Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.99
$16.95 List Price (Save 94%)
All (32)  
Used (25)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1994 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Acceptable
Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.23
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(130)

Condition: Very Good
1994 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: port townsend, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.75
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(443)

Condition: Very Good
1994-08 Paperback Very Good Large PBB silver like new.

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.59
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Very Good
Boston 1986 Trade Paperback 1st ptg. Book: Very Good 8vo. 508 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/8. Silver wraps. Very light wear.

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
1994 Paperback Near Fine Book Attractive copy.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(157)

Condition: Very Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1994 Trade Paperback First Printing Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(118)

Condition: Very Good
Illustrated in Color Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1994 Trade Paperback Very Good 0316771635 Pages are clean, tight and bright. Remainder mark on bottom page edges.

Ships from: Anaheim, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"It is our destiny to colonize space," announces the author in the first line of this fascinating book. And then he shows us how to go about that seemingly impossible mission in eight (sort of easy) steps. For example, Aquarius, the proposed second step, describes how building floating colonies in tropical waters - using simple engineering and natural aquaculture to reverse the greenhouse effect and end world hunger - will both halt the decline of the planet and prepare us psychologically for the break with Earth. Although the plan sounds far-fetched, Savage explains every detail, from how to build the Ocean Thermal Energy Converters at the heart of this scheme to why cultivating algae will provide an abundant protein
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"It is our destiny to colonize space," announces the author in the first line of this fascinating book. And then he shows us how to go about that seemingly impossible mission in eight (sort of easy) steps. For example, Aquarius, the proposed second step, describes how building floating colonies in tropical waters - using simple engineering and natural aquaculture to reverse the greenhouse effect and end world hunger - will both halt the decline of the planet and prepare us psychologically for the break with Earth. Although the plan sounds far-fetched, Savage explains every detail, from how to build the Ocean Thermal Energy Converters at the heart of this scheme to why cultivating algae will provide an abundant protein source and rid us of the dangerously high carbon monoxide levels that threaten life on the planet. Savage not only transforms an enormously complicated plan into compelling reading, he also makes appealing the prospect of our life in space. The best parts of life on Earth can come with us to outer space, he claims, and he paints a picture of lunar ecospheres, domed and living preserves of our communities on Earth. Our life in space will not be the barren or bleakly technical existence that we have been led to believe. We will re-create all the beauty and diversity that we had on Earth.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316771634
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 8/28/1994
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 508
  • Product dimensions: 6.14 (w) x 9.14 (h) x 1.22 (d)

Table of Contents

Introduction 15
Author's Introduction 17
Aquarius - Space Colony at Sea 23
Bifrost - 21st Century Launch System 99
Asgard - Space Colony in Orbit 125
Avallon - Ecospheres on the Moon 191
Elysium - Terraforming Mars 231
Solaria - Colonizing the Solar System 265
Galactia - Colonizing the Galaxy 311
Foundation - The Millennial Movement 359
Prelude 381
Bibliography 419
End Notes 443
Index/Glossary 493

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2001

    energy, elements, human nature

    Let me put it this way...If I were Bill Gates...with his 20 billion or so dollars...I'd keep a few million to live comfortably for the rest of my life, and give the rest to Marshall Savage so he could implement his plan. This book changed my view of the universe like no other book ever has. The true genius of this book is that everything described is believable. No teleportation or wormholes...just pure science. Marshall captures the imagination and makes the reader wish he could be alive to see life in the year 3000...when mankind is sown like a seed throughout the galaxy. I doubted it before...but this book made made me a true believer. I have even begun to enquire as to how I can help the Millenial Project get started, and I found out that there are many others who have read the book that are devoting a good deal of their lives to realizing Marshall's vision. If you like si-fi, discovery, and understandable hard science, this book is a must. Even Arthur C. Clarke was amazed!. ---Lee Gordon, Madrid, NY

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit