The Means of Reproduction: Sex, Power, and the Future of the World

( 4 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$1.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (26)  
Used (17)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2166)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1594202087.

Ships from: alameda, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: New
2009-04-02 Hardcover New A nice new clean copy with a remainder mark. We ship USPS and want your complete satisfaction.

Ships from: Maryville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(699)

Condition: Like New
1594202087

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(641)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lightly used, may have publisher's or previous owner's markings but NO markings in text. ... Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2446)

Condition: Like New
Like New Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2009. Originally published at $25.95.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.97
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(699)

Condition: Like New
1594202087

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hard Cover LIKE NEW in Very Good jacket ORDERS ARE SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS/ JACKET HAS SMALL AMOUNT OF WEAR /

Ships from: WHITTIER, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2400)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.28
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: New
New BRAND NEW.

Ships from: Sussex, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

In this groundbreaking work of investigative journalism by the author of the New York Times bestseller Kingdom Coming, Michelle Goldberg exposes the global war on women's reproductive rights and its disastrous and unreported consequences for the future of global development

Women's rights are often treated as mere appendages to great questions of war, peace, poverty, and economic development. But as networks of religious fundamentalists, feminists, and bureaucrats struggle to remake sexual and childbearing norms worldwide, the battle to control women's bodies has become a high-stakes enterprise, with the United States ...

See more details below

Overview

In this groundbreaking work of investigative journalism by the author of the New York Times bestseller Kingdom Coming, Michelle Goldberg exposes the global war on women's reproductive rights and its disastrous and unreported consequences for the future of global development

Women's rights are often treated as mere appendages to great questions of war, peace, poverty, and economic development. But as networks of religious fundamentalists, feminists, and bureaucrats struggle to remake sexual and childbearing norms worldwide, the battle to control women's bodies has become a high-stakes enterprise, with the United States often supporting the most reactionary forces.

In a work of incisive cultural analysis and deep reporting, Michelle Goldberg shows how the emancipation of women has become the key human rights struggle of the twenty-first century. The Means of Reproduction travels through four continents, examining issues such as abortion, female circumcision, and Asia's missing girls to show how the battle over women's bodies has been globalized and how, too often, the United States has joined sworn enemies such as Iran and Sudan in an axis of repression. Reporting with unique insight from both the rarefied realm of international policy and from individual women's lives, Goldberg elucidates the economic, demographic, and health consequences of women's oppression, which affect more than half the world's population.

As The Means of Reproduction reveals, the conflict between self-determination and patriarchal tradition has come to define pressing questions of global development. Empowering women is the key to retarding the progress of AIDS, curbing overpopulation, and helping the third world climb out of poverty, but attempts to improve women's status elicit fierce opposition from conservatives who see women's submission as key to their own national or religious identity.

From the anticommunist genesis of America's attempts to stem population growth in poor countries to the current worldwide attack on women's rights as a decadent Western imposition, Goldberg explores the interplay between the great issues of our time and the politics of sex and childbearing. Finally, The Means of Reproduction shows how women, strengthened by a solidarity that transcends borders, are fighting for freedom.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781594202087
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/2/2009
  • Pages: 272
  • Product dimensions: 6.50 (w) x 9.50 (h) x 0.92 (d)

Meet the Author

Michelle Goldberg
Michelle Goldberg
Michelle Goldberg is a contributing writer to Salon. Her work has appeared in Rolling Stone, the New York Observer, the Guardian [London], Newsday, and elsewhere. She lives in Brooklyn, New York.

Table of Contents

Introduction The Global Battle for Reproductive Rights 1

Ch. 1 Sandinista Family Values 13

Ch. 2 The Great Population Panic, or Fighting Communism with Contraception 37

Ch. 3 Sisterhood Is International 69

Ch. 4 Cairo and Beijing 103

Ch. 5 Rights Versus Rites 121

Ch. 6 The Globalization of the Culture Wars 149

Ch. 7 Missing Girls 171

Ch. 8 The Birth Strike 199

Conclusion: Sex and Chaos 223

Acknowledgments 235

Notes 237

Index 251

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 15, 2009

    I loved it!

    This is such and important topic Michelle Goldberg did such an incredible job. Whether you are talking about rape, abortion, female genital mutilation or women simply having the ability to support themselves - the point is for women to have the ability to make those choices. Forced abortions are just as bad as being denied an a abortion (even in cases such as an ectopic pregnancy).

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 3, 2009

    READ THIS BOOK!!

    This book explains the reasons for the pro choice movement. Even if a person is pro life, the option of having an abortion should never be taken away. It can mean life or death to thousands of women all over the world. Every man and woman should read this book, especially women though. It is our bodies that the religious fundamentalists are trying to control. I'm tired of it. Let's face it. Men dominate the churches and mosques, and have forever. We women need to stop them and say "Enough is enough." This book gives us the practical reasons why.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit