The Pitching Edge-2nd

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (REVISED)
$15.42
BN.com price
$23.95 List Price (Save 36%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.00
$23.95 List Price (Save 83%)
All (28)  
Used (14)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 28 (3 pages)
$4.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
1999-11-22 Paperback Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.09
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.12
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(706)

Condition: New
1999-11-22 Paperback New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(706)

Condition: New
1999-11-22 Paperback New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(305)

Condition: Good
1999-11-22 Paperback Good Softcover in good condition. Small stain on back cover. Questionaire in back of book filled out. Otherwise in great condition. Nice copy.

Ships from: Palatine, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Very Good
2000 trade Very Good Softcover. Gently read. Only slight shelf wear.

Ships from: Dartmouth, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.40
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Good
1999 Soft Cover Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Softcover book. EX-LIBRARY copy with all the usual library markings, stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with general light ... wear. Some cover wear, lightly rubbed edges and corners. The pages are clean. The binding is tight. A good copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Covington, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.12
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Nolan Ryan, Randy Johnson, Kevin Brown, and on and on. Tom House helped develop these athletes into the great pitchers they became-Hall of Famers and Cy Young award winners. Having spent 20 years in the Major Leagues as a pitcher and pitching coach, and more than that studying the science of pitching, House was well-prepared to unleash the maximum potential from his star pitcher pupils. Now, in the new edition of his highly acclaimed The Pitching Edge, House accomplishes through a book what he has been doing directly for decades with pitching prodigies.

To House, pitchers are products of four things-their genes, their degree of mastery of the pitching ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Nolan Ryan, Randy Johnson, Kevin Brown, and on and on. Tom House helped develop these athletes into the great pitchers they became-Hall of Famers and Cy Young award winners. Having spent 20 years in the Major Leagues as a pitcher and pitching coach, and more than that studying the science of pitching, House was well-prepared to unleash the maximum potential from his star pitcher pupils. Now, in the new edition of his highly acclaimed The Pitching Edge, House accomplishes through a book what he has been doing directly for decades with pitching prodigies.

To House, pitchers are products of four things-their genes, their degree of mastery of the pitching motion,their level of physical conditioning, and their mental toughness and skills. The first factor cannot be changed; the other three can, and they form the three parts of The Pitching Edge.

Part I is the best, clearest, and most complete information on pitching mechanics ever presented in a book. Each phase of the pitching motion, from initial set up through the post-follow-through is explained in detail and demonstrated through computer-generated stick figures and accompanying full-body line drawings. Here, and throughout the book, the author offers special trouble-shooting advice for pitching problems in an element called House Calls.

Physical conditioning specifically for pitchers is covered in Part II. Far beyond the standard training advice, this section of the book provides clear exercise and program prescriptions for taking care of the throwing arm, preparing between starts and relief appearances, and maintaining all off-season fitness gains throughout the long competitive season.

Finally, in Part III House looks at the psychology of pitching. More than the standard goal setting and mental imagery mumbo-jumbo, this section mixes what House has found to be most effective in mental and emotional management on and off the playing field. Always focused on the practical, this part of the book includes many valuable lessons and tips for making winning strategic pitching decisions throughout the course of a game and season. As a bonus feature, House includes his new Athletic Determination Inventory, which measures pitchers' motivational drive and mental makeup.

In all, House has masterfully combined the art and science of pitching into a very useful guide for players and coaches. This book truly is The Pitching Edge.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780736001557
  • Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers
  • Publication date: 11/22/1999
  • Edition description: REVISED
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 168
  • Sales rank: 393,616
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.37 (d)

Meet the Author

Tom House is one of the top pitching experts in the world. After playing for the legendary Rod Dedeaux at USC, House pitched in the Major Leagues for the Atlanta Braves from 1967 to 1975, for the Boston Red Sox from 1976 to 1977, and for the Seattle Mariners from 1977 to 1979. He then coached pitchers for the Houston Astros, San Diego Padres, and Texas Rangers. He also has coached in Japan and Latin America.

In addition to his on-field experience, House has made pitching a scientific study. His company, Bio-Kinetics, uses computer-generated, three-dimensional motion analysis to help athletes maximize performance through proper biomechanics. House also holds a PhD in psychology and has been a sport psychology consultant for many professional and amateur baseball players.

House is the author of eight previous books on baseball and has produced eight instructional videos on pitching. He is a member of the Major League Baseball Players' Association, as well as the American College of Sports Medicine and the Association for the Advancement of Applied Sport Psychology. In 1998 House was presented with the American Baseball Coaches Association's lifetime achievement award.

When he's not coaching or analyzing pitchers, House enjoys jogging, weight training, and golf. He and his wife, Marie, live in Del Mar, California.

Table of Contents

"

Part I: The Five Absolutes of Technique
Chapter 1. Dynamic Balance Chapter 2. Postural Stabilization Chapter 3. Flex ""T"" Elbow Alignment Chapter 4. Late Torso Rotation Chapter 5. Flex ""T"" Elbow Position at Release Point

Part II: Functional Physical Training
Chapter 6. Programs and Tools for Training Chapter 7. Transfer of Training to Performance

Part III: Mental and Emotional Essentials
Chapter 8. Strategic Command Chapter 9. Concentration Chapter 10. Confidence Chapter 11. Self-direction

"

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    Still the standard

    House remains the most authorative and best researched expert on the art of pitching and training pitchers. Very solid advice and easy to use problem solving suggestions. A must for baseball coaches at all levels.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 3, 2001

    The Next Step in Pitching

    A big difference between this and the last edition. More on conditioning including updates on what is currently felt to be the correct way of pitching and avoiding injury. A great text for dads coaching their children.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit