).

Brian spent four years with Sprint Paranet, a division of Sprint, as a Regional Director. While at Sprint, Brian received several awards, including the first ever Outstanding Achievement Award, the Division Managers Award, the Marketing Aptitude Award, the 120% of Goal Award, Para 100 and the Fast Start Award. As a start-up under Brian's leadership, Sprint Paranet Utah was awarded the No. 1 IT Consulting Firm Award in the State of Utah. This was accomplished after only 2 years in the Intermountain market.

During the early phases of the Internet, Brian started a Phoenix, AZ based ISP that was soon voted the No. 3 ISP in the state of Arizona. He sold his interests in this business.

Brian was a member of the BYU national championship football team in 1984. He was a sprinter in track and field and has held five records in track and field in the state of Utah. He was drafted to play professional baseball out of high school, but chose to play football.

Brian is the father of six children, with two sets of twins. He and his lovely wife of 15 years, Ann Christensen Hazelgren, live in Riverton, Utah.

*********

Joe Covello is the founder of The Covello Group, a professional firm specializing in business planning and finance located in Clearwater, Florida and serving the greater Tampa Bay area. His firm services small- and medium-size clients in various industries including manufacturing, distribution, service, and retail.

Joe holds a Masters of Business Administration Degree in Finance from Fairleigh Dickinson University and he has a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Accounting from William Paterson University. He has co-authored two books, Your First Business Plan and The Complete Book of Business Plans. In addition he has written several notable papers on business related subjects.

He has a been a radio talk show co-host with Brian Hazelgren on the number one station in the Phoenix, AZ market. The show was called "All About Business" and the focus topics were geared toward assisting business owners and managers in creating business efficiencies in management, sales, marketing, production, and finance.

In addition, Joe served as an adjunct faculty member for the State of Arizona Community College District were he taught classes in sales, marketing, management, human relations, and business planning. He was instrumental in creating, developing, and presenting the course on business planning to the College District Board where it was approved and implemented as an official course to be used throughout the College District.

Over his twenty-four year career, he has been hired into several key management positions for the primary purpose to spearhead business start-ups, turnarounds, and expansions. During his tenure, each business enterprise achieved higher sales levels, increased employee moral and productivity, and a more profitable bottom line.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit