The Criss Cross

( 6 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.99
$15.00 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (11)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004 Trade paperback Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. trade paperback. book = good ... condition; dj = good. date 8/13/11 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable condition. AS IS! Reading copy only!

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(234)

Condition: Acceptable
May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Acceptable
0971702128 Books in acceptable condition may have creased cover, large amounts of highlighting/writing, minor water damage, or other cosmetic flaws. However, the copy is readable ... and intact. Please be aware that used textbooks may not always include CD and/or other extras. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback Good Some shelf wear good reading copy.

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.90
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Good
Paperback Good No writings/underlines/highlights. Dark brown stain on top corner of book. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Rahway, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: Very Good
Signed Copy Collectible - Very Good. Signed/Inscribed by author on title page.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Nikki Ling is half black and Japanese. She's independent, street-smart and the daughter of a prostitute. Living in the mean streets of East New York and Bedford Stuyvesant Brooklyn, she's forced to make a living the only way she knows how. When a wealthy, South African diplomat asks for her hand in marriage, things seem to get brighter. Until she realizes that the soft-spoken, reserved, gentleman is pathological, kinky, and sadistic. One day she meets a mysterious stranger who approaches her with the Criss Cross. Is the Criss Cross her ticket to a better life? Or will the Criss Cross ultimately become the double cross?
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Nikki Ling is half black and Japanese. She's independent, street-smart and the daughter of a prostitute. Living in the mean streets of East New York and Bedford Stuyvesant Brooklyn, she's forced to make a living the only way she knows how. When a wealthy, South African diplomat asks for her hand in marriage, things seem to get brighter. Until she realizes that the soft-spoken, reserved, gentleman is pathological, kinky, and sadistic. One day she meets a mysterious stranger who approaches her with the Criss Cross. Is the Criss Cross her ticket to a better life? Or will the Criss Cross ultimately become the double cross?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780971702127
  • Publisher: Melodrama Publishing
  • Publication date: 8/15/2004
  • Pages: 360
  • Series: .
  • Product dimensions: 5.59 (w) x 8.53 (h) x 0.95 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 26, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    AWESOME COMEBACK

    This book is an awesome read. I started reading her books just from the reviews alone and I am glad that I did. The way that she develops her stories and characters it really draws you in. When you are done they leave you wanting more and more. When you are done with this book and wanting to know what happens to Nikki & Joshua read: Tales of a Train Wreck Lifestyle.. this book picks up where this one leaves off... Keep them coming Ms. Winslow i know you are not done with Nikki yet...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 13, 2006

    A Very Good Read

    I was just looking for something to read for an upcoming long flight. Saw the cover thought it may help pass the time. Boy was I suprised! this book is Great!from the first page to the last word I was hooked, with a few exceptions of the local laungage I spent the first day of my Tropical Vacation reading this book. Thanks Ms. Winslow

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2006

    WOW, WOW, WOW AND WOW !!!

    Have to say that this is one the best books I've read yet. Had me literally turning the pages like a complete addict, wanting more and more with every line. I'm going out right now to purchase ALL of her books. New, happy, satisfied and faithful fan!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2006

    OFF THE CHAIN!!!!

    Loved it! I read Life, Love & Loneliness years ago and the minute I found out there was a sequel I was all over it... ASAP. Her character development is incredible-realistic, yet simply crazy. Just when you think she has gone too far she goes even further and you will love every second of it. I didn't want the book to end. Now I am sitting tight waiting for the sequel to The Criss Cross. She has done it again. Lacey has become one of my favorite authors with only a few books under her belt.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2005

    Run, Go and Purchase this book !

    OH MY GOSH!, ...THIS BOOK IS OFF THE HOOK! THIS IS THE CONTINUATION FROM 'L.L.L.'... AND IT'S BETTER!!! YOU CAN NOT PUT THIS BOOK DOWN... I READ THE BOOK IN LESS THAN 24 HOURS.... ITS A MUST 'HAVE' FOR YOUR BOOK COLLECTION...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2005

    NEED A GOOD BOOK? SEE LACEY

    THE CRISS CROSS IS AN EXCELLENT SEQUEL TO L.L.L. IF YOU HAVEN'T READ THESE TWO BOOKS THEN HEAD TO THE BOOKSTORE TO PURCHASE THEM. LACEY WILL LEAVE YOU SEARCHING FOR THE REST OF THE BOOK. SHE ALSO HAS OTHER BOOKS THAT ARE EXCELLENT AS WELL. IF YOU LOVE TO READ, LACEY IS ONE AUTHOR WHO HAS SOME BOOKS THAT ARE MUST READS. CHECK HER OUT!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit