The Complete Guide to Walking: For Health, Weight Loss, and Fitness

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Revised Edition)
from
$5.93
$24.95 List Price (Save 76%)
All (18)  
Used (11)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$5.93
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(436)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1592289894 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.93
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(190)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1592289894 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: New
3/18/2008 Paperback Revised New 1592289894 **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.03
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 1592289894 Very Good Condition. Minor shelf wear from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.66
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.48
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46119)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.15
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: New
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.16
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$23.87
(Save 4%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback New and RevUpdated_Month1|0 Used-Very Good Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in ... Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hereford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.95
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2008 Trade paperback New, Revised ed. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Take one year to change your life - forever!

 

WORKING OUT HAS NEVER BEEN EASIER

 

All that’s needed to get fit is a pair of walking shoes and a copy of Mark Fenton’s invaluable handbook. In this new and completely revised edition, Fenton speaks to modern concerns, such as preventing and controlling serious health conditions, motivating families to walk together, finding the best walking spots nationwide, and using new technology to get fit faster and more safely.

Much more than a “how-to” exercise book, The Complete Guide to Walking is an interactive and inspirational ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Take one year to change your life - forever!

 

WORKING OUT HAS NEVER BEEN EASIER

 

All that’s needed to get fit is a pair of walking shoes and a copy of Mark Fenton’s invaluable handbook. In this new and completely revised edition, Fenton speaks to modern concerns, such as preventing and controlling serious health conditions, motivating families to walk together, finding the best walking spots nationwide, and using new technology to get fit faster and more safely.

Much more than a “how-to” exercise book, The Complete Guide to Walking is an interactive and inspirational resource that can make the difference for millions of Americans who struggle with weight loss, health and dietary concerns, stress, and chronic fatigue. The author offers dozens of realistic solutions to help you overcome your individual barriers to regular daily activity. As a coach of beginners and world-class athletes alike, Fenton promises that he can transform virtually anyone from couch potato to athlete in less than one year with this straightforward, motivational, and enjoyable prescription to a healthier life.

 

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781592289899
  • Publisher: Lyons Press, The
  • Publication date: 3/18/2008
  • Edition description: Revised Edition
  • Pages: 272
  • Product dimensions: 7.04 (w) x 10.02 (h) x 0.71 (d)

Meet the Author

Mark Fenton, the nation’s foremost expert on walking, offers realistic solutions to help readers get off the couch and start living healthier lifestyles. He lives in Scituate, Massachusetts.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit