The Legend of Muhammad Ali: Images and Memorabilia of the Greatest Boxer of the 20th Century

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$8.99
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 64%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.01
$25.00 List Price (Save 88%)
All (13)  
Used (6)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$3.01
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2010 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(781)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(781)

Condition: Acceptable

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(781)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Hardcover Fair Minor dirt on covers, covers show minor wear ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding ... may show wear ( yet still intact) Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Pictorial boards Hard cover. Oversized. ? Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ? Very Good condition. Hard cover in dust jacket or in pictorial ... boards. ? Oversized. ? Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ? Very Good condition. PLEASE NOTE: Domestic US media (standard) US orders ONLY. ? NO international orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.50
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. U.S. Standard delivery Only

Ships from: Plano, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.95
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(91)

Condition: New
2010 Hardcover New EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. This copy is full of Memorabilia. New large hardcover. Fully illustrated with many images and memorabilia of Ali. Nice tight ... bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Your order processed and shipped promptly with a tracking number in the US. Heavy or oversized item. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service. Thank you for your order. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Denton, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.95
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(91)

Condition: New
2010 Hardcover New EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. COLLECTIBLE. Full of Memorabilia (see our pictures). FIRST EDITION 2010. FIRST PRINTING 2010 with full 10 digit number line, ... thus a FIRST EDITION & FIRST PRINTING. *Make sure your First Edition is also a First Printing or it is not Collectible* Brand New large hardcover. Fully illustrated with many images and memorabilia of Ali. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Your order processed and shipped promptly in a box with a tracking number in the US. Heavy or oversized item. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service. Thank you for your order. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Denton, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$90.48
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

There is no other sports hero like Muhammad Ali. Inspiring, controversial, and beloved, Ali embodies an era of turmoil as much as he does the spirit of boxing. The Legend of Muhammad Ali welcomes readers into the life of The Greatest—in and out of the ring. From his early training and first championship, to his controversial conversion to the Nation of Islam and protestation of the Vietnam War, to his bitter rivalry with Joe Frazier and his final championship fight against Leon Spinks, Ali’s life is fully explored through photographs and memorabilia. Featuring a number of rare pieces including a flight card from Cassius Clay’s first professional fight, an onsite ticket for the Ali vs. Liston rematch, a pennant from the
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

There is no other sports hero like Muhammad Ali. Inspiring, controversial, and beloved, Ali embodies an era of turmoil as much as he does the spirit of boxing. The Legend of Muhammad Ali welcomes readers into the life of The Greatest—in and out of the ring. From his early training and first championship, to his controversial conversion to the Nation of Islam and protestation of the Vietnam War, to his bitter rivalry with Joe Frazier and his final championship fight against Leon Spinks, Ali’s life is fully explored through photographs and memorabilia. Featuring a number of rare pieces including a flight card from Cassius Clay’s first professional fight, an onsite ticket for the Ali vs. Liston rematch, a pennant from the Thrilla in Manila against Joe Frazier, and a ticket from Ali’s last professional fight against Larry Hilmes, The Legend of Muhammad Ali celebrates the legacy of an icon.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781435126930
  • Publisher: Sterling
  • Publication date: 9/11/2010
  • Pages: 175
  • Sales rank: 99,993
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 12.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Thomas Hauser has authored forty books on subjects ranging from boxing to Beethoven. His most celebrated work, Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times, was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. He lives in New York.

Bart Barry is the author of more than 250 articles about the sport of boxing. His work has appeared on 15rounds.com, CBSSports.com, and in The Arizona Republic. He lives in San Antonio.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted December 14, 2010

    The best book ever on Ali.

    An attractive and well packaged book.
    The facimile artificats are specially cool.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit