The Pasta Book: Recipes in the Italian Tradition

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.01
$9.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (38)  
Used (34)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Good
Some wear on book from reading, some spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1997-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
1997 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
1997 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1997-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Like New
Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Gnocchi with Fresh Tomato Sauce and Mozzarella. Spaghetti alla Carbonara. Penne with Seafood and Asparagus. Linguine al Pesto. These delectable pasta recipes and a host of others — all designed for quick-and-easy preparation with store-bought dried pasta — appear between the newly updated covers of this delightfully accessible cookbook. Everybody likes pasta, but those complex, start-from-scratch gourmet cookbooks that crowd bookstore shelves can be intimidating. Here simple pasta cooking is made both authentic and irresistibly delicious in this small treasury of Italian-inspired recipes graced with charming watercolor illustrations. Acclaimed cookbook author Julia della Croce has created...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Gnocchi with Fresh Tomato Sauce and Mozzarella. Spaghetti alla Carbonara. Penne with Seafood and Asparagus. Linguine al Pesto. These delectable pasta recipes and a host of others — all designed for quick-and-easy preparation with store-bought dried pasta — appear between the newly updated covers of this delightfully accessible cookbook. Everybody likes pasta, but those complex, start-from-scratch gourmet cookbooks that crowd bookstore shelves can be intimidating. Here simple pasta cooking is made both authentic and irresistibly delicious in this small treasury of Italian-inspired recipes graced with charming watercolor illustrations. Acclaimed cookbook author Julia della Croce has created an enchanting little volume that's perfect for both the beginner and the more experienced cook. Buon apetito!

Gnocchi with Fresh Tomato Sauce and Mozzarella, Spaghetti alla Carbonara, Linguine al Pesto--these delectable pasta recipes, plus many others, now appear in a delightfully accessible small format in this cookbook. Author Julia della Croce has created an enchanting little cookbook that is perfect for both the beginning cook and the sophisticated gourmet. 30 full-color illustrations.

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Della Croce pays tribute to dried pasta, with 28 classic pasta dishes from Italy. She gives helpful and instructive information describing the differences between dried and fresh pasta, and the best ways to cook and sauce each variety. Many of these recipes are well-suited to people who are health-conscious and time-short but still want delicious meals with fresh, wholesome ingredients. The Spaghetti with Tuna (white version) is awesome. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780811817455
  • Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC
  • Publication date: 4/1/1997
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 72
  • Product dimensions: 1.00 (w) x 1.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Julia della Croce has been distinguished as one of America's best cooking teachers by the James Beard Foundation. Her writing on authentic Italian cooking has appeared in publications such as the Los Angeles Times, Washington Post, Cook's Illustrated, and Food & Wine. She lives in New City, New York.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit