The Emergence of Modern Afghanistan: Politics of Reform and Modernization, 1880-1946

Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (7) from $125.00   
  • Used (7) from $125.00   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing 1 – 6 of 7
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$125.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 586pp b/w illustrations remains of erased very light pencil markings occasionally visible dj slightly shelfworn now in protective sleeve ... overall very good clean tight text often hard to find. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Norwich, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$173.13
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Very Good
Very good.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$173.28
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Good
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$262.50
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Very Good
Stanford, CA 1969 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Edition Unstated Near Fine Condition in Very Good jacket Near Fine HB in VG+ DJ, protected by mylar cover. viii, 586 p., [8] p. of ... plates: ill., maps; 24 cm. Light gray cloth over boards with silver title on black field & decoration on spine. Minor shelf wear. Text block is tight, bright and unmarked. Unclipped reddish orange DJ is a color that fades easily, but the spine is as bright as the front panel; scattered specks on back panel. Important study of timely topic. Presumed First Edition. Size: Octavo (8vo; up to 9 3/4" / 20-25 cm tall). 386 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 7 oz. Category: History; Middle East / General; United States; 1960s; . ISBN: 0804707065. ISBN/EAN: 9780804707060. Inventory No: 852. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Springfield, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$395.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Like New
1969 Hardcover 1st ed. Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are flawless, the original price is present, and a professional (removable) mylar cover ... is included, a beautiful collector's/gift copy, "The development of the modern Afghan state is here traced through the politics of reform and modernization, with emphasis upon the economic and social factors that to a large extent determined the degree of success of the various programs, " 586 pages, illustrated, includes an end-paper map and an extensive bibliography. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fountainville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$429.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(58)

Condition: Good
1969 Hardcover Good in Very Good jacket Hardback in good + condition with very good dust jacket. A little soiling to bottom edge of pages (not from water). Binding exposed at ... front hinge. Binding still sturdy and pages all still bound tightly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing 1 – 6 of 7
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780804707060
  • Publisher: Stanford University Press
  • Publication date: 12/28/1969
  • Pages: 586

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)