The Great Masters of Italian Art

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$7.99
$15.98 List Price (Save 50%)
All (10)  
Used (6)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$7.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(249)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2005 Hardcover Fair

Ships from: San DIego, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 6%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2497)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hardcover Very Good NO DUST COVER, otherwise new.

Ships from: east moriches, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(97)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 2000 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. ARTxCOUNTRY-This very large hard cover is near fine; minor edge wear to the spine ends ... only in a FINE DJ. NO foreign or Priority shipments on this title. blue w/black lettering. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Colorado Springs, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2005 Hardcover Early printing of the Metro Books 399pp. Quarto [29.5 cm] Gray paper covered boards. Near fine. The edges of the covers are very subtly bumped and rubbed. ... The dust jacket is in near fine condition as well. From the jacket-"This book offers a highly condensed overview, if that is the right choice of words, of the art that flourished in Italy between the end of the thirteenth century and the beginning of the nineteenth: five centuries during which, in the various states into which the peninsula was divided prior to its unification (1861, followed by the taking of Rome in 1870), great master followed after great master, producing masterpiece upon masterpiece." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$38.10
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Like New
New York 2005 Hardcover First Edition Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Full color throughout.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$49.40
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(194)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$94.44
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: New
2005 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$96.14
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(194)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$99.00
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
2005 Hardcover Book Brand new. 2 day delivery.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$100.47
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: New
2005 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

"This book offers a highly condensed overview, if that is the right choice of words, of the art that flourished in Italy between the end of the thirteenth century and the beginning of the nineteenth: five centuries during which, in the various states into which the peninsula was divided prior to its unification (1861, followed by the taking of Rome in 1870), great master followed after great master, producing masterpiece upon masterpiece. It is true that it is Italy's privilege and pride to be able to offer an unparalleled "dispersed museum." Archeological sites, churches and monasteries, civic monuments of architecture and statuary, museums, public and private art collections, historic gardens, landscapes shaped by
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

"This book offers a highly condensed overview, if that is the right choice of words, of the art that flourished in Italy between the end of the thirteenth century and the beginning of the nineteenth: five centuries during which, in the various states into which the peninsula was divided prior to its unification (1861, followed by the taking of Rome in 1870), great master followed after great master, producing masterpiece upon masterpiece. It is true that it is Italy's privilege and pride to be able to offer an unparalleled "dispersed museum." Archeological sites, churches and monasteries, civic monuments of architecture and statuary, museums, public and private art collections, historic gardens, landscapes shaped by centuries of human labor: all these and more form a network of high-quality art that covers not only the great urban centers but the whole of the territory. A network that, despite the destruction wrought by thousands of agonizing events, from pillage by armies to natural disasters, has held and still holds magnificently, thanks to the strength of its historical structure, made up of institutional and human relationships. Admiring a work of art in an Italian museum or church, where the work itself still holds a dialogue, beyond the walls that enclose it, with the urban or rural environment of which it is an expression and reflection, is always a quite different thing from looking at it in the often impeccable but inevitably aseptic surroundings of a great museum in Europe, America or any other part of the world.

But if, taking up the challenge presented by our peculiar and impatient times, an attempt is made to compress the output of the five centuries in which Italy held undisputed sway in the world of art, then it becomes necessary to abandon contemplation of that artistic and historical tissue in all its variegated and fascinating complexity and to aim our sights high, at the galaxy of great masters, and pick out their finest and most expressive works. It is rather like shifting our gaze from a densely populated and intensively cultivated valley bottom and staring up at the mountain peaks instead. Here the panorama is no longer complex and detailed, but simple and majestic. In making this choice, which has entailed leaving out a great deal, an effort has been made to stick to a number of basic, though flexible and multifaceted guidelines. The focus has been placed on the authors and the works without which the history of art - and to a degree the very history - of Western civilization would have been different; in other words, on artists whose names are widely or universally known and on works of art that have acquired a strong identity over the course of time and whose aesthetic value is generally recognized. Works that we would like to save, if we were ever threatened by planetwide catastrophe, by sending them into space as evidence of human creativity...C.A.L.

Cristina Acidini Luchinat, head of the Opificio delle Pietre Dure in Florence, is the author of numerous articles, essays and books on Renaissance art in Florence and Tuscany. She has been in charge of the restoration of important monumental frescoes. She has conceived and coordinated a number of art exhibitions in Italy and abroad.

Elena Capretti has been collaborating on a regular basis with the Soprintendenza per i Beni Artistici e Storici (Artistic and Historical Assets Service) of Florence for some years. She has published articles and monographs of a scholarly character on the Florentine art of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. She has contributed, as author and coordinator, to the catalogues of a number of major exhibitions.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760771464
  • Publisher: Sterling Publishing
  • Publication date: 8/20/2005
  • Pages: 400
  • Product dimensions: 9.50 (w) x 11.50 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit