The Road Ahead

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.40
$29.95 List Price (Save 99%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (579)  
Used (518)  
New (61)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 58
Showing 1 – 10 of 579 (58 pages)
$0.40
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
1ST Hardcover Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 58
Showing 1 – 10 of 579 (58 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What is the information highway? How will the new technology change our lives? Do I have to learn to use a computer? Will my job become obsolete? Welcome to The Road Ahead. We have all been bombarded by the seemingly endless hype about the information highway and the coming age of technology. Now, Bill Gates - who built Microsoft into one of the most successful companies in the world - gives us his vision of what the future holds for us. The Road Ahead is his bird's-eye view of the undiscovered territory on the information highway - an authoritative, thought-provoking, and very readable travel guide for the journey. In this optimistic and refreshingly realistic book, Gates looks ahead to show how the emerging technologies ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What is the information highway? How will the new technology change our lives? Do I have to learn to use a computer? Will my job become obsolete? Welcome to The Road Ahead. We have all been bombarded by the seemingly endless hype about the information highway and the coming age of technology. Now, Bill Gates - who built Microsoft into one of the most successful companies in the world - gives us his vision of what the future holds for us. The Road Ahead is his bird's-eye view of the undiscovered territory on the information highway - an authoritative, thought-provoking, and very readable travel guide for the journey. In this optimistic and refreshingly realistic book, Gates looks ahead to show how the emerging technologies of the digital age will transform all our lives. As he says, we are on the brink of a new revolution, and crossing a technology threshold that will forever change the way we buy, work, learn, and communicate with each other.

The Harvard dropout who founded Microsoft based on his vision of a personal computer in every home and on every desk offers a clearly written, accessible book which describes how the tools of the future will change the way we make choices about everything, from what we buy to how we choose our friends to how we protect our families in an increasingly complicated world. Includes a compact disc which is playable on CD-ROM and audio CD players.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
This recording, the third based on Gates's best-selling book (the original abridgment was reviewed in Audio Reviews, LJ 1/96; the unabridged edition was reviewed in Audio Reviews, LJ 8/96), has been updated to include Gates's-and by extension, MicrosoftR's-sudden realization that the Internet is the Holy Grail of computing. Having been beaten to the punch by Netscape Communications (whose ubiquitous World Wide Web browsers own anywhere from 70 to 90 percent of the market), Gates finds himself playing catch-up. Here, he lays out Microsoft's internet strategies and outlines a brief history of the Internet's meteoric rise in popularity. Thankfully, after reading the new and revised passages, our nerdy-voiced host hands the ball off to reader Rick Adamson, who seems much more comfortable in front of a microphone. Recommended for libraries that passed on the previous two audio incarnations of The Road Ahead and for larger collections where in popular technology materials circulate well. -Mark Annichiarico, "Library Journal"
From The Critics
Gates (CEO, Microsoft Corp.) offers his vision of what lies ahead in the area of new technology and its implications, a history of the Information Age, and projections of how the Information Highway will affect education, business, politics, commerce, and the home. Includes a CD-ROM containing the complete text of the book (why?), multimedia hyperlinks, an interview with Gates, and a World Wide Web browser. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780670772896
  • Publisher: Viking Adult
  • Publication date: 11/28/1995
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 6.35 (w) x 9.36 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments
Foreword
1 A Revolution Begins 1
2 The Beginning of the Information Age 20
3 Lessons from the Computer Industry 35
4 Applications and Appliances 65
5 Paths to the Highway 89
6 The Content Revolution 112
7 Implications for Business 135
8 Friction-Free Capitalism 157
9 Education: The Best Investment 184
10 Plugged In at Home 205
11 Race for the Gold 227
12 Critical Issues 250
Afterword 275
Index 277
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit