The Remarkable Potters of Seagrove: The Folk Pottery of a Legendary North Carolina Community

The Remarkable Potters of Seagrove: The Folk Pottery of a Legendary North Carolina Community

1.0 1
by Charlotte V. Brown
     
 

Product Details

ISBN-13:
9781579906344
Publisher:
Sterling Publishing
Publication date:
08/01/2006
Series:
A Lark Ceramics Book Series
Pages:
144
Product dimensions:
8.80(w) x 11.10(h) x 0.80(d)

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Write a Review

and post it to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews >

The Remarkable Potters of Seagrove 1 out of 5 based on 0 ratings. 1 reviews.
Guest More than 1 year ago
This is the worst book ever written on North Carolina pottery, or Southern pottery generally. THIS BOOK SHOULD HAVE A WARNING LABEL! It is packed with misinformation and inaccuracies. There are some nice pictures, but otherwise it is poorly researched and poorly written. Examples: 1. On page 51, writing of J B Cole: 'He was quick to switch his kilns from wood to oil and gas.' Actually, Waymon Cole converted the wood kiln to kerosene in the early 1950s, about 10 years after J B Cole died, and the kiln was rebuilt for propane in the early 80s. 2. Two pages (9 and 65) feature a picture of a very nice pair of Waymon Cole floor vases, described as 'circa 1940.' They are clearly from the 50s or early 60s. 3. Page 65: '[C C Cole] ran a pottery production shop but was not himself a potter.' Charlie Cole was a potter, but he gave up turning after he lost a finger because of a snake bite. 4. Page 68: '[Dorothy & Walter] Auman pottery was hand-signed 'Seagrove, NC' or 'Seagrove Pottery' on the bottom.' While I haven't seen every piece of Seagrove Pottery, NONE of the many hundreds that I have seen were so marked. 5. Page 11, speaking of the Great Wagon Road and early settlers: 'This slow stream of people rolled down the Great Wagon Road from Philadelphia, coming south to the Catawba Valley . . . .' Actually, NO! There is an illustration on the same page showing the Great Wagon Road entering North Carolina at the wrong place and from the wrong direction and running to the Yadkin River, which is accurate. That branch of the Great Wagon Road actually came from the Roanoke Valley and was also known as the Carolina Road. The western branch of the Great Philadelphia Wagon Road, called The Great Road, ran to the Holston Valley and into northeast Tennessee, but NOT to the Catawba Valley! There is a very clear and traceable relationship of early redwares beginning in eastern Pennsylvania, then moving into western Pennsylvania, then into the Shenandoah Valley, then to central NC by way of the Carolina Road and to southwestern Virginia and northeastern Tennessee by the Great Road western branch. No such relationship exists with the Catawba Valley potters, who are generally considered to have come from South Carolina, bringing with them the alkaline-glazing technique which was completely absent in Virginia, Tennessee, and central North Carolina. 6. They also have Asheville labeled as 'Asheboro' in the illustration on the same page. These samples reflect a serious, fundamental lack of knowledge of the history of North Carolina pottery.