The Greeks: Life and Customs

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$6.28
BN.com price
$6.98 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.79
$6.98 List Price (Save 89%)
All (9)  
Used (4)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$0.79
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very good Good jacket Old sticker residue on jacket. Appearance of only slight previous use. Minor imperfections may exist. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. ... Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.45
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(464)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New Slight shelfwear goes out next businessday!

Ships from: Columbus, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.60
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(213)

Condition: New
Brand New Book.

Ships from: Beachwood, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.30
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(199)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New in New jacket This Is New Book.

Ships from: Carlisle, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$42.19
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$42.35
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

From the enduring monuments of antiquity, we can understand the "glory that was Greece." But while we may marvel at the Parthenon or the great statue of Poseidon, what do we know about the daily life of those who deigned and built them? What did they eat and wear? How did they furnish and light their homes? How did they fill their leisure hours? What was expected of women? The Greeks: Life and Customs answers these and many other questions. The authors examine Greek architecture, accounts of classical historians and poets, vase paintings and bas-reliefs to recreate the texture of daily life. Over 200 hundred line illustrations supplement the text.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

From the enduring monuments of antiquity, we can understand the "glory that was Greece." But while we may marvel at the Parthenon or the great statue of Poseidon, what do we know about the daily life of those who deigned and built them? What did they eat and wear? How did they furnish and light their homes? How did they fill their leisure hours? What was expected of women? The Greeks: Life and Customs answers these and many other questions. The authors examine Greek architecture, accounts of classical historians and poets, vase paintings and bas-reliefs to recreate the texture of daily life. Over 200 hundred line illustrations supplement the text.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781568527437
  • Publisher: Konecky, William S. Associates, Inc.
  • Publication date: 6/12/2009
  • Pages: 293
  • Sales rank: 172,255
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit