The Mill Creek: An Unnatural History of an Urban Stream

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$8.00
$15.00 List Price (Save 47%)
All (11)  
Used (7)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
$8.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0964343606 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the book.

Ships from: Ashburn, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.35
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(274)

Condition: Very Good
1/1/1995 Paperback Very Good 0964343606 Pages are clean and free of any markings-Tracking number provided with every order.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(122)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Softcover Very Good 0964343606. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Blind-stamped monogram on half-title page else interior clean and secure. 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Ships from: Lynchburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 27%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(77)

Condition: Good
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. 1994 Trade Paperback Good. No Jacket 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 215 page book is in good condition with edgewear, slight scuffing of cover, ... slight discoloration of cover and page sides, and previous owner's name inside the front cover. This book tells the history of Mill Creek, a stream in southwestern Ohio. The creek's problems are typical of those experienced by urban streams across the United States. Part One covers the early settlement of the Mill Creek Valley and the resulting environmental problems. Part Two is concerned with the spread of industry and water pollution in the stream basin. Part Three deals with the increase of population and sewage in the Mill Creek watershed. Part Four examines the role of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in the valley and ends with a vision for the Mill Creek's restoration. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Evansville, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
212 pages, illustrated.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 7%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(223)

Condition: Good
1995-01 Paperback Good This is a good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges, light scuffing, several minor indentations on the covers, and a minor general ... bend. This is a good reading copy. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Projects efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.24
(Save 5%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$59.95
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(194)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$59.98
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(183)

Condition: New
shrink wrapped softbound as pictured and described

Ships from: Fox Island, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$63.54
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: New
1995 Paperback New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780964343603
  • Publisher: Rivers Unlimited Mill Creek Restoration Project
  • Publication date: 3/1/1995
  • Pages: 212
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780964343603
  • Publisher: Rivers Unlimited Mill Creek Restoration Project
  • Publication date: 3/1/1995
  • Pages: 212

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit