The Death of Jim Loney

( 3 )

Overview

James Welch never shied away from depicting the lives of Native Americans damned by destiny and temperament to the margins of society. The Death of Jim Loney is no exception. Jim Loney is a mixed-blood, of white and Indian parentage. Estranged from both communities, he lives a solitary, brooding existence in a small Montana town. His nights are filled with disturbing dreams that haunt his waking hours. Rhea, his lover, cannot console him; Kate, his sister, cannot penetrate his world. In sparse, moving prose, ...

See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (30) from $1.99   
  • Used (30) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(55305)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(4480)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7866)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.50
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(363)

Condition: Very Good
1979 Hardcover VG/VG

Ships from: Rutherford, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1979 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Book Book in very good to near fine condition with very minor shelfwear, jacket with wear at the head ... and tail of the spine otherwise in near fine condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Green Brook, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Good
ex-library hard cover with a mylar covered dust jacket, former owners name sticker on inside cover. Hard cover. Thriller. shelf BB-3

Ships from: Osceola, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Good
New York 1979 Hard Cover First Edition Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published ... simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1979 by James Welch. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-1713. This lovely hard cover book, 179 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Jim Loney is a half-breed, of white and Indian parentage. Solitary, brooding, alienated, he is thirty-five years old and lives in a small Montana town. He does not identify with the white community, nor does he cherish his Indian roots." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vernon, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: Very Good
NY 1979 hardcover 1st VG+/VG+ 179pp. Bit of speckling top edge of book, bit of soiling to edges of DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Ships from: Troy, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(517)

Condition: Very Good
1979 A very good to fine navy hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1979, 2nd edition.

Ships from: Pembina, ND

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(130)

Condition: Very Good
VG+/VG ISBN: 0060145889 Hardcover, paper over boards with blue cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 179 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket ... protected in mylar wrap; price clipped, light shelf wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Eugene, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

James Welch never shied away from depicting the lives of Native Americans damned by destiny and temperament to the margins of society. The Death of Jim Loney is no exception. Jim Loney is a mixed-blood, of white and Indian parentage. Estranged from both communities, he lives a solitary, brooding existence in a small Montana town. His nights are filled with disturbing dreams that haunt his waking hours. Rhea, his lover, cannot console him; Kate, his sister, cannot penetrate his world. In sparse, moving prose, Welch has crafted a riveting tale of disenfranchisement and self-destruction.

Jim Loney is a half-breed Indian living in a small Montana town. He's 35 years old, and he's slowly going mad. A compelling story of the modern American Indian, out of warpaint and costume, with no tribe and no home in nature or the cheap substitutes available to him.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Ivan Doig
An undying story told with the austerity of Camus's The Stranger, of a wounded soul seeking to become whole.
William Kittredge
The Death of Jim Loney is an American classic.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060145880
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/1/1979
  • Pages: 179

Meet the Author

James Welch is the author of the novels Winter in the Blood, Fools Crow, for which he received the Los Angeles Times Book Prize, an American Book Award, and the Pacific Northwest Booksellers Award, The Indian Lawyer, The Death of Jim Lonely, and most recently, Killing Custer: The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians. He attended schools on the Blackfeet and Fort Belknap reservations in Montana, and he graduated from the University of Montana, where he studied writing with the late Richard Hugo. Until recently, he served on the Montana State Board of Pardons. He lives in Missoula with his wife, Lois.

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 3 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 19, 2000

    Not your usual madness

    Or perhaps a usual madness not usually understood. This is a beautiful novel. Contemporary Native American literature has often been concerned with the half-breed anti-hero, caught between cultures, present in neither, tied to both. Jim Loney's search for meaning in a present perpetually afflicted by his sense of a lost past is metaphorical in its significance and deeply personal in its portrayal. Loney's life, struggle, and death are never simply pure allegory; he is a character one grows to care about for his aching humanness. But there is an undeniable parallel to the history of Indian peoples in this country and to how this history continues to impact the lives of individuals. Welch makes Loney seep inside, allowing the reader, as far as possible, to feel this disjunction from within. I highly recommend this book to readers who have overdosed on the existentialist heirs, the novelists who have a lot to say about what it is to be alone, but very little about what might have been lost. This sense of flattened perspective echoes repeatedly themes of solitude and humanity's fruitless search for meaning. Welch adds a history and a community, a way of life, and a particular man in the world to this mix. While the abstraction of 'man alone in the world' runs rings around itself, Loney walks slowly forward towards a fate laid out for him by history and circumstance. But there's no morbid determinism, which would allow us to classify Welch and his character within a purely literary tradition. It isn't the universe that has dictated Loney's isolation. It is the lost connection to this universe that separates him from hope and possibility. Any depressed person would know the feeling, drawing a psychological blank. But this isn't simply depression, nor a simple story. With all these layers, it's amazing how Welch makes it seem so.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)