The Hedstroms and the Bethel Ship Saga: Methodist Influence on Swedish Religious Life

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st Edition)
from
$1.99
$24.00 List Price (Save 92%)
All (27)  
Used (21)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 27 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1992 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4881)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Very Good
1992 Hard Cover Second Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket Small 8vo. Cloth boards. Bottom corners slightly rounded, very light shelfwear. Dustjacket with small scuff on front ... cover. Illustrations, notes, index, 183 pp. Text clean & tight. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Crown Point, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2539)

Condition: Like New
Like New Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $24.00.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Like New
1992 Hardcover Fine copy, no jacket. Rejected stamp. See picture where available. 100% buyer satisfaction guarantee!

Ships from: Ypsilanti, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.19
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
1992-08-03 Hardcover Very Good Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*

Ships from: Wilmington, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.26
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0809317621 Brand New Condition.

Ships from: Spotswood, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.26
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0809317621 Brand New Condition.

Ships from: Spotswood, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(354)

Condition: Like New
Carbondale & Edwardsville 1992 Hardcover Second Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket; Remainder mark on the bottom edge. 0809317621.

Ships from: Cooperstown, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The first book-length biographical treatment of Olof Gustaf Hedstrom and his brother Jonas documents their work in spreading Methodism among Swedish immigrants to America. Henry C. Whyman discusses the Bethel Ship Saga, a ministry unique in American immigrant history, and examines the larger picture of the role of religion in nineteenth-century European immigration to the United States.

The Bethel Ship, a floating chapel in New York Harbor, was the vehicle and headquarters for an effective ministry to immigrants arriving in America. Olof Hedstrom, a Methodist minister serving in the Catskill Mountain area, was called to New York to organize and lead this...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The first book-length biographical treatment of Olof Gustaf Hedstrom and his brother Jonas documents their work in spreading Methodism among Swedish immigrants to America. Henry C. Whyman discusses the Bethel Ship Saga, a ministry unique in American immigrant history, and examines the larger picture of the role of religion in nineteenth-century European immigration to the United States.

The Bethel Ship, a floating chapel in New York Harbor, was the vehicle and headquarters for an effective ministry to immigrants arriving in America. Olof Hedstrom, a Methodist minister serving in the Catskill Mountain area, was called to New York to organize and lead this endeavor.

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
In this biographical treatment of the brothers Olof Gustaf Hedstrom (1803-1877) and Jonas Hedstrom (1813-1859) Whyman documents the spread of Methodism throughout the US and tells the story of the Bethel Ship--a floating chapel moored in New York Harbor to perform humanitarian and religious services for Scandinavian sailors and immigrants. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780809317622
  • Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
  • Publication date: 8/28/1992
  • Edition description: 1st Edition
  • Pages: 200
  • Lexile: 1370L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Meet the Author

Henry C. Whyman, a scholar and retired Methodist minister, served as the executive secretary of the Brooklyn and Long Island Church Society.

Table of Contents

Illustrations
Foreword
Preface
1 The Unintentional Immigrant 1
2 Steps Toward the Methodist Ministry 11
3 The Circuit Rider 27
4 Hedstrom's Relation to the Lasare 40
5 Peter Bergner, Pioneer Missionary 58
6 The Bethel Ship John Wesley 77
7 From North River to Swedish Bethel 87
8 Jenny Lind 104
9 Jonas Hedstrom Migrates West 114
10 Bishop Hill and Victor Witting 126
11 From Ship to Scandinavian Shores 138
12 An Accomplished Mission 153
Notes 159
Index 179

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit