The Milken Archive of American Jewish Music

CD
$332.49
BN.com price
(Save 5%)$349.99 List Price

More About This Product

Product Details

  • Release Date: 11/21/2006
  • Label: Milken Archive
  • UPC: 636943050019
  • Catalog Number: 51
  • Sales rank: 300,800

Tracks

Disc 1
  1. 1–2 Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 60 - Joseph Achron & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (35:38)
  2. 3–7 Golem, suite for chamber orchestra - Joseph Achron & Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (12:35)
  3. 8–9 Tableaux (2) from the Theater Music to Belshazzar, for orchestra - Joseph Achron & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (17:10)
Disc 2
  1. 1–5 Sephardic Choruses (5), for chorus (from Ever Since Babylon) - Samuel Adler & Patrick Gardner (8:39)
  2. 2 Nuptial Scene, for voice & orchestra - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (9:05)
  3. 3 The Binding, oratorio: Excerpt - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (9:02)
  4. 4 El Melekh Yoshev, for cantor, chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (3:00)
  5. 5 Ahavat Olam, for cantor, chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (1:56)
  6. 6 Sim Shalom, for cantor, chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (2:02)
  7. 7 Bar'khu, for cantor, chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (1:13)
  8. 8 Sh'ma Yisra'el, for cantor, chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (1:34)
  9. 9 V'ahavta and Mi Khamokha, for cantor, chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (3:40)
  10. 10 Hashikivenu, for cantor, chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (4:56)
  11. 15–19 Symphony No. 5 for soprano & orchestra ("We Are the Echoes") - Samuel Adler & Samuel Adler (25:20)
Disc 3
  1. 1–6 Ladino Songs of Love and Suffering, for soprano, horn & guitar - Bruce Adolphe & Eliot Fisk (25:39)
  2. 2 Mikhoels the Wise, opera in 2 acts: Act 1. Scene 4. A Train Station in Birobidzhan at - Bruce Adolphe & Gerard Schwarz (20:52)
  3. 8–13 Out of the Whirlwind, for mezzo-soprano, tenor, wind orchestra, piano, harp & string bass - Bruce Adolphe & John Aler (28:23)
Disc 4
  1. 1–3 Symphony: Songs of the Soul - David Amram & Berlin Symphony Orchestra (30:32)
  2. 2 Shir L'erev Shabbat: Ma tovu - David Amram & BBC Singers (3:04)
  3. 3 Shir L'erev Shabbat: Bar'khu - David Amram & BBC Singers (1:22)
  4. 4 Shir L'erev Shabbat: Sh'ma yisra'el - David Amram & BBC Singers (1:40)
  5. 5 Shir L'erev Shabbat: Mi khamokha - David Amram & BBC Singers (2:09)
  6. 6 Shir L'erev Shabbat: Kiddush - David Amram & BBC Singers (4:14)
  7. 7 The Final Ingredient: Scene 5 - David Amram & Kenneth Kiesler (8:14)
  8. 8 The Final Ingredient: Scene 9 - David Amram & Kenneth Kiesler (1:59)
  9. 9 The Final Ingredient: Scene 10 - David Amram & Kenneth Kiesler (9:49)
Disc 5
  1. 1–22 Avodat Shabbat, for soloists, choir & orchestra - Herman Berlinski & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (72:07)
Disc 6
  1. 1–4 From the World of My Father, Suite No. 1, for orchestra - Herman Berlinski & Gerard Schwarz (19:33)
  2. 5–7 Shofar Service, for shofar, voice, choir, 2 trumpets & organ - BBC Singers & Herman Berlinski (8:24)
  3. 6 Burning Bush - Barbara Harbach & Herman Berlinski (9:41)
  4. 9–11 Symphonic Visions for orchestra - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Herman Berlinski (17:46)
Disc 7
  1. 1 The Firstborn, incidental music for voice & chorus (withdrawn): Israelite Chorus - Samuel Adler & Leonard Bernstein (1:59)
  2. 2 Invocation and Trance, for voice & orchestra (or 2 pianos) (from "Dybbuk") - Leonard Bernstein & Barry Snyder (3:57)
  3. 3 Psalm 148, for voice & piano - Leonard Bernstein & Angelina Reaux (4:35)
  4. 4 Rinah, Hebrew folksong arranged for chorus & orchestra - Samuel Adler & Leonard Bernstein (1:46)
  5. 5 Bridal Suite, for 2 pianos (includes "Three Wedding Dances"): The First Waltz (Canon) - Leonard Bernstein & Barry Snyder (0:56)
  6. 6 Bridal Suite, for 2 pianos (includes "Three Wedding Dances"): Cha-cha-cha - Leonard Bernstein & Barry Snyder (0:37)
  7. 7 Bridal Suite, for 2 pianos (includes "Three Wedding Dances"): Hora - Leonard Bernstein & Barry Snyder (0:41)
  8. 8 Concerto for Orchestra (Jubilee Games), for orchestra: Yavarechecha - Leonard Bernstein & Morton M. Leifman (1:44)
  9. 9 Halil, nocturne for flute solo, piccolo, alto flute, percussion & harp; also for flute, piano & percussion - Leonard Bernstein & Bonita Boyd (15:02)
  10. 10 Simchu Na, for chorus & piano - Samuel Adler & Leonard Bernstein (2:40)
  11. 11 Arias & Barcarolles (7 of 9 songs in this set are by Bernstein), for mezzo, baritone, strings & percussion (or piano duet): Oif Mayn Khas'ne - Leonard Bernstein & Barry Snyder (5:18)
  12. 12 Vayomer Elohim (Let There Be Light), for voice & piano - Leonard Bernstein & Barry Snyder (1:18)
  13. 13 Yigdal, Hebrew liturgical melody for chorus & piano - Samuel Adler & Leonard Bernstein (1:28)
  14. 14–17 Sabras (4), for piano - Leonard Bernstein & Jack Gottlieb (6:19)
  15. 15 Silhouette (Galilee), song for voice & piano - Leonard Bernstein & Angelina Reaux (2:12)
  16. 16 Hashkiveinu, for tenor, chorus & organ - Leonard Bernstein & BBC Singers (5:05)
Disc 8
  1. 1–7 Symphony No. 3 ("Kaddish"), for soprano, speakers, choruses & orchestra; also for voices & piano - Leonard Bernstein & Leonard Bernstein (37:57)
  2. 8–10 Chichester Psalms, for boy soloist, chorus & orchestra - Leonard Bernstein & Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir (17:46)
Disc 9
  1. 1–10 Yikor Requiem - Thomas Beveridge & Neville Marriner (52:50)
Disc 10
  1. 1 Naomi and Ruth, cantata for soprano, female chorus & piano/organ (or orchestra), Op. 137 - Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco & Neville Marriner (11:03)
  2. 2–16 Sacred Service for the Sabbath Eve, for baritone, chorus & organ, Op. 122 - Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco & Jem Cohen (42:41)
  3. 3 Prayers My Grandfather Wrote, preludes (6) for organ on a theme by Bruto Senigaglia: I. Tema - Barbara Harbach & Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (1:52)
  4. 4 Prayers My Grandfather Wrote, preludes (6) for organ on a theme by Bruto Senigaglia: II. Hashkivenu - Barbara Harbach & Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (3:48)
  5. 5 Prayers My Grandfather Wrote, preludes (6) for organ on a theme by Bruto Senigaglia: V. Ra'u Banim - Barbara Harbach & Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (2:39)
  6. 6 Memorial Service for the Departed, for cantor, chorus & organ, Op. 192: I. Adonai Ma Adam - Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco & McNeil Robinson (2:27)
  7. 7 Memorial Service for the Departed, for cantor, chorus & organ, Op. 192: II. Yoshev B'seter - Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco & McNeil Robinson (1:39)
  8. 8 Memorial Service for the Departed, for cantor, chorus & organ, Op. 192: IIV. Shiviti - Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco & McNeil Robinson (3:19)
Disc 11
  1. 1–9 A Singing of Angels, for chorus - Charles Davidson & Finchley Children's Music Group (26:29)
  2. 10–23 And David Danced Before the Lord - Charles Davidson & Bradley Lubman (37:49)
  3. 11 Baroque Suite, for chorus: 3. Courante (Haloni) - Charles Davidson & Finchley Children's Music Group (2:20)
  4. 12 Baroque Suite, for chorus: 4. Sarabande (Et shimkha l'varekh) - Charles Davidson & Finchley Children's Music Group (2:29)
  5. 13 Baroque Suite, for chorus: 5. Minuet (Kol kokhvei voker) - Charles Davidson & Finchley Children's Music Group (1:42)
  6. 14 Baroque Suite, for chorus: 6. Fugue (Helki adonai) - Charles Davidson & Finchley Children's Music Group (2:22)
Disc 12
  1. 1 Song of Anguish, cantata for baritone & orchestra - Lukas Foss & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (21:32)
  2. 2 Elegy for Anne Frank, for orchestra, piano solo & narrator - Lukas Foss & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (8:01)
  3. 3–5 Lammdeni, for chorus & percussion ensemble - Lukas Foss & Michael Brewer (9:41)
  4. 4 Adon Olom, for tenor, chorus & organ - Lukas Foss & Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (5:12)
  5. 5 The Heavenly Feast, for soprano & orchestra - Robert Beaser & Constance Hauman (22:01)
Disc 13
  1. 1–3 Candle Blessings (3) - Jack Gottlieb & Morton M. Leifman (6:21)
  2. 2 Shalom Aleikhem with Candle Blessing - Jack Gottlieb & Neil Farrell (3:14)
  3. 3 Love Songs for Sabbath: I. Organ Prelude - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (1:57)
  4. 4 Love Songs for Sabbath: II. L'kha dodi - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (6:33)
  5. 5 Love Songs for Sabbath: III. Bar'khu - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (2:03)
  6. 6 Love Songs for Sabbath: IV. Sh'ma yisra'el - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (1:19)
  7. 7 Love Songs for Sabbath: V. Organ Interlude (V'ahavta) - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (3:18)
  8. 8 Love Songs for Sabbath: VI. Mi khamokha - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (4:48)
  9. 9 Love Songs for Sabbath: VII. Mourners' Kaddish - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (2:37)
  10. 10 Love Songs for Sabbath: VIII. Adon olam - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (3:13)
  11. 11 Love Songs for Sabbath: IX. Organ Postlude (Y'varekh'kha) - Jack Gottlieb & Karl Dent (1:42)
  12. 12 Set Me As a Seal - Jack Gottlieb & Kenneth Davis (3:07)
  13. 15–17 Shout for Joy - Jack Gottlieb & Harry Huff (12:34)
  14. 16 Psalmistry: I. Praises. Psalm 150 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (1:32)
  15. 17 Psalmistry: I. Praises. Psalm 100 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (1:28)
  16. 18 Psalmistry: I. Praises. Psalm 133 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (1:14)
  17. 19 Psalmistry: II. Mysteries. Psalm 146 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (1:20)
  18. 20 Psalmistry: II. Mysteries. Psalm 23 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (3:10)
  19. 21 Psalmistry: III. Jubilations. Psalm 98 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (1:51)
  20. 22 Psalmistry: III. Jubilations. Psalm 113 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (1:50)
  21. 23 Psalmistry: IV. Wonderments. Psalm 24:1-6 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (1:45)
  22. 24 Psalmistry: IV. Wonderments. Psalm 24:7-10 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (1:56)
  23. 25 Psalmistry: V. Envoi. Psalm 121 - Jack Gottlieb & Timothy Koch (4:28)
  24. 26 Yevarechecha - Jack Gottlieb & Robert Abelson (2:46)
Disc 14
  1. 1–23 Di Naye Hagode, a Choral Tone Poem of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, for narrator, choir & orchestra - Max Helfman & Theodore Bikel (42:06)
  2. 24–32 Hag Habikkurim (Festival of First Fruits - A Pageant for Shavuot), for choir - Max Helfman & Emanuel Amiran (17:29)
  3. 33–37 The Holy Ark (Torah Service), for cantor, choir & orchestra - Max Helfman & Samuel Adler (12:14)
Disc 15
  1. 1–3 Cello Concerto - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Frederick Jacobi (17:23)
  2. 2 Sabbath Evening Service, for cantor & chorus: Mi khamokha - Frederick Jacobi & Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (3:11)
  3. 3 Sabbath Evening Service, for cantor & chorus: V'sham'ru - Frederick Jacobi & Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (3:17)
  4. 4 Sabbath Evening Service, for cantor & chorus: O May the Words - Frederick Jacobi & Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (1:33)
  5. 5 Sabbath Evening Service, for cantor & chorus: Adon olam - Frederick Jacobi & Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (4:27)
  6. 8–10 Hagiographa, 3 Biblical narratives for piano & string quartet - Frederick Jacobi & Richard Lee (25:57)
  7. 9 Ahavat olam, for cantor, chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Frederick Jacobi (3:18)
  8. 12–13 Pieces (2) in Sabbath Mood, tone poem - Samuel Adler & Frederick Jacobi (10:55)
Disc 16
  1. 1 Canto de los Marranos (Song of the Crypto Jews), for soprano & orchestra (re-written version) - Marvin David Levy & Marvin David Levy (21:19)
  2. 2 Shir Shel Moishe (Song of Moses), kabbalat shabbat service: Shiru Ladonai - Marvin David Levy & BBC Singers (4:11)
  3. 3 Shir Shel Moishe (Song of Moses), kabbalat shabbat service: Mi Khamokha - Marvin David Levy & BBC Singers (1:00)
  4. 4 Shir Shel Moishe (Song of Moses), kabbalat shabbat service: V'sham'ru - Marvin David Levy & BBC Singers (0:52)
  5. 5 Shir Shel Moishe (Song of Moses), kabbalat shabbat service: May the Words - Marvin David Levy & BBC Singers (5:05)
  6. 6 Shir Shel Moishe (Song of Moses), kabbalat shabbat service: Kiddush - Marvin David Levy & BBC Singers (1:43)
  7. 7 Shir Shel Moishe (Song of Moses), kabbalat shabbat service: Adon Olam - Marvin David Levy & BBC Singers (1:41)
  8. 8–9 Masada, for tenor, chorus, orchestra (& optional narration) - Marvin David Levy & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (37:05)
Disc 17
  1. 1–26 Service sacre pour le samedi matin, for solo voice, reciter, chorus & orchestra (or organ), Op. 279 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra & Darius Milhaud (63:58)
Disc 18
  1. 1–3 Viola Concerto - Paul Schoenfield & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (19:17)
  2. 4–7 Motets (4) for chorus - BBC Singers & Paul Schoenfield (11:29)
  3. 5 The Merchant and the Pauper, opera: Act 2. Scene 1 - Paul Schoenfield & Richard Lee (12:01)
  4. 6 The Merchant and the Pauper, opera: Act 2. Scene 4 (excerpt) - Paul Schoenfield & Richard Lee (3:06)
  5. 7 The Merchant and the Pauper, opera: Act 2. Scene 5 - Paul Schoenfield & Richard Lee (11:41)
Disc 19
  1. 1 A Little Miracle, for mezzo-soprano & orchestra - David Frederick Stock & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (30:12)
  2. 2 Yizkor, for orchestra - David Frederick Stock & Gerard Schwarz (10:12)
  3. 3–5 Tekiah, for trumpet & ensemble - David Frederick Stock & David Frederick Stock (19:26)
  4. 4 Yerusha, for clarinet & 7 instruments - David Frederick Stock & David Frederick Stock (16:28)
Disc 20
  1. 1–10 Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, for soloists, chorus & orchestra, Op. 65 - Ernst Toch & Theodore Bikel (39:44)
  2. 2 Jephta, rhapsodic poem for orchestra ("Symphony 5"), Op. 89 - Ernst Toch & Gerard Schwarz (25:26)
Disc 21
  1. 1 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 1: The Patriarchs. Scene 6. Abraham and Isaac - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (2:22)
  2. 2 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 1: The Patriarchs. Scene 7. Jacob and the Ange - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (2:27)
  3. 3 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 1: The Patriarchs. Scene 8. Jacob and Rachel - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (4:48)
  4. 4 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 1: The Patriarchs. Scene 16. The death of Jaco - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (4:19)
  5. 5 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 2: Moses. Scene 17. In Egypt ... Miriam and Mo - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (7:47)
  6. 6 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 2: Moses. Scene 20. Moses receives the Command - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:09)
  7. 7 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 2: Moses. Scene 21. The Beam, Moses - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (2:12)
  8. 8 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 2: Moses. Scene 22. Moses addresses the people - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:48)
  9. 9 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 2: Moses. Scene 23. Moses gives the Commandmen - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (15:52)
  10. 10 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 3: The Kings. Scene 24. Naomi and Ruth - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (4:51)
  11. 11 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 3: The Kings. Scene 24. Ruth and Boaz - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:19)
  12. 12 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 4: The Prophets. Scene 32. Isaiah and Jeremiah - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:24)
  13. 13 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 4: The Prophets. Scene 33. The streets of Jeru - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:14)
  14. 14 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 4: The Prophets. Scene 34. Jeremiah - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (1:24)
  15. 15 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 4: The Prophets. Scene 35. Chananiah the false - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (1:35)
  16. 16 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 4: The Prophets. Scene 40. Transformation ... - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (4:19)
Disc 22
  1. 1–3 Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Major - Jacob Weinberg & Barcelona Symphony, National Orchestra of Cataloni (23:14)
  2. 4–6 String Quartet, Op. 55 - Bingham String Quartet & Jacob Weinberg (22:25)
  3. 7–12 Shabbat Ba'aretz (Sabbath in the Holy Land Service), Op. 41 - BBC Singers & Jacob Weinberg (12:04)
Disc 23
  1. 1 Yosl der Klezmer, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:13)
  2. 2 Yidish, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:25)
  3. 3 Ergets wajt, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:10)
  4. 4 Ikh hob far dir a sod, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:46)
  5. 5 A nign (A Song), song - Lazar Weiner & Barry Snyder (2:53)
  6. 6 Shtile likht, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:02)
  7. 7 Got geyt mir nokh umetum, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:22)
  8. 8 Khovyes, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:57)
  9. 9 Got un mentsh, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:34)
  10. 10 Tsela-tseldi, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:21)
  11. 11 Der Scholem-zokher, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (4:27)
  12. 12 Toybnshtile, song - Lazar Weiner & Barry Snyder (2:30)
  13. 13 Viglid, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:49)
  14. 14 Fun vayte teg, song - Lazar Weiner & Barry Snyder (1:46)
  15. 15 Bald vet zayn a regn, humoresque for voice & piano - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (0:45)
  16. 16 A papir vil bageyn zelbstmord, humoresque for voice & piano - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:05)
  17. 17 Der Yid mitn fidl, song - Lazar Weiner & Barry Snyder (3:13)
  18. 18 Baym bentshn likht, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:56)
  19. 19 A gebet, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:32)
  20. 20 Shtile tener, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:09)
  21. 21 A foter tsu zayn zun, song - Lazar Weiner & Barry Snyder (2:26)
  22. 22 Volt majn tate raych geven, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:44)
  23. 23 Dos reyd funem novi, song - Lazar Weiner & Barry Snyder (4:38)
  24. 24 Ovnt-lid, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:25)
  25. 25 Gramen geshribn in zamd, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (3:18)
  26. 26 Ikh hob dikh shoyn lang, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:28)
  27. 27 Viglid, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:46)
  28. 28 Dos gold fun dayne oygn, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:56)
  29. 29 Di mayse mit der velt, song - Lazar Weiner & Barry Snyder (3:25)
  30. 30 Ikh bin der vaynrib, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (1:29)
  31. 31 Unter dayne vayse shtern, song - Yehudi Wyner & Lazar Weiner (2:13)
  32. 32 Yidn zingen ani mamin, song - Lazar Weiner & Barry Snyder (3:14)
Disc 24
  1. 1–3 T'kiatot: Rituals for Rosh Hashana, for orchestra - Hugo Weisgall & Gerard Schwarz (26:08)
  2. 4–10 Psalm of the Distant Dove, for voice & piano - Hugo Weisgall & Ana Maria Martinez (18:46)
  3. 11–14 Choral Etudes (4) for a capella chorus - Hugo Weisgall & BBC Singers (7:52)
  4. 15–17 A Garden Eastward, cantata for high voice & orchestra - Hugo Weisgall & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (15:35)
Disc 25
  1. 1 Sacred Service for the Sabbath Evening, for baritone, chorus & orchestra: 1. The Lord Reigneth - Judith Lang Zaimont & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:43)
  2. 2 Sacred Service for the Sabbath Evening, for baritone, chorus & orchestra: 2. God and Father - Judith Lang Zaimont & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (4:42)
  3. 3 Sacred Service for the Sabbath Evening, for baritone, chorus & orchestra: 4. Why Do We Deal Treacherously? - Judith Lang Zaimont & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:28)
  4. 4 Sacred Service for the Sabbath Evening, for baritone, chorus & orchestra: 6. O Lord, How Can We Know Thee? - Judith Lang Zaimont & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:36)
  5. 5 Sacred Service for the Sabbath Evening, for baritone, chorus & orchestra: 7. Sh'ma yisra'el - Judith Lang Zaimont & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (2:45)
  6. 6 Sacred Service for the Sabbath Evening, for baritone, chorus & orchestra: 8. Thou Shalt Love the Lord - Judith Lang Zaimont & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (7:19)
  7. 7 A Woman of Valor (eshet hayil), for voice & string quartet - Judith Lang Zaimont & Samuel Adler (6:46)
  8. 8 Parable: A Tale of Abraham and Isaac, for STB soloist, chorus & organs (or string & harpsichord) - Judith Lang Zaimont & John Aler (16:42)
  9. 9–10 Meditations at the Time of the New Year, soprano, mezzo-soprano, chorus, glockenspiel & tubular bells - Judith Lang Zaimont & Southern California Choral Society (13:05)
Disc 26
  1. 1 Prelude, for wordless chorus & orchestra (for collaborative cantata "Genesis Suite"), Op. 44 - Arnold Schoenberg & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:53)
  2. 2 Creation, for narrator, chorus & orchestra (for collaborative cantata "Genesis Suite") - Nathaniel Shilkret & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (11:07)
  3. 3 Adam and Eve, for narrator & orchestra (for collaborative cantata "Genesis Suite") - Alexandre Tansman & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (11:32)
  4. 4 Cain and Abel, for reciter & orchestra (for collaborative cantata "Genesis Suite"), Op. 241 - Darius Milhaud & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (4:46)
  5. 5 The Flood (Noah's Ark), for narrator, chorus & orchestra (for collaborative cantata "Genesis Suite") - Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (11:02)
  6. 6 The Covenant (The Rainbow), for narrator & orchestra (for collaborative cantata "Genesis Suite") - Ernst Toch & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:36)
  7. 7 Babel, cantata for reciter, male chorus & orchestra (for collaborative cantata "Genesis Suite") - Igor Stravinsky & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:37)
Disc 27
  1. 1 Hatikvah (National Anthem, Israel) - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Samuel Cohen (1:59)
  2. 2 Old Jerusalem, for voice & piano - Julius Chajes & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (4:50)
  3. 3 Pioneers (Halutzim), for orchestra - Herbert Fromm & Samuel Adler (5:17)
  4. 4–9 Israel Suite, for orchestra, piano & choir - Max Helfman & The Vienna Boys' Choir (10:15)
  5. 10–12 Hebrew Suite, for orchestra - Julius Chajes & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (7:21)
  6. 11 Adarim, for orchestra - Julius Chajes & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (4:47)
  7. 14–16 The Palestine Suite, for orchestra - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Walter Scharf (10:04)
  8. 17–21 Yemenite Cycle, for mezzo soprano & chamber ensemble - Herbert Fromm & Samuel Adler (10:31)
  9. 18 Yom b'kibbutz, for orchestra - Sholom Secunda & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (10:44)
Disc 28
  1. 1–3 3 Hassidic Dances, for orchestra - Leon Stein & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (17:32)
  2. 2 Moïse, ballet symphonique for orchestra (Opus Americanum No. 2), Op. 219: 1. Ouverture [Israelites suffering under slavery] - Darius Milhaud & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (2:20)
  3. 3 Moïse, ballet symphonique for orchestra (Opus Americanum No. 2), Op. 219: 2. Modéré [Moses' birth and discovery] - Darius Milhaud & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:28)
  4. 4 Moïse, ballet symphonique for orchestra (Opus Americanum No. 2), Op. 219: 3. Animé [Moses brought to court] - Darius Milhaud & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (2:17)
  5. 5 Moïse, ballet symphonique for orchestra (Opus Americanum No. 2), Op. 219: 4. Suple et Animé [Moses as pet of the court; poli - Darius Milhaud & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:08)
  6. 6 Moïse, ballet symphonique for orchestra (Opus Americanum No. 2), Op. 219: 8. Lent (excerpt) [Moses' descent from Mt. Sinai; - Darius Milhaud & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (0:41)
  7. 7 Moïse, ballet symphonique for orchestra (Opus Americanum No. 2), Op. 219: 9. Modéré [Moses' anger and solitude] - Darius Milhaud & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:47)
  8. 10–17 The Man from Midian, ballet suite for orchestra, C. 98 - Stefan Wolpe & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (19:11)
  9. 11 The Vision of Ariel, opera: Scene 1 (excerpts) - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Lazare Saminsky (8:13)
  10. 12 The Vision of Ariel, opera: Scene 3 (excerpts) - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Lazare Saminsky (13:45)
Disc 29
  1. 1 Études sur des thèmes liturgiques du comtat Venaissin (3), for string quartet, Op. 442: Modéré - Juilliard String Quartet & Darius Milhaud (4:53)
  2. 2 Études sur des thèmes liturgiques du comtat Venaissin (3), for string quartet, Op. 442: Animé - Juilliard String Quartet & Darius Milhaud (2:06)
  3. 3 Études sur des thèmes liturgiques du comtat Venaissin (3), for string quartet, Op. 442: Modéré - Juilliard String Quartet & Darius Milhaud (1:54)
  4. 4–5 Two Hassidic Moods, for string quartet - Abraham Wolf Binder & Bochmann String Quartet (11:55)
  5. 6–7 String Quartet No. 3 (''In Memoriam Holocaust") - Bingham String Quartet & Ruth Schonthal (18:51)
  6. 7 Kol Nidre, for string quartet - John Zorn & Steven Doane (6:30)
  7. 9–12 String Quartet in C minor - Sholom Secunda & Bochmann String Quartet (31:34)
Disc 30
  1. 1–4 Four Biblical Tableaux (B'nai Brith Rigual Suite), for orchestra - Aaron Avshalomov & Berlin Symphony Orchestra (12:10)
  2. 5–7 Shirat Sara, symphony for strings - Sheila Silver & Gerard Schwarz (22:35)
  3. 8–11 Symphony Midrash Esther - Jan Meyerowitz & Berlin Symphony Orchestra (28:26)
Disc 31
  1. 1 Three Psalms, for mixed chorus a cappella: Psalm 23 - George Rochberg & Michael Brewer (3:44)
  2. 2 Three Psalms, for mixed chorus a cappella: Psalm 150 - George Rochberg & Michael Brewer (5:17)
  3. 3 Psalm 93, for chorus - Jacob Druckman & Samuel Adler (2:04)
  4. 4 Cantata (based on the First Psalm), for chorus - Ursula Mamlok & Michael Brewer (7:42)
  5. 5 Ma Tovu, for chorus - Yehudi Wyner & BBC Singers (2:33)
  6. 6 Shiru Ladonai (Psalm 96), for chorus - Yehudi Wyner & BBC Singers (2:43)
  7. 7 Ma Tovu, for solo voice, organ & chorus - Miriam Gideon & Ronald Corp (2:21)
  8. 8 Adonai Malakh (Psalm 93), for solo voice, organ & chorus - Miriam Gideon & Ronald Corp (1:56)
  9. 9 The Lord Is My Shepherd, for solo voice & orchestra - Martin Kalmanoff & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (4:11)
  10. 10 Psalm 126, for chorus & orchestra - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Philip Glass (3:59)
  11. 11 Psalms and Supplications, for speaker & orchestra: 2. The Twenty-Third Psalm of David - Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra & Donald Waxman (2:47)
  12. 12 Psalms and Supplications, for speaker & orchestra: 4. Jonah's Prayer from the Belly of the Whale - Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra & Donald Waxman (5:58)
  13. 13–17 Psalm II, for soprano, chorus & orchestra - Ralph Shapey & BBC Singers (8:49)
  14. 14 Psalm 117, for chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Robert Strassburg (2:07)
  15. 15 The 23rd Psalm, for chorus & organ - Samuel Adler & Heinrich Schalit (1:50)
  16. 16 Psalm 137 (Al Naharot Bavel), for solo voice, men's chorus & organ - Zavel Zilberts & Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (9:56)
Disc 32
  1. 1 Kabbalat Shabbat, for voice & choir: 1. Introduction and Chorus (Psalm 98) - Paul Ben-Haim & BBC Singers (3:21)
  2. 2 Kabbalat Shabbat, for voice & choir: 2. Lighting of the Sabbath Candles - Paul Ben-Haim & BBC Singers (2:01)
  3. 3 Kabbalat Shabbat, for voice & choir: 3. Sabbath Hymn (l'kha dodi) - Paul Ben-Haim & BBC Singers (3:45)
  4. 4 Kabbalat Shabbat, for voice & choir: 7. Mi khamokha - Paul Ben-Haim & BBC Singers (2:42)
  5. 5 Kabbalat Shabbat, for voice & choir: 9. Hashkivenu - Paul Ben-Haim & BBC Singers (4:01)
  6. 6 Kabbalat Shabbat, for voice & choir: 15. Adon olam (Concluding Hymn and Benediction) - Paul Ben-Haim & BBC Singers (3:37)
  7. 7 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: Prelude - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:07)
  8. 8 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 1. Mizmor shir (Tov l'hodot) - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:22)
  9. 9 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: Ia. Interlude - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (1:16)
  10. 10 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 2. L'kha dodi - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (2:01)
  11. 11 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 3. Bar'khu and sh'ma yisra'el - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:21)
  12. 12 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 4. V'ahavta - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:14)
  13. 13 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 5. Mi khamokha - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (4:28)
  14. 14 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 6. V'sham'ru - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:44)
  15. 15 Sabbath Eve Sacred Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 7. Yism'hu - Marc Lavry & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (3:26)
  16. 16 Hallel Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 1. Preliminary b'rakha - Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Yehezkel Braun (1:46)
  17. 17 Hallel Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 2. Psalm 113 - Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Yehezkel Braun (3:09)
  18. 18 Hallel Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 6. Psalm 116:1-11 - Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Yehezkel Braun (4:29)
  19. 19 Hallel Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 8. Psalm 117 - Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Yehezkel Braun (3:26)
  20. 20 Hallel Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 9. Psalm 118 - Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Yehezkel Braun (8:14)
  21. 21 Hallel Service, for voice, choir & orchestra: 10. Concluding b'rakha - Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Yehezkel Braun (5:40)
Disc 33
  1. 1 The Golem, opera: Act II - Finale - Abraham Ellstein & University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra (17:21)
  2. 2 Chelm, opera: Scene 2 - Robert Strassburg & Paul Hostetter (8:46)
  3. 3 Chelm, opera: Scene 3 - Robert Strassburg & Paul Hostetter (6:47)
  4. 4 Chelm, opera: Scene 4 - Robert Strassburg & Paul Hostetter (6:30)
  5. 5 Chelm, opera: Scene 5 - Robert Strassburg & Paul Hostetter (4:08)
  6. 6 The Dybbuk: "Lord of the Earth" (Act I) - Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra & David Tamkin (5:06)
  7. 7 The Dybbuk: Wedding Music - Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra & David Tamkin (1:34)
  8. 8 The Dybbuk: "Under the Earth's Surface" - Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra & David Tamkin (2:29)
  9. 9 The Dybbuk: Prelude to Act II - Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra & David Tamkin (3:05)
  10. 10 The Dybbuk: "Dance of the Beggars" - Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra & David Tamkin (2:05)
  11. 11 The Dybbuk: "The Song of Israel" - Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra & David Tamkin (6:04)
Disc 34
  1. 1 Gimpel the Fool, opera: Scene 10: Lullaby - David Schiff & Theodore Bikel (3:59)
  2. 2 Gimpel the Fool, opera: Scene 11: Pantomime - David Schiff & Theodore Bikel (1:39)
  3. 3 Gimpel the Fool, opera: Scene 11a: Bread Song - David Schiff & Theodore Bikel (3:24)
  4. 4 Gimpel the Fool, opera: Scene 11b: Night Music - David Schiff & Theodore Bikel (2:41)
  5. 5 Gimpel the Fool, opera: Scene 11c: Gimpel and the Goat - David Schiff & Theodore Bikel (2:17)
  6. 6 Gimpel the Fool, opera: Scene 11d: Elka's "Gvald" - David Schiff & Theodore Bikel (1:32)
  7. 7 Gimpel the Fool, opera: Scene 11e: The Divorce - David Schiff & Theodore Bikel (3:09)
  8. 8 Gimpel the Fool, opera: Scene 11f: Gimpel's Second Monologue - David Schiff & Theodore Bikel (1:33)
  9. 9 Lady of the Lake, opera: Scene 5 - Elie Siegmeister & Gerard Schwarz (9:15)
  10. 10 Lady of the Lake, opera: Interlude - Elie Siegmeister & Gerard Schwarz (1:25)
  11. 11 Lady of the Lake, opera: Scene 6 - Elie Siegmeister & Gerard Schwarz (2:18)
  12. 12 Lady of the Lake, opera: Scene 7 - Elie Siegmeister & Gerard Schwarz (4:47)
  13. 13 Esther, opera: Act I. Scene 8 (excerpt) - Hugo Weisgall & Juliana Gondek (3:48)
  14. 14 Esther, opera: Act III. Scene 2 - Hugo Weisgall & Juliana Gondek (3:57)
  15. 15 Esther, opera: Act III. Scene 10 - Hugo Weisgall & Juliana Gondek (7:28)
Disc 35
  1. 1–6 The Day of Rest, concert service for cantor, chorus & orchestra - Viennensis Chorus & Sholom Kalib (25:18)
  2. 7–19 Psalms of Abraham, for cantor, boy's chorus & orchestra - Viennensis Chorus & Abraham Kaplan (40:48)
Disc 36
  1. 1–5 Hashkivenu-Song of the Angels, a short choral cycle for chorus & organ - BBC Singers & Ofer Ben-Amots (10:00)
  2. 6–11 Celestial Dialogues, for voice (cantor), clarinet, percussion & strings - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Ofer Ben-Amots (28:54)
  3. 12–17 Shtetl Songs, for voice & piano - John Musto & Ofer Ben-Amots (18:59)
  4. 13 Psalm 81, for soloist, children's chorus & percussion - Richard Lee & Ofer Ben-Amots (13:37)
Disc 37
  1. 1–14 Gates of Justice, oratorio - Dave Brubeck & Kevin Deas (50:04)
Disc 38
  1. 1–5 AHAVA - Brotherhood, for narrator & orchestra - David Diamond & Theodore Bikel (30:58)
  2. 6–9 Mizmor L'David, for cantor, chorus & organ - David Diamond & Samuel Adler (12:13)
  3. 7 Hamma'ariv Aravim, for tenor, chorus & organ - Morton Gould & Richard Troxell (3:47)
  4. 8 Mi Khamokha, for tenor, chorus & organ - Roy Harris & Karl Dent (8:00)
  5. 9 Vay'khullu, for soprano, baritone, chorus & organ - Douglas S. Moore & Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (3:39)
Disc 39
  1. 1–18 Voices from the Shadow, for voices, strings & piano - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (36:54)
  2. 19–20 Jazz Psalms, for chorus & jazz ensemble - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (12:27)
  3. 20 Shabbat for Today, for cantor, narrator, chorus & synthesizers: Bar'khu - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (2:23)
  4. 21 Shabbat for Today, for cantor, narrator, chorus & synthesizers: Sh'ma yisra'el - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (1:51)
  5. 22 Shabbat for Today, for cantor, narrator, chorus & synthesizers: Mi khamokha - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (2:28)
  6. 23 Shabbat for Today, for cantor, narrator, chorus & synthesizers: V'sham'ru - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (1:56)
  7. 24 Shabbat for Today, for cantor, narrator, chorus & synthesizers: May the Words of my Mouth - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (1:55)
  8. 25 Shabbat for Today, for cantor, narrator, chorus & synthesizers: S'u sh'arim - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (2:01)
  9. 26 Shiru Ladonai, for cantor, soprano, chorus & synthesizers: L'kha dodi - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (5:17)
  10. 27 Shiru Ladonai, for cantor, soprano, chorus & synthesizers: Hashkivenu - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (3:35)
  11. 28 Shiru Ladonai, for cantor, soprano, chorus & synthesizers: Silent Devotion and Yih'yu I'ratzon - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (2:38)
  12. 29 Shiru Ladonai, for cantor, soprano, chorus & synthesizers: Vay'khullu - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (1:04)
  13. 30 Shiru Ladonai, for cantor, soprano, chorus & synthesizers: Kiddush - Gershon Kingsley & Gershon Kingsley (2:49)
Disc 40
  1. 1–13 The Mirror, incidental music - Yehudi Wyner & Yehudi Wyner (26:06)
  2. 14–18 Passover Offering, for flute, clarinet, cello & bass trombone - Yehudi Wyner & Richard Stoltzman (18:14)
  3. 19–20 Tants un maysele, for clarinet, violin, cello & piano - Yehudi Wyner & Yehudi Wyner (13:34)
Disc 41
  1. 1 Hayyom T'amtzeinu - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & David Roitman (5:17)
  2. 2 Sheyiboneh Beys HaMikdosh - Israel Schorr & Marios Papadopoulos (9:05)
  3. 3 Der Khazn un der Gabe (The Hazzan and the Gabbai) - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Pierre Pinchik (5:12)
  4. 4 The Prophecy of Isaiah: V'Haya B'Aharit Hayyamim (In the End of Days) - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Pinchas Jassinowsky (8:06)
  5. 5 Ezrat - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & David Kusevitsky (5:52)
  6. 6 Ribbon Ha'olamim - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Israel Schorr (12:46)
  7. 7 Kol M'kaddesh - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Leib Glantz (4:00)
  8. 8 Hashir Shehalviyyim - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Moshe Ganchoff (9:13)
  9. 9 Havdolo, for voice & piano - Zavel Zilberts & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (3:39)
  10. 10 Hammavdil - Viennensis Chorus & Aaron Tishkowsky (5:32)
  11. 11 Psalm of David: Adonai Ma-Rabu Tzaray - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & William Bogzester (9:34)
Disc 42
  1. 1 Ba'avur david - Joseph Rumshinsky / David Roitman & Simon Spiro (9:51)
  2. 2 Ha lahma anya - Moyshe Oysher & Morton M. Leifman (1:45)
  3. 3 Shalom aleikhem - Rabbi Israel Goldfarb & Morton M. Leifman (2:36)
  4. 4 Ya ribbon olam - Jewish Traditional & Morton M. Leifman (7:21)
  5. 5 Haven yakkir li efra'im - Samuel Malavsky & Morton M. Leifman (8:53)
  6. 6 Sheva B'rakhot - Sholom Kalib / Meyer Machtenberg & Morton M. Leifman (12:58)
  7. 7 Khanike Lid - Joshua Lind & Simon Spiro (2:56)
  8. 8 Rahamana d'anei - Zavel Zilberts & Morton M. Leifman (7:26)
  9. 9 Stange Happenings: The Holyday Calamities of Avremele Melamed, concert arrangement for cantor & chorus - Maurice Goldman & Simon Spiro (6:24)
Disc 43
  1. 1 Der Nayer Sher (The New Sher) - Abraham Ellstein & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (2:24)
  2. 2 Oygn ("Eyes" for the show Eyns un a fekhts) - Abraham Ellstein & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (4:07)
  3. 3 Ikh Vil es Hern Nokh Amol ("I Want to Hear It Again" for the show Ikh bin farlibt) - Abraham Ellstein & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:49)
  4. 4 Ikh Zing ("For You I Sing" for the film Mamele) - Abraham Ellstein & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:33)
  5. 5 Abi Gezint (Being Healthy) (for the film Mamele) - Abraham Ellstein & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (2:44)
  6. 6 Der berditchever khosn, operetta: Zog es Mir Nokh Amol - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Abraham Ellstein (2:56)
  7. 7 Di grine Kusine (The Greenhorn Girl Cousin) - Abe Schwartz & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:30)
  8. 8 Vos Geven iz Geven un Nito (What Was, Was, and Is No More) - David Meyerowitz & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (4:03)
  9. 9 Oy Mame, bin Ikh Farlibt ("Oh, Mama, I'm in Love" from the film Yidl mitn fidl) - Abraham Ellstein & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:08)
  10. 10 Zog, Zog, Zog es Mir ("Tell Me, Say It to Me" for the show Goldele dem bekers) - Ilia Trilling & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:57)
  11. 11 Der Dishvasher - Herman Yablokoff & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (4:37)
  12. 12 Du Shaynst vi di Zun (You Shine Like the Sun) - Ilia Trilling & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (6:39)
  13. 13 Vos iz Gevorn fun Mayn Shtetele? (Whatever Became of My Shetl?) - Abraham Ellstein & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (5:46)
  14. 14 Mazl ("Good Fortune" for the film Mamele) - Abraham Ellstein & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:23)
  15. 15 Ich bin der Boarder bay mayn Vayb (I am my wife's tenant) - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Reuben Doctor (2:31)
  16. 16 Der Alter Tsigayner ("The Old Gypsy" for the show Bublitshki) - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Abraham Ellstein (5:17)
Disc 44
  1. 1 Bai mir bistu scheyn (To me you are beautiful) - Sholom Secunda & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (2:53)
  2. 2 Ikh hob dikh tsufil lib (I Love You Too Much), song (from "Der katerinshtshik") - Alexander Olshanetsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (5:14)
  3. 3 Eyn kuk af dir (from Di eyntike nakht) - Alexander Olshanetsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:54)
  4. 4 A malke af peysekh (from Tants, gezang un vayn) - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Louis Gilrod (2:53)
  5. 5 Glick (Happiness) - Alexander Olshanetsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (2:38)
  6. 6 Lebn zol kolumbus (from Der grine milyoner) - Arnold Perlmutter / Herman Wohl & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (1:59)
  7. 7 A gute heym (from In gortn fun libe) - Alexander Olshanetsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:44)
  8. 8 Nu, zog mir shoyn ven (from Vos meydlekh tuen) - Alexander Olshanetsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (4:14)
  9. 9 Dos yidishe lid (from In nomen fun got) - Sholom Secunda & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (9:56)
  10. 10 Mit dir in eynem (from Leb un lakh) - Ilia Trilling & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:28)
  11. 11 Mayn yidishe meydle (from Zayn yidishe meydl) - Sholom Secunda & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (2:54)
  12. 12 Slutsk - Herman Wohl & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:40)
  13. 13 Samet un zayd (from Hayntike meydlekh) - Herman Wohl & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (6:40)
  14. 14 Hudl Mitn Shtrudl - Anonymous, Yiddish & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (2:58)
  15. 15 Under the trees (Unter Beymer) - Alexander Olshanetsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:12)
  16. 16 Ikh bin farlibt (from A ganeydn far tzvey) - Alexander Olshanetsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (4:16)
  17. 17 Skrip klezmerl, skripe (from A freylekhe mishpokhe) - Sholom Secunda & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (4:03)
Disc 45
  1. 1 Di goldene kale, operetta: Mayn Godele - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:39)
  2. 2 Op-to'un un da'un-to'un (Uptown-Downtown), musical: Fifty-fifty - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (2:40)
  3. 3 Der rebe hot geheysn freylekh zayn (The Rebbe Has Bidden Us to be Merry), operetta: In A Kleyn Shtibele - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (4:14)
  4. 4 Dzhenke - Oy iz dos a meyd! (Oh, is this a girl!), musical: Oy, Iz Dos A Meydl - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:14)
  5. 5 The Radio Girl, musical play: Es Tsit, Es Brit - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:16)
  6. 6 Der rebetsn's tokhter (The Rabbi's Wife's Daughter), operetta: Hamavdil - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Joseph Rumshinsky (4:13)
  7. 7 A brivele der mamen (A Letter to Mother) - Solomon Smulewitz & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (7:41)
  8. 8 Berele Tremp (Berele, the Vagabond Street Boy), musical: Watch Your Step! - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (2:23)
  9. 9 Got Un Zayn Mishpet Iz Gerekht (God and His Judgment are Just) (as used in the serious play "Gebrokhene hertser") - David Meyerowitz & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (6:38)
  10. 10 Hu-Tsa-Tsa, couplet song - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Fischel Kanapoff (5:15)
  11. 11 Dos Mamele (The Little Mother), musical: Oyb S'iz Geven Gut Far Mayn Mamen - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (6:18)
  12. 12 Yosl un zayne vayber (Yosl (Joseph) and His Wives), musical: Du Bist Dos Likht Fun Mayne Oygn - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (4:40)
  13. 13 Di khaznte (The Cantor's Wife), musical: Shma Yisro'el - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:36)
  14. 14 Tsipke, operetta: A Bisl Libe Un A Bisl Glik - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:00)
  15. 15 Fishl der gerotener (Fishl the Successful One), musical: Dir A Nikl, Mir A Nikl - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra & Joseph Rumshinsky (2:08)
  16. 16 Dos galitsiyaner rebele (The Little Galician Rabbi), musical: Shloymele, Makele - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:15)
Disc 46
  1. 1 B'rakhot L'hanukka (based on melodies by Joshua Lind, Solomon Ancis, Zeidl Rovner), for cantor & choir - Raymond Goldstein & Morton M. Leifman (4:58)
  2. 2 Hannerot Hallalu, for choir - Hugo Chaim Adler & Carolina Chamber Chorale (2:22)
  3. 3 Ma'oz Tzur - Aaron Miller & Abba Bogin (1:36)
  4. 4 To Celebrate a Miracle, for large wind ensemble or wind orchestra - Samuel Adler & Cincinnati Wind Symphony (14:01)
  5. 5 Likhtelekh - Leo Low & Neil W. Levin (3:23)
  6. 6 Di Khanike Likht, for voice & piano - Zavel Zilberts & Abba Bogin (3:18)
  7. 7 Hanukka Madrigal: Mi y'mallel? (from Six Madrigals), for a cappella chorus - Herbert Fromm & Samuel Adler (2:26)
  8. 8–15 The Flames of Freedom, cantata for 3-part treble chorus & piano - Ronald Corp & Samuel Adler (20:14)
  9. 9 Mizmor Shir Hanukkat Habbayit, for men's chorus - Solomon Ancis & Neil W. Levin (3:49)
  10. 10 Nun, Gimel, Hei, Shin, round, for a cappella chorus (or chorus & piano) - Judith Shatin & Ronald Corp (2:18)
  11. 11 Adonai Z'kharanu, for chorus - New London Children's Choir & Alexander Olshanetsky (4:27)
  12. 19–22 Aspects of a Great Miracle, for chorus, 7 brass instruments, harp, piano, timpani & percussion - Michael Isaacson & Michael Isaacson (9:58)
Disc 47
  1. 1 Ashrei (Ashrei yoshvei veitekha (L. Glantz) / Einei khol (Trad.) / Va'anahnu (J. Lind)), for cantor & men's chorus - Various Composers & Leib Glantz (11:02)
  2. 2 Hatzi Kaddish, for cantor & men's chorus - Todros Greenberg / Abraham Kalechnik & Morton M. Leifman (3:45)
  3. 3 Ata ritzatzta, cantorial improvisation - Benzion Miller & Morton M. Leifman (3:03)
  4. 4 L'khu n'rann'na...hann'shama lakh, for cantor & men's chorus - Isaac Kaminsky & Morton M. Leifman (10:30)
  5. 5 Kama yisartanu...ki ata el rahum...ta'avor al pesha...adonai, adonai...s'lah lanu...s'lah na, cantor's recitation - Benzion Miller & Morton M. Leifman (3:20)
  6. 6 Hattei, for cantor & men's chorus - I. Heilmann & Israel Schorr (7:39)
  7. 7 Shimka elohim...el melekh yoshev...adonai, adonai...s'lah na, cantor's recitation - Benzion Miller & Morton M. Leifman (1:54)
  8. 8 El melekh yoshev, for cantor & men's chorus - Zavel Zilberts & Joshua Lind (3:59)
  9. 9–16 B'motza'ei M'nuha (assembled for "The First S'lihot"), for cantor & men's chorus - Various Composers & Meyer Machtenberg (20:26)
Disc 48
  1. 1 Z'khor rahamekha...himmatze lanu..., cantor's recitation and improvisation - Benzion Miller & Morton M. Leifman (1:47)
  2. 2 T'vi'enu (havi'enu), for cantor & men's chorus - Joshua Lind & Morton M. Leifman (2:50)
  3. 3 Sh'ma kolenu - Joseph Rumshinsky & Morton M. Leifman (6:23)
  4. 4 l ta'azvenu...tavo l'fanekha, cantor's recitation - Benzion Miller & Morton M. Leifman (0:38)
  5. 5 Ashamnu, for cantor & men's chorus - Neil W. Levin & Morton M. Leifman (2:36)
  6. 6 Hirshanu...anenu...mi she'ana l'avraham, cantor's recitation - Benzion Miller & Morton M. Leifman (1:09)
  7. 7 Rahamana, for cantor & men's chorus - Joshua Lind & Morton M. Leifman (1:59)
  8. 8 Mahei umasei...makhnisei rahamim, cantor's recitation - Benzion Miller & Morton M. Leifman (1:03)
  9. 9 Maran d'Vishmayya, for cantor & men's chorus - Dan Frohman & Morton M. Leifman (1:32)
  10. 10 Shomer Yisra'el, for cantor & men's chorus - Raymond Goldstein & Yossele Rosenblatt (4:43)
  11. 11 Avinu Malkeynu - Jewish Traditional & Morton M. Leifman (1:13)
  12. 12 Kaddish Shalem ("Hassidic Kaddish"), for cantor & men's chorus - Jack Gottlieb & Morton M. Leifman (3:01)
  13. 13 Mar'eh kohen, for cantor & men's chorus - Pierre Pinchik & Morton M. Leifman (3:15)
  14. 14 Evening Prayer: Yir'U Eineinu - Sholom Secunda & Morton M. Leifman (6:39)
  15. 15 R'tze, for cantor & men's chorus - Meyer Machtenberg & Morton M. Leifman (5:17)
  16. 16 Untanne Tokef, for cantor & men's chorus - Jewish Traditional & Morton M. Leifman (6:48)
Disc 49
  1. 1 Gates of Justice, oratorio: IIIa. Open the Gates (excerpt) - Dave Brubeck & Kevin Deas (2:31)
  2. 2 Hashkiveinu, for tenor, chorus & organ - BBC Singers & Leonard Bernstein (5:03)
  3. 3 Hudl Mitn Shtrudl - David Krakauer & Anonymous, Yiddish (2:59)
  4. 4 Études sur des thèmes liturgiques du comtat Venaissin (3), for string quartet, Op. 442: III. Modéré - Juilliard String Quartet & Darius Milhaud (1:54)
  5. 5 Old Jerusalem, for voice & piano - Julius Chajes & Ana Maria Martinez (4:47)
  6. 6 Viola Concerto: III. King David Dancing Before the Ark - Paul Schoenfield & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:44)
  7. 7 Sheyiboneh Beys HaMikdosh - Marios Papadopoulos & Israel Schorr (9:02)
  8. 8 Golem, suite for chamber orchestra: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits - Joseph Achron & Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (2:31)
  9. 9 Psalms of Abraham, for cantor, boy's chorus & orchestra: VII. Hinei Ma Tov (Psalm 133:1) - Abraham Kaplan & The Vienna Boys' Choir (2:02)
  10. 10 Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, for soloists, chorus & orchestra, Op. 65: VII. Psalm 126 - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra & Ernst Toch (6:52)
  11. 11 El Melekh Yoshev, for chorus - Alberto Mizrahi & Joshua Lind (5:53)
  12. 12 The Mirror, incidental music: Suite from the play: I. Demon's welcome - Yehudi Wyner & Daniel Stepner (1:18)
  13. 13 Service sacre pour le samedi matin, for solo voice, reciter, chorus & orchestra (or organ), Op. 279: L'kha Dodi - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra & Darius Milhaud (1:50)
  14. 14 The Flood (Noah's Ark), for narrator, chorus & orchestra (for collaborative cantata "Genesis Suite"): Part 1 - Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:22)
  15. 15 Adon Olam, for women's chorus, 2 pianos & handbells - Robert Stern & Joseph Cullen (3:16)
  16. 16 Ladino Songs of Love and Suffering, for soprano, horn & guitar: IV. Camini Por Altas Torres (I Walked Among High T - Bruce Adolphe & Eliot Fisk (2:18)
  17. 17 Sheva B'rakhot: Excerpt - Sholom Kalib / Meyer Machtenberg & Neil W. Levin (6:47)
  18. 18 Di goldene kale, operetta: Mayn Goldele (My Goldele) - Joseph Rumshinsky & Vienna Chamber Orchestra (3:39)
  19. 19 The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), opera: Act 2. Scene 20. The Heavenly Host delivers the Co - Kurt Weill & Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (5:15)
Disc 50
  1. 1 Barukh Habba (Psalm 118:26-29) - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (1:15)
  2. 2 Shira Hadasha (Morning liturgy) - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (1:11)
  3. 3 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Evening Kinot. Eikha - Book of Lamentations: 2:1-5 - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:41)
  4. 4 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Evening Kinot. Aleikhem Eda K'Dosha - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:26)
  5. 5 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Evening Kinot. l Heikhali Ev'ke - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:38)
  6. 6 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Eikha Tzon Haharega - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (4:16)
  7. 7 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. G'Rushim - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:43)
  8. 8 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Ev'ke V'al Shod Z'vulai - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (1:56)
  9. 9 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Heikhal Adonai - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (3:48)
  10. 10 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Bore Ad Ana - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (5:10)
  11. 11 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Shirat Hayyam - Exodus 14:26-31 ... - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (4:37)
  12. 12 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Ahot K'Tanna (Rosh Hashana eve) - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (4:19)
  13. 13 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Aseret Haddibb'rot - Exodus 20:2-17 - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (5:01)
  14. 14 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Haftaret Vayikra: Preliminary Bened - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (1:58)
  15. 15 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Et Sha'arei Ratzon (Rosh Hashana mo - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (1:25)
  16. 16 Tisha B'Av, chants & elegies: Morning Kinot. Haftarat T'tzave: Ezekiel 43:10-15 - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:31)
  17. 17 Mizmor L'David (Psalm 29) (Kabbalat Shabbat) - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:13)
  18. 18 Mizmor Shir L'Yom Hashabbat - Tov L'Hodot (Psalm 92) (Kabbalat Shabbat) - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:59)
  19. 19 Hashkivenu (Kabbalat Shabbat) - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:21)
  20. 20 Kaddish Shalem (Kabbalat Shabbat) - Jewish Traditional & Neil W. Levin (2:28)
  21. 21 Torah Reading: Parashat Emor (spoken word): Leviticus 22:26 - Spoken Word & Isaac Pinto (0:57)
  22. 22 Torah Reading: Parashat Emor (spoken word): Leviticus 23:33-44 - Spoken Word & Isaac Pinto (2:15)
  23. 23 Torah Reading: Parashat Emor (spoken word): Ein Keloheinu (High Holy Day melody) - Spoken Word & Isaac Pinto (1:30)
Disc 51
  1. 1–4 Kli Zemer (Concerto for Clarinet) - Robert Starer & David Krakauer (27:00)
  2. 5–6 Klezmer Rondos for flute, male vocalist & orchestra - Scott Goff & Paul Schoenfield (22:51)
  3. 6 The Maypole, for clarinet & orchestra - Jacob Weinberg & David Krakauer (1:36)
  4. 7 Canzonetta Suite, for clarinet & piano - Jacob Weinberg & David Krakauer (2:38)
  5. 8 Hassidic Dance, for clarinet & orchestra - Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Abraham Ellstein (5:15)
  6. 9 Rocketekya, for clarinet, violin, electric viola & double bass - Osvaldo Golijov & David Krakauer (7:38)
Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously