The Enemy Within: Saving America from the Liberal Assault on Our Schools, Faith, and Military

( 26 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$27.99 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (145)  
Used (129)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 145 (15 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11537)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover 2003, solid clean book and DJ. Looks like never used.

Ships from: East Rochester, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3360)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Thomas Nelson Pub Date: 1/8/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(608)

Condition: Good
Very Good This book has been read, but remains in excellent condition. The cover, all pages and the spine are intact. Minimal wear and tear, and few, if any, notes or ... highlighting present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thanks for your order from Goodwill of Greater Washington. Your purchase will help Goodwill provide job training and employment services to people with disadvantages and disabilities. You just made a difference in someone's life today. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Acceptable
2004-01-08 Hardcover Fair Acceptable to good. Dust jacket worn. Good readable copy. Tight Book. Light shelf cover. Clear Text. Bent pages. Thank you for choosing Opt By Design.

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3360)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Thomas Nelson Pub Date: 1/8/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2349)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good in Good jacket First Edition. Our priority with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We do everything we can to mail your ... order promptly. This is a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(27)

Condition: Very Good
2004-01-08 Hardcover VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket Hardcover 2003, solid clean book and DJ. Looks like never used. Please email me if you would like more pictures.

Ships from: East Rochester, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 145 (15 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Talk radio sensation and New York Times bestselling author Michael Savage again goes for the jugular in this latest brash, incendiary attack on the corrosive effects of liberalism on our culture. Where The Savage Nation took shots at everything under the political spectrum, this book focuses squarely on the dangers assailing the cornerstones of American life, pointing out how liberal propaganda and agendas are seeping into our churches, our schools, even our families. Bold, sometimes angry, and always controversial, this book is pure, no-holds-barred Michael Savage, one of the strongest, most original voices in America today.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Talk radio sensation and New York Times bestselling author Michael Savage again goes for the jugular in this latest brash, incendiary attack on the corrosive effects of liberalism on our culture. Where The Savage Nation took shots at everything under the political spectrum, this book focuses squarely on the dangers assailing the cornerstones of American life, pointing out how liberal propaganda and agendas are seeping into our churches, our schools, even our families. Bold, sometimes angry, and always controversial, this book is pure, no-holds-barred Michael Savage, one of the strongest, most original voices in America today.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
According to the conservative shock jock, host of the syndicated radio show Savage Nation (and author of the bestselling book of the same title), America's greatest threat comes not from terrorists or foreign nations, but from liberals. In the outrageous, controversial style that made him a hit on syndicated radio-and cost him his short-lived TV show on MSNBC-this wide-ranging screed covers Savage's strident views on everything from the courts to the military, the media, universal health care, religion, public education and what Savage sees as the decline of American morality. In sweeping, purposely dramatic prose, he accuses "mad dog" leftists of a conspiracy "to undermine God, country, family, and the military." Select examples are given of what he sees as democracy run amok, such as one teacher who reportedly gave extra credit to her class for writing antiwar letters to the White House and refused extra credit to a student who wrote a letter supporting the war. Heavy on bluster and light on facts, however, Savage's attempts to stretch such anecdotes into a portrait of national decay appear specious at best, as do many other colorful claims, such as that the Democratic Party views "the Judeo-Christian faith as public enemy number one." On the radio, Savage's tough talk is designed to jolt listeners. Fixed in print, his words are even more startling, resonating with hate and intolerance. As for his now infamous firing from MSNBC for telling a gay caller to "get AIDS and die," Savage offers a weak defense, suggesting that he was the victim of a conspiracy. (Dec. 30) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780785261025
  • Publisher: Nelson, Thomas, Inc.
  • Publication date: 12/30/2003
  • Pages: 272
  • Product dimensions: 6.60 (w) x 9.04 (h) x 0.98 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 26 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 18 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 6 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2005

    Good but...

    Full of interesting facts that get you thinking, and get you angry. About halfway through, however, Savage begins injecting belief and assumption, rather than fact (Chapter on Faith). He begins to resemble a ranting teen who just realized he had a way with words. Early and often in the book, he claims he doesn't care if someone is religious or not, later he makes it clear he does care, and abandons the Savage Truth (the factual stuff) to counsel you on his beliefs. But with that aside, it's still worthy of reading. You'll be amazed at what is really going on in politics.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2005

    I hate liberalism

    It's hard to disprove this book when it's full of hardcore truth about the scum of liberalism. This book tells it like it is and I thank Mr. Savage for that. We need more people like him today who have common sense and aren't afraid to be politically incorrect and stand up for what this country really needs.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2005

    This book holds Truth! ...it is entertaining too.

    Michael Savage has written two fantastic books recently; this is the second of the two. His writing style is direct and unadorned. That is the style best suited for telling it like it is. His views are correct and important. The stories of his experiences are entertaining and illustrative. I highly recommend this book as reinforcement for the great conservative people of this country (U.S.A. the greatest country on earth) and as therapy for the mentally ill liberal fools. Keep up the good work Michael!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2004

    What I Would Give to Rate this a Zero

    Half the time, he preaches a conspiracy that doesn't add up. One quarter of the time, he mentions instances that don't go anywhere, such as the Lebanese woman who wanted to wear her veil. (If she was part of a group which doesn't allow women to drive, why was she getting a licence, Savage?)He spends the other quarter claiming how intolerent liberals are. News flash: Certain people do exist that force people into not learning certain viewpoints, but they ain't liberals. Besides, I'm liberal, and in this one review, I've disproved everything Savage claims.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2004

    Savage nails it

    Michael Savage has the right idea. Americans need to start protecting the things that make America great. Socialism hasn't worked for any country so far so why do the Libs / RDDBs think that it will here. His arguements are good and he backs up what he claims. Very well written.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2004

    The Opposition to Mainstream Propagana

    I thought this book was quite well written. Savage brought up some excellent facts to back up his views and tells it the way it is. An excellent read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2004

    It's Tme for the Rude Awakening

    Michael Savage speaks the mind of millions of Americans. He cuts through the self-righteous delusions of the left with clarity and precision. He should be revered as a hero.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2004

    Showing the enemy; but very preachy.

    There are some good aspects with this book however so let me start there. He is correct about an ememy within an I see that. He does show the enemy within this country and people that read the book will see that. The lack of nationalism being one. The points about healthcare are good points. 'How can we afford it ?' 'What kind of healthcare can the government give that can be done and affordable ?' There are sections with this book I don't like. I am not in agreeance with the book when it comes to it's portrayal on Islam. In the book, he mentiones that Islam is the reason for terrorism, and that the religion condones terrorism which I don't agree with. The book goes too much into his past childhood experiences; where he goes on tangents; he also goes too much into his monologues and speeches, without too much factoids. There were some facts but not enough to set him apart from a speaker, or some preacher. Overall, I was disappointed with the book. I was looking for more facts and didn't get any. I didn't like the past experiences. There was too much. But the one thing I did like was how he showed the enemy within. I would have liked to see him talk about the firearms issue and how the enemy within is trying to disarm americans. That would be a good eye opener.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2004

    Outstanding

    Michael Savage hits the people in the heart with this book. His style in this book is to tell a personal story and then to explan how the story relates to what he is talking about. I thought that it was a great book and a must read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 12, 2004

    Michael Hits a Grand Slam with This One!

    After sitting and reading this book, I came to the realization that our country is in fact headed straight to hell. Currently we are seeing the Mass. state senate debate on rather homosexuals can marry each other in a lawful ceremony. Yet, this same senate can't come to a conclusion about our childrens future regarding health care and education. This right here should tell you exactly where this country is headed!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2004

    Don't believe the 1 star

    With over fifteen pages of footnotes, Michael Savage outlines how our country is being destroyed. He is no idiot. With two Master's degrees and a Ph. D. his intelligence outshines the majority of the world. One of the most interesting chapters was how ivy league schools are inviting strippers to perform or speak as 'artists.'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2004

    The truth the media doesn't want you to hear!

    It's amazing how as soon as you don't agree with the liberal media you are stamped with a tatoo of 'hate monger' and 'intolerant'. Michael points out how they are the intolerant ones. How ugly and viscous they become when you don't agree with their way of thinking. It's everyday people who are starting to realize what a major attack the media is orchestrating on everyday rights to believe in time honored traditions, the perverted few are not the majority and we are not mean people because we want to maintain some sort of moral values in our children. Rock on Michael, and more like you who are standing up and saying, 'no' to liberals tearing at the very foundation of our country.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2004

    You can read this book and think for yourself

    Savage is the last true Conservative.People who tell you not to listen to someone and say think for yourself are dangerous.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2004

    Great Book!

    This is an all time AWESOME book! The author is humourous and *in your face* all at the same time! This guy has it together and wants to share it with you... whether you like it or not! He's done his research, so be ready to learn things that you may not have known before. That's what I like in an author: not afraid to stand up for what they believe in. This is a fresh, real book that explains (to help you explain) the TRUTH about America today! THIS IS A *MUST READ*!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2004

    mindless drivel

    Zero facts to back up an absurd rant -- real conservatives can do better elsewhere.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2004

    No wonder he was fired...

    I would rate this zero stars if I could because this group is nothing but opinionated garbage from an airhead. After he went on his MSNBC show and said those remarks about gay people, I don't see how anyone could support him. My self even, not gay, found his remarks very offensive. His book is nothing but opinionated garbage with no facts or basis to back it up. Save your self some money and buy someother book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2004

    No 'no star' option?

    I have read backs of cereal boxes that were more captivating than either of Michael Savages books. Don't listen to this man, liberal or conservative. Just think for yourself.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2004

    Discover enemy combatants in your midst.

    Nothing short of excellent. Savage, as usual, lays it all on the line, mincing no words, naming names, and letting you know who is subverting our way of life, our borders, language and culture. Excellent follow up to The Savage Nation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2004

    ... AND THE LIBERALS RAN!

    Great book! I have both of Savages classic political books, and this one is just as great as the first! I am trying to get my Poly Si professor to use it as required reading for all of his classes! Great job Mike!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2004

    You have to be kidding

    I read this entire book rather incredulously. No nuanced critique does it justice: this guy is an idiot. No one should buy this book. Savage understands almost nothing about the kinds of values that make any systems of education work; his data is exceptionally poor; and his conclusions are so remarkably illogical the intelligent reader cannot help but wonder if crucial pages have been omitted from his/her copy. It is a strange religion that produces polemical tracts that are this poorly conceived and champions them as legimate contributions (to anything). Why aren't fellow conservatives embarrased for this guy? At heart, however, there is nothing especially evil about Savage or his book; he is simply another 'mainstream' conservative pundit happy to sell out the standard of public debate in this country in order to enhance his own celebrity. The best thing any of us can do is pay no attention.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit