The Complete Book of Sea Kayaking

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Fifth edition)
$15.01
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.95
$19.95 List Price (Save 80%)
All (23)  
Used (15)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$3.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
STUBBED CORNERS;GENTLY READ; CLEAN UNMARKED PAGES; COVER AND CLOSED PAGES HAVE EDGE/SHELFWEAR, CHAFING, IMPRESSIONS, SCRATCHES, CREASES AND BLEMISHES; SHIPS FROM CA W/I 2 BUS ... DAYS. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Arroyo Grande, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.96
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(458)

Condition: Like New
2004-01-01 Paperback Like New Paperback. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear.

Ships from: Wilmington, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Very Good
2004-01-01 Paperback Very Good Pages are clean and bright. Tight binding. Cover in VG condition with minor wear. No names, marks or stickers. Quick shipping.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.94
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Some general shelf wear on the cover and page edges. Glossy cover, inside pages are white and clean, lies flat. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Evanston, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Very Good
U.S.A. 2004 Soft Cover VG Very good condition. The Complete Book of Sea Kayaking 5th Edition By Derek C. Hutchinson (Author) Product Details Paperback: 240 pages Publisher: ... Falcon; 5th edition (January 1, 2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 0762728256 ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 7.5 x 0.7 inches. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sandy, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Very Good
0762728256 Very good condition. The Complete Book of Sea Kayaking 5th Edition By Derek C. Hutchinson (Author) Product Details Paperback: 240 pages Publisher: Falcon; 5th edition ... (January 1, 2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 0762728256 ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 7.5 x 0.7 inches Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sandy, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: New
New 0762728256 NEW/UNREAD. Publisher overstock.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.44
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: New
2004-01-01 Paperback New BRAND NEW BOOK. Publishers overstock. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Manistique, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.19
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Very Good
2004-01-01 Paperback Very Good Some general shelf wear on the cover and page edges. Glossy cover, inside pages are white and clean, lies flat. Trade paperback (US). Sewn ... binding. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Evanston, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Discover the excitement and adventure of paddling on the open sea. This thoroughly revised fifth edition of the bestselling Complete Book of Sea Kayaking is a comprehensive guide for the beginner and an invaluable reference source for the seasoned veteran. From basic strokes and techniques to advanced rescue maneuvers, kayak history to boat design, this is the fundamental book for all sea kayakers.

With this book in hand readers will learn about choosing a kayak and paddle, launching, how to outfit themselves, advice on kayak strokes, maneuvers, navigation, equipment, and the newest technology. This new edition contains additional material on the history...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Discover the excitement and adventure of paddling on the open sea. This thoroughly revised fifth edition of the bestselling Complete Book of Sea Kayaking is a comprehensive guide for the beginner and an invaluable reference source for the seasoned veteran. From basic strokes and techniques to advanced rescue maneuvers, kayak history to boat design, this is the fundamental book for all sea kayakers.

With this book in hand readers will learn about choosing a kayak and paddle, launching, how to outfit themselves, advice on kayak strokes, maneuvers, navigation, equipment, and the newest technology. This new edition contains additional material on the history and origins of the kayak as well as new information on navigation. The chapters on strokes and techniques have been expanded considerably and now present information in a master-class format that caters to novice paddlers.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780762728251
  • Publisher: Globe Pequot Press
  • Publication date: 1/1/2004
  • Edition description: Fifth edition
  • Edition number: 5
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 1,163,159
  • Series: How to Paddle Series
  • Product dimensions: 9.02 (w) x 7.68 (h) x 0.59 (d)

Meet the Author

Derek C. Hutchinson joined the British Canoe Union Coaching Scheme in 1963 and has since become an international authority on sea kayaking. He has led major kayaking expeditions all over the world and travels extensively throughout the United Kingdom and the United States, lecturing and coaching at all levels.

Table of Contents

Foreword to the previous edition vi
Foreword to the Fifth edition vii
Acknowledgements ix
Introduction x
1 Equipment 1
2 Basic strokes and techniques 49
3 Advanced strokes and techniques 74
4 Surfing 91
5 Racing 106
6 Rescues 116
7 Waves 139
8 Winds and weather 147
9 Tides and tidal streams 157
10 Navigation 163
11 Arctic origins of the sea kayak 177
Conclusion 200
Conversion table 202
Bibliography 203
Index 205

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted August 23, 2009

    Strongly recommend this book for a training reference

    The author is definitely very smart and he packs a lot of information in this book. The stroke illustrations are excellent, the descriptions are superb. There's good explanations of many things. The only problem is a lot of telling how smart he is goes with it. You'll be treated to a tour of his kayak designs, plus many of the picture's text starts with "here's a picture of the author." A lot of material is oriented toward the most serious kayakers who head out to sea. I recommend this book for the magnificent training illustrations, the outstanding technical information, and some of the kayaking history. The reason for four not five stars is the lengthy section on the author's kayak designing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit