The Last Refuge: A Tale of Money and Murder in the Hamptons

( 5 )
Paperback
$19.21
BN.com price
$20.00 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.96
$20.00 List Price (Save 80%)
All (12)  
Used (9)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$3.96
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3926)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.96
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3679)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.96
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5911)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.94
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(286)

Condition: Very Good
Sag Harbor, NY 2005 S Trade Paperback Near Fine

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2005-06-30 Paperback Very Good Vg overall /some wear on cover, small scratches on front corner.

Ships from: BOISE, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Like New
2005 Trade paperback Book Club Edition. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new with light shelf wear, BCE, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Sam ... Acquillo's at the end of the line. A middle-aged corporate dropout living in his dead parent's ramshackle cottage in Southampton's North Sea, Sam has abandoned friends, family and a big-time career to sit on his porch, drink vodka and stare at the little Peconic Bay. But then the old lady next door ends up floating dead in her bathtub and it seems like Sam's the only who wonders why. Despite himself, burned-out, busted up and cynical, the ex-engineer, ex-professional boxer, ex-loving father and husband finds himself uncovering secrets no one could have imagined, least of all Sam himself. Meanwhile, a precession of quirky character intrudes on Sam's misanthropic way--a beautiful banker, pot-smoking lawyer, bug-eyed fisherman and gay billionaire join a full complement of cops, thugs and local luminaries, the likes of which you never kne Read more Show Less

Ships from: Port Huron, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Ashland, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Like New
Trade paper reprint [Permanent - 2005]. [Signed] by Chris at the title page. A Very Fine copy in stiff photographic wraps. The first Sam Acquillo novel.

Ships from: Mechanicsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$48.05
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(194)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Available in Canada for the first time – a compelling debut from a fresh new voice in crime fiction.

Sam Acquillo’s at the end of the line. A middle-aged corporate dropout living in his dead parents’ ramshackle cottage in the Hamptons, Sam has abandoned his friends, family and a big-time career to sit on his porch, drink vodka and stare at the Little Peconic Bay. But when the old lady next door ends up floating dead in her bathtub it seems like Sam is the only one who wonders why. Burned-out, busted up and cynical, the ex-engineer, ex-professional boxer, ex-loving father and husband finds himself uncovering secrets no one could have imagined, least of all Sam himself. Meanwhile, a procession of quirky characters intrudes on Sam’s misanthropic ways. A beautiful banker, pot-smoking lawyer, bug-eyed fisherman and gay billionaire join a full complement of cops, thugs and local luminaries in this tale of money and murder.

Editorial Reviews

Marilyn Stasio
While his low-key investigation is only minimally suspenseful, the characters he chats up are such original oddballs and their conversation so bracing that you want to kick off your shoes and spend some time on the porch with them, just taking in the view and enjoying the talk.
— The New York Times
Publishers Weekly
Sam Acquillo, the hero of Knopf's arresting debut (a Book Sense notable selection for May), is the very epitome of the dropout. An ex-corporation man, divorced from his wife and estranged from his daughter, he lives in his parents' run-down cottage in Southampton, Long Island, and seems content to drink himself into oblivion. Then one day he finds the black and swollen body of his elderly neighbor, Regina Broadhurst, who has apparently drowned in her bathtub. Is it an accident or murder? And if it's the latter, will solving the mystery behind Regina's death enable Sam to pick up the pieces of his life and move on? While the promotional copy's likening the book to Camus's The Plague may be a stretch, there's a definite whiff of Elmore Leonard here, particularly in the snappy dialogue and the colorful, oddball characters, including a gay billionaire. Knopf's effortless narrative style and sense of humor bode well for the further adventures of Sam Acquillo. (May 24) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
A simmering midlife dropout's attempt to live below the radar in the Hamptons is torpedoed when the old lady next door dies. There's no reason to assume that Regina Broadbent, floating in her bathtub, died anything but a natural death-unless you happen to know that almost any plug would have let the water empty several days ago and that Regina's arthritis confined her to showers. Sam Acquillo knows the first of these because he used to work as an industrial designer, and the second because Regina's practically the only person he's been connected to since his wife and daughter left him after he punched out the board chairman. The latter was plotting to sell his cash-cow corporate division out from under him. Because Sam has little to do but tinker around his house and sip vodka, it's no trouble for him to accost Regina's surly nephew and suggest that he appoint Sam administrator of her estate, and then to poke around enough to find that Regina didn't own her house but didn't pay rent either. In fact, Regina's life, which seemed even quieter than Sam's, barely kept the lid on an elaborate scheme Sam and his more-than-personal banker Amanda Battiston will expose if only they aren't stopped by some menacing types you wouldn't expect in such a high-rent district. In this first of a series, Knopf turns a mean sentence, and his debut manages to make Sam's charged flashbacks more interesting than the main event.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781579621377
  • Publisher: Permanent Press, The
  • Publication date: 12/28/2005
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 589,043
  • Series: Sam Acquillo Hamptons Mystery Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.70 (w) x 8.70 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Chris Knopf is a principal of Mintz & Hoke, a marketing communications agency. A native of Philadelphia, educated in the U.S. and London, Knopf lives with his wife and their two wheaten terriers in Avon, Connecticut, and Southampton Village, Long Island. The Last Refuge is his first novel. Two Time will be published by Random House Canada in August 2006.

Read an Excerpt

My father built this cottage at the tip of Oak Point on the Little Peconic Bay in the Town of Southampton, Long Island, in the mid-1940s when there was nobody else around to build anything. They were all still at war, most of the young guys anyway, and the older guys were either too poor or too scared of the future – or too damaged by the Depression – to take a chance. But my dad had vision before people called it that, and he bought this nine-tenths of an acre parcel right at the edge of the bay. Waterfront, they call it now. Then it was called stupid and expensive, even though it only cost about $560 a lot.

The price of this kind of property has gone up a lot since then.

He built the house himself, a little at a time, without a mortgage. The first year he dug the foundation with a pick and shovel, laid up cinder block and put on the first floor deck. Then he built the rest of the house room by room as he got the money, and the building materials, most of which he scrounged out of local dumps and empty lots and the handful of construction projects that were going on at the time around the city and out on the Island.

He was too old for the war, but he fought plenty at home. My dad wasn’t a nice guy. He was a real bastard actually, but he treated me okay, most of the time.

I live in this place now, by myself. I was born about the time my father winterized the cottage, so for all intents and purposes, this is where I grew up. We also had an apartment in the Bronx where he stayed during the week, but my mother and my sister and I lived on the bay year round after he installed the oil furnace. I don’t remember ever being in the Bronx, though he used to tell me about the room I had, and how my sister and I played in the backyard around the crabgrass and sumac trees, until “the Negroes all moved in and scared away the regular people.” That was more or less how he put it, speaking the words with an acid fury. He was an active racist, like all the people of my father’s generation I knew growing up.

All I remember of my childhood is the restless water and neon sunset sky of the bay. The persistent breeze that could suddenly snap into hysteria and the smell of rotting sea life at low tide. I’m breathing it in now, and sometimes it seems like life’s only durable reference point.

The cottage is all on one floor, with a corner-to-­corner screened-in front porch facing the Little Peconic. It’s the best room in the house, and it’s where I sleep all year round. Beginning about early April, till a little before Christmas, I leave off the storm windows. That was why I could always hear Regina Broadhurst moaning in the night. She slept with her windows open as well, and since her house was right next door, the only thing to stop the noise were the cicadas, the flip-flip of the little bay waves and about five hundred feet of windswept Long Island air.

When my mother died, I called a local used furniture guy to come over and take everything out of the house. Occasionally I see one of our things for sale in the window of an antiques store, or the thrift shop on Main Street, depending on its perceived value. I got two thousand dollars for the whole thing, which included hauling it away. They had to take a lot of stuff they didn’t want, but that was part of the deal.

I held on to my dad’s ’67 Pontiac Grand Prix. I keep it running and drive it around the eastern end of the Island. I try to stick to the back roads during the summer season. The big stupid car has a huge engine. Traffic makes it overheat.

Because it’s so big and improbably shaped, people don’t realize that the ’67 Grand Prix was one of the fastest production cars Detroit ever made. My dad and I retrofitted it with a 4-speed from a GTO, which made it even faster. I let the paint fade into the undercoat, but I patch the rust holes as they surface. It’s something to do.

My dad never appreciated the car like I did. He really only got a few good years out of it before those guys beat him to death down at the neighborhood bar in the city where he used to hang out.

After the furniture guy stripped the cottage, I stripped the paint my mother had put over the old varnished knotty pine that covers the walls. She’d done it to get back at my father for getting killed and leaving her alone on a permanent basis, not just during the week. I revarnished it and bought a new couch and a woodstove for the living room. Also a kitchen table and chairs, and a bed for the screened-in porch. I haven’t got around to doing anything else, but the little cottage feels bigger, and even echoes a little, and at least it’s wiped clean of the cluttered, congealed misery of my parents’ lives.

This all happened about four years ago after I came out here to stay. The place had been empty for a while – my mother spent her last years imploding into herself at a nursing home in Riverhead. My sister saw her more often than I did, even though she had to fly in from Wisconsin. I said I was too busy at the company to break away, but actually I couldn’t stand to see my mother in that place surrounded by all those demented, hollowed-out mummies. Or suffer the reproach I always imagined I saw in the contour of my mother’s set jaw.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 28, 2011

    Long Island Noir

    The Book Report: Damaged systems engineer, divorced dad, and all-around working class hero Sam Acquillo retreats to his parents' old cabin in North Sea, a part of Southampton Township that us rich white folk used to call "Blackhampton", aka the working class part of New York's trendy and eternally inflating Hamptons. Sam's licking his wounds after a messy divorce from Boston/Connecticut Aryan-from-Darien Abby, and his scandalous separation from his Fortune 500 corporate employer, after beating up the revolting toady who wants to sell Sam's division to the highest bidder without regard to its consequences for the engineers he supervises.

    Sam's horrible old-lady neighbor, Regina, dies; she's got no heirs, she's got no money, she doesn't even own the home she's occupied for over 50 years. And Sam, who has nothing but time on his hands, doesn't buy the manner of her death: she drowned in her bathtub. Problem is, she had severe arthritis, and used the cottage's (separate) shower. This gets Sam's problem-solving brain occupied for the first time since his divorce. And thereby hangs the tale of the first-ever Long Island Noir mystery novel. What he discovers during his nosing about the facts and the fallacies of his tiny North Sea peninsula neighborhood's past and present makes him appreciate anew the peace and solitude he left behind when he chose to become the champion of truth and justice and the populist way; he cannot go back and he doesn't want to go forward, yet he knows he must make his choice. And so he does. And nothing in North Sea can ever be the same.

    My Review: Oh wow. What a fun ride! What a delight to have this book that harks back to the Dashiell Hammett "Continental Op" books! And all set here on Long Island, mah home! I loved reading the author's supple, decriptive prose; I loved the author's ability to make me invest in and care for the flawed hero main character, and I was bowled over by the clear-eyed populism of the author's presentation of the social issues plaguing the Hamptons. I have friends in East Hampton who experience the world in the same way as Sam Acquillo does. It's very exciting to see that on the page, as anyone who's read a book that "gets it right" about their home partch can tell you.

    Then there's the modern dearth of real, heartfelt NOIR in fiction and movie-making. Characters who've lost everything, and so can't be scared. Situations that're based in the real concerns of real people. Problems that have no counterpart in most mysteries and thrillers, but should.

    Okay. That's the upside.

    Then there's the downsside. The copyediting **rots**. "Noyac Rd." in ****dialogue**** oofwince...and on the facing page, "Harbor Road." Oh now really. You can get it right on one page and not on the other? grrrrrrr

    The gawawful spelling mistakes! The parallelism errors. *wince*

    But in the end, well, the beauty of the book is simply in its characters and its ability to draw you into its lie-filled world. Sam, his love interest Eddie the dog, and the women who want them are deeply involving. I care about them, and I want to read more about them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2010

    Unique Main Character and Quirky, Interesting Dialog

    I thoroughly enjoyed this book, but not as a book exactly. I heard the book as an audio book. The characters, descriptive ambiance, and dialog were great. As a technical person who has experienced corporate life, I quite enjoyed Sam's dialog, occasional literalism, and his, perhaps, slightly off-beat take on life. I liked that he delved into aspects of the mystery using a technical mindset. The book was not so suspenseful that I could not stop the story when I was done with my lunch each day, but the story was more than intriguing enough to cause me to look forward to another installment the following day. The plot had a couple of surprising twists at the end. I am quite looking forward to reading (or listening to) the next book in the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2010

    riddled with typos

    I couldn't get into this book, it had too many typos, misspellings and errors. Off the top of my head, "in testate" for "intestate", "peddle pushers" for "pedal pushers" (a style of pants), and "baked zitti" for "baked ziti". And this was before I got halfway through and quit reading. Maybe the editing improved after this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A great character to carry a fascinating series

    The Last Refuge is the first of a series of mysteries about Sam Acquillo by Chris Knopf. The novels are published by a small publisher, the Permanent Press, but the author has recently been signed by St. Martin's to do a spin-off series. It's neat to know that publishing small really can lead to publishing large, but I suspect it only works if you're a good writer. Chris Knopf is clearly that.

    Sam Acquillo's not a particularly nice guy for a hero, not safe, not easygoing. But he already seems very real to me. I trust him. At least I think I do, though I'm sure he drinks way too much. And I like him, but I'd probably not talk to him in the coffee shop. I might watch for him to appear. I'd view him with vague suspicion over my shoulder, and wonder about his past and his motives perhaps.

    The author does a good job of keeping the reader questioning. At first meeting Sam is kind of down-beat, kind of negative. The reader might wonder what on earth he does all day, why's he on his own, where does he get his money. He's kind, but he doesn't think of himself as kind. And he's really sort of abrasive. The book doesn't telescope any great answers, but dribbles them over conversation, keeping you off balance and looking for more. It's like slowly getting to know someone, getting used to their presence in the store, with the added bonus of an investigation that keeps growing into something more. Then you're glad Sam's on the case.

    So now I'm off to read more, still not really knowing Sam, but truly intrigued.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2005

    The last refuge for a great read.

    The Last Refuge is a great read. Once I got started, this was in the 'couldn't put down' category. Knopf's hero, Sam Acguillo, is quirky enough to be truly engaging and believable enough to push the story as it develops. And I have to admit I found his lifestyle oddly appealing, if not how he got there. In truth, the lawyers Knopf paints are every bit as entertaining. The mystery itself has a good, if complex, underpinning, with history and motive I assume are not entirely alien to the real world Hamptons. The engineering know-how that winds through the book provokes some interesting thoughts about attempting the perfect crime. And what hero-lead mystery would be complete without the potential for dashing the plutonic relationships? The Last Refuge accelerates at a good pace as Sam scrambles to settle the debts before returning (one hopes) to his foggy, languid state. I may never order another vodka with anything but ice. Great stuff! How long till the next Acquillo story?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit