The Lost Years

( 91 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.52
BN.com price
$26.99 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.82
$26.99 List Price (Save 75%)
All (39)  
Used (12)  
New (27)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
$6.82
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4587)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Book club edition. Cover, binding and pages are in great condition. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to ... your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.14
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4587)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Cover, binding and pages are in great condition. Book club edition. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to ... your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.65
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6672)

Condition: Good
Good 1451668864 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.94
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: New
2012-04-03 Hardcover New This brand new book includes a 30 day money back guarantee. Thanks!

Ships from: Rochester, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.99
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: New
2012 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. book and dust jacket in excellent condition, no markings or rips Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Southeastern, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.27
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: New
2012 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. ... 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.36
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2012 Hardcover NF/NF: like new; never read

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.39
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: New
2012 Hard cover BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.45
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free Support Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.78
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In The Lost Years, Mary Higgins Clark, America’s Queen of Suspense, has written her most astonishing novel to date. At its center is a discovery that, if authenticated, may be the most revered document in human history—“the holiest of the holy”—and certainly the most coveted and valuable object in the world.

Biblical scholar Jonathan Lyons believes he has found the rarest of parchments—a letter that may have been written by Jesus Christ. Stolen from the Vatican Library in the 1500s, the letter was assumed to be lost forever.

Now, under the promise of secrecy, Jonathan is able to confirm his findings with several other experts. But he also confides in a family friend his suspicion that someone he once trusted wants to sell the parchment and cash in.

Within days Jonathan is found shot to death in his study. At the same time, his wife, Kathleen, who is suffering from Alzheimer’s, is found hiding in the study closet, incoherent and clutching the murder weapon. Even in her dementia, Kathleen has known that her husband was carrying on a long-term affair. Did Kathleen kill her husband in a jealous rage, as the police contend? Or is his death tied to the larger question: Who has possession of the priceless parchment that has now gone missing?

It is up to their daughter, twenty-eight-year-old Mariah, to clear her mother of murder charges and unravel the real mystery behind her father’s death. Mary Higgins Clark’s The Lost Years is at once a breathless murder mystery and a hunt for what may be the most precious religious and archaeological treasure of all time.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

Is Mary Higgins Clark channeling Dan Brown? By any standard, this new tale by the Queen of Suspense taps our fascination with the explosive power of recently rediscovered ancient texts and dark conspiracies. Protagonist Mariah Lyons' introduction to these engulfing mysteries is a letter written by Dr. Richard Callahan, her now deceased biblical scholar father. It contains a translation from a 2,000-year-old papyrus that appears to be a letter from Jesus himself. This monumental discovery leads to other, more personal revelations: Was her father murdered for this invaluable document? Is her own life in danger because of what she now knows? One of Clark's best mysteries in years.

Sessalee Hensley

Publishers Weekly
In Clark's tedious new mystery-thriller (after I'll Walk Alone), Biblical scholar Jonathan Lyons discovers a lost manuscript believed to be the only letter written by Jesus Christ. He tries to verify its authenticity with several fellow experts, but is soon found murdered in his study. When the police arrive, they find Jonathan's wife, Kathleen, clutching the murder weapon. Though she suffers from dementia, Kathleen knew of Jonathan's affair with a woman 20 years his junior, Lily. Armed with a motive and damning evidence, the police arrest Kathleen, but authorities soon realize Lily and the manuscript are missing. Jonathan and Kathleen's 28-year-old daughter, Mariah, must now take it upon herself to find her father's real killer and exonerate her confused mother. Though the set-up is intriguing, the mystery falls flat under the weight of dull characters, myriad red herrings, and an excess of unnecessary subplots. Those looking for a fun religious thriller would do better to reread The DaVinci Code. (Apr.)
Kirkus Reviews
Tempers discreetly fray and corpses mount around a parchment that just might be the only surviving letter from Jesus Christ. Even though she has a serious case of Alzheimer's, the Bergen County police are certain that Kathleen Lyons is the person who shot her beloved husband Jonathan, a retired professor, in their home in Mahwah, N.J. After all, she was clearly in the house with him at the time; there was no sign of forced entry; her fingerprints were on the murder weapon; and she had a beaut of a motive, ever since her discovery that Jonathan hadn't waited till she was institutionalized and beyond knowing or caring to divorce her and take up with Prof. Lillian Stewart, the colleague he'd come to love. Unbeknownst to Detectives Simon Benet and Rita Rodriguez, there are at least two other motives for killing Jonathan. He'd just sent Lily on her way with regretful firmness, and he'd hinted around that he was holding a letter from Jesus to Joseph of Arimathea stolen from the Vatican Library years ago. So the suspects include not only the newly spurned Lily but the four amateur archeologists who'd joined Jonathan's last excavations and heard about the letter: biblical scholar Prof. Richard Callahan, irascible Prof. Charles Michaelson, quiet Prof. Albert West and computer-software millionaire Greg Pearson. It's up to Jonathan's old friends Alvirah and Willy Meehan (I'll Walk Alone, 2011, etc.) to help out the Bergen County force before one of this nondescript crew can swoop down on Jonathan's daughter Mariah, a financial officer who's this season's designated victim. Not much nourishment here for fans of The Da Vinci Code, but nothing to trouble Clark's gargantuan fan base either, as long as they don't mind all those felonies, all those criminals and all those coyly conspiratorial phone calls with Mr. Anonymous at the other end.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781451668865
  • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
  • Publication date: 4/3/2012
  • Pages: 292
  • Sales rank: 763
  • Product dimensions: 6.38 (w) x 9.08 (h) x 1.02 (d)

Meet the Author

Mary Higgins Clark
Mary Higgins Clark

Mary Higgins Clark is the author of thirty suspense novels; three collections of short stories; a historical novel, Mount Vernon Love Story; and a memoir, Kitchen Privileges; she is the coauthor with Carol Higgins Clark of five suspense novels: Dashing through the Snow, Deck the Halls, He Sees You When You’re Sleeping, The Christmas Thief, and Santa Cruise. More than 100 million copies are in print in the United States alone, and her books are worldwide bestsellers.

Biography

The Queen of Suspense, Bronx-born and -bred Mary Higgins Clark has achieved international success against heavy odds. Her father died when she was 11, and her mother struggled to raise and provide for Mary and her two brothers. Clark attended secretarial school after high school and worked for three years in an advertising agency before leaving to become a stewardess for Pan American Airlines. Throughout 1949, she flew international flights to Europe, Africa, and Asia. " I was in a revolution in Syria and on the last flight into Czechoslovakia before the Iron Curtain went down," she recalls. In 1950, she quit her job to marry Warren Clark, a neighbor nine years her senior whom she had known and admired since she was 16.

In the early years of her marriage, Clark began writing short stories, making her first sale in 1956 to Extension Magazine. Between writing and raising a family, the decade flew by. Then, in 1964, Warren Clark suffered a fatal heart attack, leaving his young widow with five children to support. She went to work writing radio scripts; and, around this time, she decided to try her hand at writing books. Inspired by a radio series she was working on, she drafted a biographical novel about George Washington. It was published in 1969 under the title Aspire to the Heavens. (In 2002, it was re-issued as Mount Vernon Love Story.) Her first suspense novel, Where Are the Children?, appeared in print in 1975. It was a huge hit and marked a turning point in her life. Since then, she has developed a loyal fan base, and each of her novels has hit the bestseller lists. She has also co-written stories and novels with her daughter Carol, a successful author in her own right.

In the 1970s, Clark enrolled in Fordham University at Lincoln Center, graduating summa cum laude in 1979. A great supporter of education, she has served as a trustee of her alma mater and Providence College and holds numerous honorary degrees. She remains active in Catholic affairs and has been honored with many awards. Her publisher, Simon & Schuster, funds an annual award in her name to be given to authors of suspense fiction writing in the Mary Higgins Clark tradition.

    1. Hometown:
      Saddle River, New Jersey and New York, New York
    1. Date of Birth:
      December 24, 1929
    2. Place of Birth:
      New York, New York
    1. Education:
      New York University; B.A., Fordham University, 1979
    2. Website:

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 91 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(41)

4 Star

(14)

3 Star

(18)

2 Star

(9)

1 Star

(9)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 91 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2012

    Would not get to the point

    Had some very intresting twista, but had so many details that it would take too long o get to the point

    6 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 5, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    Awesome! Worth the money

    Awesome! Worth the money

    5 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2012

    Not really

    This book lacks the good stuff

    5 out of 21 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 17, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    This is one of her best. I had backed off some of her more recen

    This is one of her best. I had backed off some of her more recent books because I thought they were getting a little predictable, but the historical and religious themes in this one interested me. I was not disappointed. This has everything a mystery should have, intrigue, suspense and a good story. Very enjoyable read.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 10, 2012

    I thought this book would be about a parchment, which it was, bu

    I thought this book would be about a parchment, which it was, but to me placed as an "after-thought". Save your money on this one. The book was more about the subjects mother having dementia, stolen jewelry, to many characters. After reading the first 3-chapters I put the book down and have donated it to a book-reading club.

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 3, 2012

    This author is a favorite of mine and invariably turns out great

    This author is a favorite of mine and invariably turns out great mystery stories. I'm sure this book will not be a disappointment. I look forward to reading it.

    2 out of 23 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2012

    Just started

    I have just started reading and dont want to put it down! Another great mystery by MHC. She is my favorite author. I love all her stories and this one is no exception! It is worth the time and money. I wish I could give it more than 5 stars!!!!!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2012

    Great premis but it's just another murder mystery.

    Great premis but it's just another murder mystery.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2012

    Natasha

    "Allright"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2012

    Archer

    Hopped to the top of the fence and helped the others get over. "I have news on my parents location. I'll tell you back at our dorm."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2012

    Bernard

    Gotcha*sorry i have to go* *hacks the mainframe allowing archer in.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2012

    Natasha

    That i can do"she said with a devllish smile diseparing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2012

    Imaginative, excb Imaginative, exciting

    Another great mystery from mary.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2012

    fun

    Fun read but I am glad I am finished reading the book.
    Mary Higgins Clark likes to use long sentence however lacks character development. I read this book for pure relaxation however found it hard to read after reading purely technical books like "Habits" and "Imagine".

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2012

    Another winner

    Great storyline with history thrown in

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2012

    Totally Repetitive

    Let's see if you get it. If you don't, you'll only read the same drivel over and over again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2012

    Angelflight

    Man i am soo slow but i want 1000 bluebird feathers

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2012

    Stonesplash

    Ill take two prizes the pick of ur fifteen friends for a mate and the jucies ealei am clanless can i join.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2012

    From SilverMoon: READ THIS IF YOU WANT TO FIND ALL OF SKYCLAN, THEN POST!!!!

    The FIRST cat here can CHOOSE the prize (or two if you're a clanless warrior, elder, queen, cat skilled in medecine- you don't have to be a real medecine cat, just skilled- or kit)! Here
    are the PRIZES: 1: The plumpest, juciest Eagle (tastes just like a
    mouse, only better), 2: 1,000 feathers from the softest bluebird, or 3: YOUR pick of my 15 friends for the purrrr-fect mate! Which will you choose? I guess I'll find out when I Read your post- put which prize or prizes you want on there! -The SilverMoon

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2012

    3 stars

    A little dissapointed in this one. She is my favorite fiction author but her novels are getting easier to figure out. Sometimes I wonder if she is the one writing and not her daughter Carol. Good storyline and worth the read but not one of her best.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 91 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit