The Kingdom of Gods

( 28 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$10.98
BN.com price
$13.99 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.20
$13.99 List Price (Save 56%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (28)  
Used (10)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$6.20
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2011 Paperback Very Good Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.20
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Paperback Very Good Very good condition! Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.20
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Paperback Very Good Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible ... for international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.20
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Good
2011 Paperback Good Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.25
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
2011 Paperback Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.44
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Like New
0316043931 Paperback book in like new condition.

Ships from: Gallatin, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.56
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2458)

Condition: Like New
Like New 2011. Paperback. Fine. (Subject: )

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.94
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11820)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13076)

Condition: Like New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.79
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13076)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The incredible conclusion to the Inheritance Trilogy, from one of fantasy's most acclaimed stars.

For two thousand years the Arameri family has ruled the world by enslaving the very gods that created mortalkind. Now the gods are free, and the Arameri's ruthless grip is slipping. Yet they are all that stands between peace and world-spanning, unending war.

Shahar, last scion of the family, must choose her loyalties. She yearns to trust Sieh, the godling she loves. Yet her duty as Arameri heir is to uphold the family's interests, even if that means using and destroying everyone she cares for.

As long-suppressed rage and terrible new magics consume the world, the Maelstrom -- which even gods fear -- is summoned forth. Shahar and Sieh: mortal and god, lovers and enemies. Can they stand together against the chaos that threatens?

Includes a never before seen story set in the world of the Inheritance Trilogy.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316043939
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 10/27/2011
  • Pages: 624
  • Sales rank: 57,181
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

N.K. Jemisin is a career counselor, political blogger, and would-be gourmand living in New York City. She's been writing since the age of 10, although her early works will never see the light of day. Find out more about the author at nkjemisin.com.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 28 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 19 )
  • ( 8 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 28 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2012

    Jimmy

    When may i bless the child?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2012

    Becca

    Well its a girl.* the babies body glows* thats strange. Well anyway her name will be....... Hazel. After her bright hazel eyes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2012

    jada

    Holds up a baby girl that glows with lightthe child......i mudt rest. Snaps her fingers and the baby and she disappear.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2012

    Jupiter

    Aw. Lets go back to camp. (srry about me not rp last nite. I had to go)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2012

    Fantastic

    Absolutly great finish to the series. Loved every minute.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2012

    Another great installment

    Love this series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    The Spy

    Uhhh, the Dawnclan is totally trashing your camp.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    Silver

    We just ignore them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    Jag

    Eeyup

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 14, 2011

    Brilliant Conclusion

    I think I could have given this four stars, but I had to go with five. It's rare to feel like a trilogy is truly a trilogy, and not just one book broken up (like John Twelve Hawks), and N. K. did that with three well thought-out books. Also, the momentum from the first book carries over here, for this book simply cannot be enjoyed without the other two. So, FIVE STARS, if you count the journey from one to two to three.
    Sieh, a character from the first two, is the narrator of this one. When I first realized, I wondered if I could like the book with him as narrator, and I did, it completely succeeded. I hate reviews that talk about plot, that's what reading it, and book jackets are for, so, suffice to say, these books have it all: plot, characterization, wonderful world-building. And it's rare to find lurid and sensual bits that seem authentic without exaggeration or gratuitousness. Thanks for Miss Jemisen for adding all that in, and adding it in well. She really tapped into class struggle, hidden desires, shame, and worship. I never felt like her material was derivative, and can't wait for whatever is next.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2011

    Wonderful conclusion to the series

    Don't start with this book! Read the series in order. In this we get a deeper understanding of the events and characters from the first two books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 28 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit