The Disciplined Trader: Developing Winning Attitudes

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$28.82
BN.com price
$45.00 List Price (Save 36%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$17.46
$45.00 List Price (Save 61%)
All (24)  
Used (15)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$17.46
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
No Dust Jacket Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle ... satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(139)

Condition: Like New
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 Hard Back First Fine in Fine jacket Book. 6x9. Helps traders learn the critical behaviors necessary in responding to market conditions and ... oppertunities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Diego, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.82
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$24.95
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(220)

Condition: Like New
1990 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Edenton, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.33
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$28.50
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardback in very good condition with very good+ dust jacket. a little dog-earing otherwise clean.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.99
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very good 1990 New York Institute of Finance Reprint Hardcover Edition. Some wear/creasing to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. ~Ships Fast~

Ships from: Honolulu, HI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$31.05
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2002

Feedback rating:

(10217)

Condition: Very Good
Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU:9780132157575-3-0

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$31.10
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21685)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Successful trading is 80% psychological and 20% methodological. Emotion is the enemy of successful trades. That's way, even with a modest knowledge of fundamental and technical information, the trader who is in psychological control will be the winner in the trading environment.

The Disciplined Trader helps traders learn the critical behaviors necessary in responding to market conditions and opportunities. Experienced commodities trader and teacher of trading dynamics, Mark Douglas, through his own early misfortunes in the market, has considered and confronted the problems experienced in trading (what he calls "forced ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Successful trading is 80% psychological and 20% methodological. Emotion is the enemy of successful trades. That's way, even with a modest knowledge of fundamental and technical information, the trader who is in psychological control will be the winner in the trading environment.

The Disciplined Trader helps traders learn the critical behaviors necessary in responding to market conditions and opportunities. Experienced commodities trader and teacher of trading dynamics, Mark Douglas, through his own early misfortunes in the market, has considered and confronted the problems experienced in trading (what he calls "forced awareness").
Douglas examines and discusses how he found the market to be and environment where the individual trader "has the freedom to create his own results", unimpeded by many of the constraints existing in modern social life.
The Disciplined Trader can help any trader change the fear of losing into a winning attitude based on its organized, systematic, and step-by-step approach for learning the mental skills necessary for accumulating wealth consistently.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780132157575
  • Publisher: Prentice Hall Press
  • Publication date: 4/28/1990
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 191,614
  • Product dimensions: 6.27 (w) x 9.26 (h) x 0.91 (d)

Table of Contents

Foreword, ix
Preface, xi
Acknowledgments, xvii
Part 1: Introduction, 1
1. Why I wrote this book, 3
2. Why a new thinking methodology?, 15
Part 2: The nature of the trading environment from a psychological perspective, 31
3. The market is always right, 35
4. There is unlimited potential for profit and loss, 39
5. Prices are in perpetual motion with no defined beginning or ending, 41
6. The market is an unconstructed environment, 49
7. In the market environment, reasons are irrelevant, 59
8. The three stages to becoming a successful trader, 65
Part 3: Building a framework for understanding ourselves, 79
9. Understanding the nature of the mental environment, 85
10. How memories, associations, and beliefs manage environmental information, 99
11. Why we need to learn how to adapt, 121
12. The dynamics of goal achievement, 139
13. Managing mental energy, 155
14. Techniques for effecting change, 167
Part 4: How to become a disciplined trader, 181
15. The psychology of price movement, 183
16. The steps to success, 201
17. A final note, 223
Index, 225

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 17, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Parts I, II and IV are great; Part III not so great

    had high hopes for this book, because I strongly believe that the psychology of trading is half the battle. Sure, you need to know the technicalities of how to use various stockbroker order types and how to spot opportunities based on fundamentals or price action; but you also need to make decisive entries and exits unhindered by the emotions of fear and greed. In fact, other traders' fear and greed may be your ally.

    Parts I and II of the book were what I expected -- psychology in the context of stock market trading.

    Part III was very disappointing; the kind of pseudo-psychology to be found in many self-help books. Not only did this have little or nothing to do with trading, but it was also based on very dodgy science. I quote from page 100 "The experiences [...] will be transformed into electrical impulses of energy [...], the experiences will carry an eletrical charge [which] will be either positive or negative." I get this as an analogy; but to state baldly that positive experiences will be stored in the brain with positive charge whereas nagative experiences will stored with negative charge is ridiculous and plain wrong.

    Part IV had the right trading bias, and contained useful information about market support and resistance points as a function of the market participants' psychologies and future expectations. In this part, the book redeemed itself -- but it was too little, too late, for me.

    Throughout the book there is an undercurrent of advice to cut your losses efficiently without emotion when the market does not go the way you expect. Sound advice.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 1, 2003

    Very Practical Book

    If you constantly make the same mistakes over and over again when trading, this book can help. Following the principles of the book has helped me become more profitable. The first 1/2 of the book is a bit wordy for my taste, but overall I found it too be very helpful and practical. I would definately recommend it to serious traders.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit