The Jury: Trial and Error in the American Courtroom

Overview

The American system of trial by jury is unique. No other nation relies so heavily on ordinary citizens to make its most important decisions about law, business practice, and personal liberty - even death. Ideally, Americans take their participation seriously lest they someday stand before their peers seeking justice. But when an actual jury summons arrives in the mailbox, the pieties may prove evanescent. Jury duty is inconvenient. You may lose pay at work. Unless you are chosen to judge a case, you're likely to ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (49) from $1.99   
  • New (6) from $4.99   
  • Used (43) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$4.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
0812923634 THIS BOOK IS IN STOCK & WILL SHIP SAMEDAY!BRAND NEW,UNREAD COPY IN PERFECT CONDITION.MAYBE PUBLISHER OVERSTOCK ANDHAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR.FREE TRACKING NUMBER PROVIDED ... IMMEDIATELY UPON PURCHASE YOU CAN TRACK ORDER WITH EASE. WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK TWICE A DAY! GUARANTEED A++CUSTOMER SERVICE. E1466 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Northridge, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.

Ships from: Long Branch, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.50
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(291)

Condition: New
1st Edition, Fine/Fine- 1/4" DJ rear cover scratches (3), o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. ISBN 0812923634

Ships from: Troy, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.92
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: New
Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. *~*FIRST Edition Fine Hardcover, Very Good D.J. has slight wrinkling on top and ... bottom edge. *~*FREE PRIORITY MAIL, (U.S. ) UPGRADE** TO ship to all 50 STATES! ! We Ship THIS AFTERNOON or NEXT POSTAL DAY! ! ** (We work hard to enjoy a top rating on all selling sites. ) Very Slight cover/corner/edge shelf/handling wear. NO Remainder Marks or inside page markings! Non-Smoker environment. Very careful packing and shipping. **CONFIRMATION of DELIVERY INCLUDED** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Denham Springs, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$45.00
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: New
Brand new.

Ships from: acton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$290.29
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
New York 1994 Hardcover New 0812923634. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened-285 pages.

Ships from: New Hampton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

The American system of trial by jury is unique. No other nation relies so heavily on ordinary citizens to make its most important decisions about law, business practice, and personal liberty - even death. Ideally, Americans take their participation seriously lest they someday stand before their peers seeking justice. But when an actual jury summons arrives in the mailbox, the pieties may prove evanescent. Jury duty is inconvenient. You may lose pay at work. Unless you are chosen to judge a case, you're likely to spend days in a waiting room at the courthouse. In short, unless you're a lawyer or a judge, you learn you're not really very important. How can the ideal of jury service coexist with the reality? This is the question Stephen J. Adler answers in The Jury: Trial and Error in the American Courtroom. Adler was dismayed to find that the jury system is in a deep crisis. Many legal thinkers have already suggested that the jury has outlived its effectiveness. The truth is our vaunted system of justice can't be trusted to produce sensible verdicts. Juries are sometimes capricious, often illogical, and in many cases plainly wrong. Lawyers routinely pay high-priced consultants to help them stack or manipulate the jury. Judges and ordinary citizens often unwittingly obstruct justice as they attempt to serve it. Yet the myth continues unexamined as the quality of jury verdicts plummets. Is the jury worth keeping? If it is, what can save it? Steve Adler takes us inside the jury room - a barrier not even television has been able to overcome. He has reconstructed seven cases: a brutal murder in Texas; Imelda Marcos's New York fraud trial; a manipulative drunk-driving case in Pennsylvania; a North Carolina lawsuit pitting two mammoth tobacco companies against each other; an unprecedented punitive-damage suit in small-town Colorado involving AIDS-tainted blood; a New Jersey love triangle that ended in gunfire; and the trial of an alleged exhibitionist in Phoenix. Throug
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly - Publisher's Weekly
We respect juries for their supposedly high-minded deliberations, but they are too often ineffective or overwhelmed in both civil and criminal cases, suggests Wall Street Journal legal editor Adler, who here analyzes deliberations in seven trials. The working-class federal jury in Manhattan that in 1990 cleared wealthy Philippine former First Lady Imelda Marcos of all charges grew to identify with her as a ``fellow sufferer.'' Overmatched jurors in a seven-month trial in 1990 concerning a price war between two tobacco companies judged the case on the basis of witnesses' personalities, not testimony. Yet Adler wants to bolster the jury system, an anomaly among democracies--even Great Britain, source of the jury, relies more on judges. Among several well-founded reforms, he proposes scrapping professional exemptions and limiting lawyers' peremptory challenges to seating jurors, as well as allowing jurors to ask questions and take notes. Although the proposals don't fully address the problems posed by very complex cases or the variability of tort awards, Adler's book should further a debate that, after the Rodney King and Menendez cases, has new urgency. Author tour. (Sept.)
Library Journal
The Wall Sreet Journal's legal editor thinks our constitutionally guaranteed jury system works, but he thinks it should work better. Here he presents the rationale for improvement and his suggestions for the "jury-centric courtroom." His book's structure resembles Seymour Wishman's Anatomy of a Jury (LJ 6/1/86), which used a single court case to explicate the system and to create a compelling narrative. Using six cases, including the Imelda Marcos trial, Adler conducts extensive interviews with the jurors to illustrate how incomprehensible verdicts were reached. The remedies he proposes include elimination of the preemptory challenge, plain-language jury instructions, written legal instructions to the jury at the beginning of the trial, and allowing jurors to take notes. Adler's book will be popular with the thoughtful public trying to understand the verdicts from the Rodney King and Menendez brothers trials.-Janice Dunham, John Jay Coll. Lib., New York
Gilbert Taylor
Adler spoke with the juries that had deliberated in six cases, and he discovered among the members astounding symptoms of obliviousness, illogic, and prejudice. The foibles operated across the variety of cases he picked: two murders, two tort suits, a complex antitrust suit, and the celebrated Imelda Marcos corruption trial. In all of them, frankly, the more education, sophistication, or experience the candidate jurors revealed in voir dire, the more likely they were to be dismissed from service. In the jury room--and this is Adler's forte, breaking down its official secrecy--discussions meandered away from the lawyers' arguments and judges' instructions (impenetrably turgid, in any event) and degenerated into, for example, peer pressure on a holdout, the thrill of having the power to punish a corporation, or the fabrication from thin air of gigantic damage awards. With millions of people having been jurors, this concise diagnosis of the institution's malfunctions, and suggestions for knocking the rust off the machine, should reverberate coast to coast.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780812923636
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 8/10/1994
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 320

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)