The Little Soul and the Sun

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.64
BN.com price
$18.95 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.09
$18.95 List Price (Save 78%)
All (45)  
Used (25)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
$4.09
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1998 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.22
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2467)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46119)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.10
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Very Good
Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and in excellent condition. Inscribed.

Ships from: Auburn, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.75
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good Good condition, book has minor shelfwear, clean pages, tight spine, wear to jacket edges. Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable ... customer service and no-hassle return policy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Suwanee, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.59
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1680)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1571740872 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.86
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1571740872 Dust Jacket is FINE. Gift inscription appears on front end paper, otherwise pages are Pristine! ! Packaged Carefully & Shipped Promptly. 5 Stars! ! ... 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(233)

Condition: Like New
1571740872 [Book Condition: Fine] [DJ Condition: Very Good] [Binding: Hard Cover] [Size: 11.25 x 8.25] [Published: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc(1998)] DJ has mild edgewear. Pages ... of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.*** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.83
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1998-03-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A parable from "Conversations with God, Book 1", this book helps readers remember the angel within us all, as it gracefully explains spiritual concepts to children. Full color. Size C. 32 pp.
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A parable from "Conversations with God, Book 1", this book helps readers remember the angel within us all, as it gracefully explains spiritual concepts to children. Full color. Size C. 32 pp.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Though his Conversations with God, Book 1 may be a bestseller, Walsch's attempts to scale down part of that book into a work for children may well leave young readers, and their parents, scratching their heads. In this utterly confusing parable, a little soul discusses at length with God how he can learn to experience who he really is and which "part of special" he wants to be. The little soul decides he wants to be forgiving; thus another little soul soon obliges by offering to do something "not-so-nice," so that the first little soul can experience forgiveness. Amid the cryptic phrasing and the often cumbersome sentence structures, some strong imagery and positive Christian attitudes do come through. Such messages as "everybody is special, each in their own way" and "it is special to be kind; it is special to be creative" are important for all children to hear, regardless of their faith. Unfortunately, some readers may not stick with this story long enough to glean such lessons. Riccio's scene of child-angels in monk-like frocks walking on what appear to be clouds will surely inspire further questions about perceptions of Heaven. Ages 6-10. (Apr.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781571740878
  • Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 3/1/1998
  • Pages: 32
  • Sales rank: 82,419
  • Age range: 4 - 8 Years
  • Product dimensions: 8.25 (w) x 11.19 (h) x 0.46 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(8)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 20, 2009

    Every Human Being on the planet should read!!

    really outstanding.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Amazing children's story

    This quite possibly the most beautiful book I have ever read. A superb teaching tool for spirituality. The book is modeled after a parable from the "Conversations with God" series by Neale Donald Walsch. Very beautifully illustrated and the message is clear, provocative, and beautifully on point. I wish this book could be given to all of our children, all over the world. If this book was taught respectfully to all of our children today, we wouldn't have hardly a problem we couldn't solve tomorrow. I recommend this book to anyone with a child.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2004

    Great for the whole Family

    This book was absolutely wonderful. I borrowed it from a friend and now want my own copy that I can share with others. This is a real joy to read to the entire family.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2003

    My Life as the Little Soul

    Neale and I believe that this parable came from God and we know that anyone who becomes familiar with it will be blessed by it. Along with his other books, I am blessed by it daily because this book came into my life as a gift at just the right time on Christmas of 2000. It opened my eyes to see that angels walk among us. I like this story so much that I choose to believe and 'pretend' that I am the Little Soul only like you, I exist as an angel in hue-man form. Relating myself to the Little Soul, I like to believe that our experiences are based on this parable and that even this review is being presented as an opportunity to confirm my beliefs. To better understand what I mean, you will need to hear the audio version of the story for yourself. In my copy of this book, as a hobby, I like to have other adults write brief bio's of themselves with some encouraging words, an autogragh, and date of confirmation. The truth in what they wrote motivated me to start a book drive for kids (and you are welcome to help). It motivates me to continue believing in myself. It also inspires me to understand more about angels because angels inspire me to get closer to God. As a gift for yourself and for clarity on why We-Are-Here, I ask that you act now, purchase today, and listen to the cassette version of the parable. Consider this message a predicted prophecy or an OMEN, which is an incident regarded as a prophetic sign.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2002

    This is simply the greatest book.....

    You may think you're picking this book up for your kid, your friend, your loved one, but truly you're picking it up for yourself too...and that's okay. Giving it to 'them' IS giving it to 'you' as well. Buy this book, read it, and don't stop sharing the message inside it...or keep passing the book around...either way it all changes the world in a special way....

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 23, 2000

    Wonderful for children and adults!

    I purchased this book as a gift for my 8 year old nephew in celebration of a religious event in his life. After sitting down and reading it myself, I will surely be purchasing more copies for myself, my children and others in the family. It is a beautiful reminder that we are all here with a purpose...to learn something...to share something with others...even to help others achieve their goals. It rekindeled in me a feeling of connection and purpose, which is something we all need. Enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 1999

    A beautiful story! Heart warming and touching.

    Sometimes we all need to be reminded, young and old alike, that there is an angel inside each an every one of us. God only sends us Angels. Beautiful illustrations! A perfect book for loved ones of all ages!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit