Rounder Records Story

Rounder Records Story

4.6 3
     
 

This four-disc, 87-track retrospective covers the first four decades of one of the most successful "folk" labels in history. Co-founders/owners Ken Irwin, Marian Leighton Levy, and Bill Nowlin assembled a collection that showcases -- one disc per decade -- how deeplySee more details below

Overview

This four-disc, 87-track retrospective covers the first four decades of one of the most successful "folk" labels in history. Co-founders/owners Ken Irwin, Marian Leighton Levy, and Bill Nowlin assembled a collection that showcases -- one disc per decade -- how deeply entrenched the label was in the 1970s in exposing various forms of folk music from traditional to emergent ones, and how its focus expanded. Disc one includes tracks by newgrass outfit J.D. Crowe & the New South, outsider songwriter Michael Hurley, banjoist Ola Belle Reed, Appalachian traditionalists Hazel Dickens and Alice Gerrard, and ace superpicker Norman Blake and the Cajun sounds of D.L Menard & the Louisiana Aces. It also reveals the label's first big directional shakeup by including George Thorogood & the Delaware Destroyers' scorching read of Bo Diddley's "Who Do You Love." The '80s reflect a wider reach still, with tracks by soulman Ted Hawkins, the Klezmer Conservatory Band, polka revisionists Brave Combo, country songwriter Keith Whitley, and blues artists Rory Block and Johnny Copeland. There's also a deeper step into Louisiana traditions with music by Professor Longhair, James Booker, and Buckwheat Zydeco included, too. This decade also signaled the arrival of Nanci Griffith on Rounder's Philo imprint. In the '90s, Rounder's profile was enhanced by the arrival of bluegrass queen Alison Krauss, who has been a best-selling artist for them ever since. There were more singer/songwriter types on the imprint too, such as Bill Morrissey, Tish Hinojosa, and Jimmie Dale Gilmore; more modern electric blues and R&B talents were showcased too in Marcia Ball, Irma Thomas, Tracy Nelson, Ruth Brown, Johnny Adams, and Wilson Pickett; and the label still held traditional sway with bluegrass mainstay Krauss and uber-tradtionalist James King. The first decade of the new century reveals Rounder's wide range in embracing everything they felt they could sell: from Americana-drenched rock acts such as Son Volt and the Cowboy Junkies to uber-rockers Rush; the vanguard pop of They Might Be Giants and jazzy chanteuse Madeleine Peyroux; to British folk maven Linda Thompson, as well as experimental projects like the Grammy-winning Raising Sand by Robert Plant and Krauss. Country-pop legend and stalwart Willie Nelson also recorded for them. But no matter their genre extensions, bluegrass is still part of Rounder's mix, as cuts by Dailey & Vincent, Rhonda Vincent, and Blue Highway attest. It's impressive to be sure. That said, despite the range of music here and the fine historical essay by Geoffrey Himes, two chapters are missing: a disc that focuses on their vast licensing of traditional music, and the essential collection of tracks by American songwriting icons such as Tom Russell, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Guy Clark, rockabilly queen Rosie Flores, and R&B legend Eddie Hinton, most of whom recorded multiple albums for the label and its subsidiaries. Here's hoping Rounder will consider a second collection to showcase these lesser-selling projects from essential artists who are an indelible part of its story.

Read More

Product Details

Release Date:
10/19/2010
Label:
Rounder / Umgd
UPC:
0011661329522
catalogNumber:
613295
Rank:
153281

Tracks

Disc 1

  1. Old Home Place  -  J.D. Crowe & the New South
  2. Take Me Back to Happy Valley  -  Bailey Brothers
  3. Armadillo Breakdown  -  Country Cooking
  4. High on a Mountain  - Ola Belle Reed
  5. Killing the Blues  -  Woodstock Mountains Revue
  6. Johnson's Old Gray Mule  - George Pegram
  7. Cherry River Rag  - Ed Haley
  8. Sweet Lucy  - Michael Hurley
  9. Parlez-Nous à Boire  -  Balfa Freres
  10. Mrs. Scott Skinner/The Smith's a Gallant Fireman/The Earl of Seafield's  - Joseph Cormier
  11. Tom and Jerry  - Mark O'Connor
  12. Down Home Summertime Blues  - Norman Blake
  13. Memory of Your Smile  -  Boone Creek
  14. Things in Life  - Don Stover
  15. Kitty Puss  - Buddy Thomas
  16. Who Broke the Lock?  -  Highwoods Stringband
  17. Don't Put Her Down You Helped Put Her There  -  Hazel & Alice
  18. Jula Jekere  - Alhaji Bai Konte
  19. The Only Way  - Tony Trischka
  20. Fluxology  - Jerry Douglas
  21. La Porte Dans Arriere  -  D.L. Menard & The Louisiana Aces
  22. I Ain't Broke But I'm Badly Bent  - David Grisman
  23. Sparkling Brown Eyes  -  Joe Val & The New England Bluegrass Boys
  24. Who Do You Love  -  George Thorogood & the Destroyers

Disc 2

  1. Frosty  - Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown
  2. Watch Your Step  - Ted Hawkins
  3. New Kind of Neighborhood  - Jonathan Richman
  4. I Never Go Around Mirrors  - Keith Whitley
  5. Cold on the Shoulder  - Tony Rice
  6. Mama's Hand  - Hazel Dickens
  7. A Freylekhe Nakht in Gan Eydn  -  Klezmer Conservatory Band
  8. Babylon's Big Dog  -  Culture
  9. Ya Ya  - Buckwheat Zydeco
  10. Tipitina  - Professor Longhair
  11. Zydeco Gris-Gris  -  Beausoleil
  12. Cowboy Jubilee  -  Riders in the Sky
  13. Let the Whole World Talk  -  Johnson Mountain Boys
  14. Happy Wanderer  -  Brave Combo
  15. Classified  - James Booker
  16. Got to Have You Be My Man  - Rory Block
  17. Electricity  - Sleepy LaBeef
  18. Everybody Wants a Piece of Me  - Johnny Copeland
  19. Whitewater  - Béla Fleck
  20. Once in a Very Blue Moon  - Nanci Griffith
  21. My Blue Ridge Cabin Home  -  Bluegrass Album Band
  22. Howjadoo  - John McCutcheon
  23. Viva Seguin  - Flaco Jiménez
  24. Me and the Boys  -  Whole Wheat Horns

Disc 3

  1. Birches  - Bill Morrissey
  2. Baby, Now That I've Found You  - Alison Krauss
  3. One Endless Night  - Jimmie Dale Gilmore
  4. Sing It  - Tracy Nelson
  5. Do Whatcha Wanna, Pt. 3  -  Rebirth Brass Band
  6. A Virus Called the Blues  - Charles Brown
  7. Only One Shoe  - Carrie Newcomer
  8. There Is Always One More Time  - Johnny Adams
  9. Something in the Rain  - Tish Hinojosa
  10. Bed by the Window  - James King
  11. Give Him Cornbread  - Beau Jocque
  12. Valse de Kaplan  - Ken Smith
  13. High Lonesome  -  Longview
  14. In the Palm of Your Hand  -  Cox Family
  15. False Friend Blues  - Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown
  16. Carnival Time  -  Wild Magnolias
  17. Standing Here at the Cross Roads  -  Roomful of Blues
  18. It's Harder Now  - Wilson Pickett

Disc 4

  1. Don't Wait Too Long  - Madeleine Peyroux
  2. Down to the Wire  -  Son Volt
  3. More Than a Name on a Wall  -  Dailey & Vincent
  4. Roll in My Sweet Baby's Arms  -  Three Pickers
  5. Man with the Blues  - Willie Nelson
  6. Rebel Rouser  - Jimmy Sturr
  7. Versatile Heart  -  Downtown Silver Band
  8. In the Middle of It All  - Irma Thomas
  9. Please Read the Letter  - Robert Plant
  10. Through the Window of a Train  -  Blue Highway
  11. Resist  -  Rush
  12. Small Swift Birds  -  Cowboy Junkies
  13. Basement Apt.  - Sarah Harmer
  14. I Have a Need of Solitude  - Mary Chapin Carpenter
  15. Lonesome Wind Blues  - Rhonda Vincent
  16. Me and John and Paul  -  Grascals
  17. The Crow  - Steve Martin
  18. The Only Sound That Matters  - Robert Plant
  19. Trashcan  -  Delta Spirit
  20. Fibber Island  -  They Might Be Giants
  21. Back to Me  - Kathleen Edwards

Read More

Album Credits

Performance Credits

Steve Martin   Banjo
Marcia Ball   Piano,Vocals
Rory Block   Guitar,Vocals
Charles Brown   Piano,Vocals
Snooks Eaglin   Guitar
Ted Hawkins   Guitar,Vocals
Jimmy Reed   Guitar
Russ Barenberg   Guitar
Norman Blake   Guitar,Vocals
Jerry Douglas   Dobro
Alison Krauss   Fiddle,Viola,Vocals,Guest Appearance
Doyle Lawson   Mandolin,Tenor (Vocal)
Tony Rice   Guitar,Vocals
Earl Scruggs   Banjo,Vocals
Ricky Skaggs   Guitar,Mandolin,Vocals,Baritone (Vocal),Tenor (Vocal)
Tony Trischka   Banjo
Rhonda Vincent   Mandolin,Vocals
Dewey Balfa   Fiddle,Vocals
Michael Doucet   Fiddle,Mandolin,Vocals
Eddie LeJeune   Accordion,Vocals
Sam Bush   Mandolin
Jimmie Dale Gilmore   Vocals
Nanci Griffith   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals,Vocal Harmony
Emmylou Harris   Vocals
Tish Hinojosa   Rhythm Guitar,Vocals,Vocal Harmony
Doug Jernigan   Dobro,Steel Guitar
Bill Keith   Banjo
Jim Lauderdale   Vocal Harmony
Willie Nelson   Vocals,Gut String Guitar
Doc Watson   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals
Pat Alger   Acoustic Guitar,Hi String
Hazel Dickens   Bass Guitar,Vocals
Bill Morrissey   Guitar,Vocals
Peter Stampfel   Fiddle
Artie Traum   Bass
Happy Traum   Banjo
Darol Anger   Violin
Alhaji Bai Konte   Kora
Anderson   Guitar,Vocals
Dr. John   Vocals,Hammond B3,Piano
Duane Eddy   Electric Guitar,Guest Appearance
Michael Hurley   Rhythm Guitar,Vocals
Jordanaires   Vocals,Accompaniment
Sleepy LaBeef   Acoustic Guitar,Electric Guitar,Vocals,Soloist
Lyle Lovett   Vocal Harmony
Wilson Pickett   Vocals
Robert Plant   Vocals
Jonathan Richman   Guitar,Vocals
Duke Robillard   Guitar,Electric Guitar
Irma Thomas   Vocals
George Thorogood   Guitar,Vocals
George Adams   Saxophone
Arthur Blythe   Saxophone
Ruth Brown   Vocals
Don Byron   Clarinet
Larry Goldings   Hammond Organ
John Jorgenson   Mandolin
Byard Lancaster   Saxophone
Marc Ribot   Acoustic Guitar,Electric Guitar
Matt Rollings   Hammond B3
David Torkanowsky   Electric Piano
Milton Batiste   Trumpet
Paul Glasse   Mandolin
Tracy Nelson   Vocals
Wild Magnolias   Tambourine,Vocals,Background Vocals
James Booker   Piano,Vocals
Lloyd Green   Steel Guitar
James King   Guitar,Vocals
John Miller   Bass,Fiddle
Tut Taylor   Dobro
Ed Haley   Fiddle
Todd Phillips   Bass
Don Stover   Banjo,Vocals
Glen Duncan   Fiddle
Duke Levine   Electric Guitar,national steel guitar
Garrett List   Trombone
Eric Darken   Percussion
George Pegram   Banjo,Vocals
Ola Belle Reed   Banjo,Guitar,Vocals
Jim Rooney   Guitar
Blaine Sprouse   Fiddle
Buddy Thomas   Fiddle
Mac Benford   Banjo,Vocals
Lorraine Duisit   Guitar
John McCutcheon   Banjo,Vocals
Keith Whitley   Rhythm Guitar,Vocals
Mark Howard   Rhythm Guitar,Hi String
Andy Statman   Mandolin
Terry Eldredge   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals
Sonny Landreth   Slide Guitar
Mickey Raphael   Harmonica
Joe Val   Mandolin,Vocals
Herlin Riley   Drums
Obin Miller   Flute,Piccolo
Carrie Newcomer   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals
Kermit Ruffins   Trumpet
Beau Jocque   Accordion,Vocals
Wessell Anderson   Alto Saxophone
Johnny Adams   Vocals
Terry Adams   Keyboards,Vocals
Tommy Alesi   Drums
Alan Anton   Bass
Herb Applin   Guitar,Vocals
Tom Ardolino   Drums
Kenneth Austin   Snare Drums
Barry Bales   Acoustic Bass
Rodney Balfa   Fiddle
Will Balfa   Fiddle
Jeffrey Barnes   Woodwind
Lee Berg   Vocals
Scott Billington   cowbell
Jeff Bird   Percussion
Ron Block   Banjo,Guitar
Billy Blough   Bass
Edmond Boudreau   Guitar
Judy Bressler   Tambourine,Vocals
David Brody   Mandolin,Violin
Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown   Guitar,Vocals
T Bone Burnett   Acoustic Guitar
Chuck Bush   Bass,Background Vocals
Danny Caron   Guitar
Mary Chapin Carpenter   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals,Background Vocals
Keith Carper   Bass,Background Vocals
John Catchings   Cello
Dane Clark   Drums
Vassar Clements   Fiddle,Violin
Johnny Copeland   Guitar,Vocals
Tommy Comeaux   Mandolin,Rhythm Guitar
Dudley Connell   Guitar,Vocals,Tenor (Vocal)
Keith Copeland   Drums
Kenny Kosek   Fiddle
Suzanne Cox   Baritone (Vocal)
Dennis Coyman   Drums
Dennis Crouch   Bass,Acoustic Bass
J.D. Crowe   Banjo,Rhythm Guitar,Baritone (Vocal)
Elijah Cudges   Rubboard
Wally Czerniawski   Accordion
Stanton Davis   Trumpet
Lewis Daley   Drums
David Doucet   Guitar
Brad Davis   Acoustic Guitar
Linford Detweiler   Keyboards
Nick Devito   Alto Saxophone
Doug Dorschug   Guitar,Vocals
Stephen Doster   Acoustic Guitar,Electric Guitar
Myron Dove   Bass
Stuart Duncan   Fiddle
Marvin Denton Dykhuis   Guitar,Rhythm Guitar,Background Vocals
John Dymond   Bass
Bob Enos   Trumpet
Jay Farrar   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals
Freddie Fatstring   Guitar
Ed Ferris   Bass
Carl Finch   Guitar,Accordion
Flaco Jiménez   Accordion
John Flansburgh   Guitar,Vocals
Béla Fleck   Banjo
Hadley Fontenot   Accordion
Bobby Forrester   Piano
Philip Frazier   Tuba
Richard Gates   Bass
Gator June   Tambourine,Background Vocals
Geechee   Bass Drums,Background Vocals
Geenie   Conga,Background Vocals
Alice Gerrard   Guitar,Vocal Harmony
Harry Gilmore   Mandolin
Victor Goines   Baritone Saxophone
Merryl Goldberg   Baritone Saxophone
Tommy Goldsmith   Acoustic Guitar,Electric Guitar
Ralph Gordon   Bass
Ken "Doc" Grace   Bass
Paul Griffin   Organ
Earl Grigsby   Bass
David Grisman   Mandolin
James Guttmann   Bass
Mark Hamilton   Trombone
Evan Harlan   Piano,Accordion
Don Heffington   Drums
Bubba Hernandez   Bass
Lloyd Herrman   Drums
Dan Hickey   Drums
Bobby Hicks   Fiddle,Bass (Vocal)
Joseph Hill   Percussion,Vocals,Background Vocals
Karl Himmel   Percussion,Drums
Steve Hindalong   Percussion
Jim Hochanadel   Baritone Saxophone,Tenor Saxophone
Byron House   Bass,Upright Bass
Rob Ickes   Dobro,Guitar (Resonator)
Wax Iwaskiewicz   Guitar
Doug James   Baritone Saxophone
Nathaniel Jolivette   Drums
Johnny Karas   Tenor Saxophone
Fred Kemp   Tenor Saxophone
Russell Keyes   Bass
Harry King   Piano
Walt Koken   Fiddle,Vocals
Russ Kunkel   Percussion,Drums,Shaker
Calvin Landry   Trumpet
Red Lane   Rhythm Guitar
Rich Lataille   Alto Saxophone,Tenor Saxophone
Geddy Lee   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals
John Leibman   Guitar
Dan Levine   Tuba,Euphonium
Ron Levy   Organ,Percussion,Piano,Background Vocals
Alex Lifeson   Acoustic Guitar
Lil' Crip   Background Vocals,cowbell
John Linnell   Keyboards,Vocals
Frank London   Cornet,Alto Horn
Professor Longhair   Piano,Vocals
Joe Magnuszewski   Alto Saxophone
Kenny Malone   Percussion,Conga,Drums
David Mansfield   Mandolin
Mitch Marine   Drums
Delfeayo Marsalis   Trombone
Roger Mason   Bass
Jimmy Mattingly   Fiddle,Mandolin
Earl May   Acoustic Bass
Matt McCabe   Piano
Ronnie McCoury   Mandolin
Candy McDonald   Drums
David McLaughlin   Fiddle,Mandolin,Vocals
Jim McMillen   Trombone
Randy Melson   Bass
D.L. Menard   Guitar,Vocals
Buddy Miller   Electric Guitar
Wendy Miller   Mandolin,Tenor (Vocal)
Jim Mills   Banjo
Ingrid Monson   Cornet
Jason Moore   Bass
Jenni Muldaur   Vocal Harmony
Hankus Netsky   Piano,Alto Saxophone
Robert Nickson   Drums
Noble   Trumpet
Sugar Ray Norcia   Harmonica,Vocals
Mark O'Connor   Fiddle,Mandolin,Mandola,Piccolo Mandolin
Bill Ohashi   Trombone
Dean Parks   Guitar
Eric Parks   Trumpet
Paul Pearcy   Percussion,Drums
Uncle Meat Pennington   Maracas,Tambourine
Wilfred Pierre   Background Vocals,Rubboard
George Porter   Bass,Percussion,Background Vocals
Dirk Powell   Electric Guitar
John Pratt   Trumpet
Paul Presti   Slide Guitar
Pretty Queen   Tambourine,Background Vocals
Gary Primich   Harmonica
Jah Privie   Rhythm Guitar,Background Vocals
John Probst   Piano
Marc Pruett   Banjo
Carl Querfurth   Trombone
Alan Reed   Banjo,Guitar
Jamey Reid   Percussion
Dave Reisch   Bass
Tom Rhody   Percussion
Joe Rigby   Saxophone
Kayton Roberts   Steel Guitar
John Rossi   Drums
Roly Salley   Guitar,Vocals
Bill "Foots" Samuel   Alto Saxophone
Moshe Savitsky   Dobro
Mark Schatz   Bass
Tracy Schwarz   Fiddle
Darrell Scott   Acoustic Guitar,Background Vocals
Gary Scruggs   Electric Bass
Jeff Simon   Drums
James Singleton   Bass,Acoustic Bass
Muzz Skillings   Bass
Bobby Slone   Bass,Fiddle
Grant Smith   Percussion,Drums
Terry Smith   Bass
Joey Spampinato   Bass,Vocals
Tim Stafford   Guitar,Vocal Harmony
Susan Denton Staley   Vocal Harmony
Adam Steffey   Mandolin,Mandola
Reginald Stuart   Trombone
Eddie Stubbs   Fiddle,Vocals
Joe Sunseri   Baritone Saxophone
Clarence "Tater" Tate   Fiddle
Wayne Taylor   Bass,Vocals
Linda Thompson   Vocals
Margo Timmins   Vocals
Michael Timmins   Guitar
Peter Timmins   Drums
Jon Tiven   Guitar
Michael Toles   Guitar
Jim Tolles   Guitar
Brennan Totten   Guitar,Vocals
Alvin "Red" Tyler   Tenor Saxophone
Dan Tyminski   Baritone (Vocal)
Richard Underwood   Banjo,Vocals
Frank Urbanovitch   Fiddle
Chris Vachon   Guitar
Ken Vangel   Piano
Errol Verret   Accordion
Johnny Vidacovich   Drums
Ralph Vitello   Piano
Pete Wade   Electric Guitar
Sezz Walker   Bass
Don Whitcomb   Bass
Cheryl White   Tenor (Vocal)
Marshall Wilborn   Bass
Glenn Worf   Double Bass
Lee Allen Zeno   Bass,Guitar
Bud Reed   Banjo,Guitar
Donn Adams   Trombone
Roy Huskey   Upright Bass
Glen Andrews   Trumpet
Jay Bellerose   Percussion,Drums
Monk Boudreaux   Tambourine,Background Vocals
Matt Flinner   Mandolin
Charlie Miller   Trumpet
Roderick Paulin   Tenor Saxophone
Don Rigsby   Mandolin
Darrin Vincent   Acoustic Guitar,Bass,Harmony,Vocal Harmony
Kent Wells   Acoustic Guitar
Denice Franke   Vocal Harmony
Raymond Weber   Percussion,Drums
Bill Dobrow   Shaker
Eric Heywood   Pedal Steel Guitar
Mark Spencer   Keyboards,Background Vocals
Danny Bailey   Guitar,Vocals
Harry Balfa   Triangle
Jenny Cleland   Bass,Vocals
Fred Cockerham   Fiddle
Colin Cripps   Electric Guitar
Bob Potts   Fiddle,Vocals
Too Slim   Accordion,Rhythm Guitar,Vocals,String Bass
Woody Paul   Fiddle,Harmonica,Accordion,Vocals,Tenor (Vocal),Gut String Guitar
Madeleine Peyroux   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals
John Hall   Fiddle
Charlie Collins   Guitar
Cody Kilby   Acoustic Guitar
Wes Golding   Guitar
Jake Tullock   Bass
Dave Dillon   Guitar
Ed Petersen   Tenor Saxophone
Bobby Keyes   Guitar
Ranger Doug   Rhythm Guitar,Vocals,Baritone (Vocal)
Paul Brewster   Acoustic Guitar
Chris Ditson   Drums
Joe Diviney   Bass
Rob Gjersoe   Electric Guitar
Keith Slattery   Piano
John Suire   Drums
Bob Tidwell   Bass
Danny Weinkauf   Bass
Jenny Whiteley   Vocal Harmony
Fred Wooten   Guitar
Yusef Yancey   Trumpet
Todd Snare   Percussion,Drums
Leona Stamm   Guitar
Bryan Sutton   Guitar
Sarah Harmer   Acoustic Guitar,Vocals
Stanton Moore   Drums
Elias Badeaux   Accordion
Dan Marcus   Guitar
Barney Floyd   Trumpet
Joe Mullins   Banjo
Jason Burleson   Banjo
George Javori   Dumbek,Drums,Tambourine
Adam Poindexter   Guitar
Andrew Duplantis   Bass Guitar,Background Vocals
Piatkowski   Accordion
Gary W. Smith   Piano
Dave Bryson   Drums
Billy Ware   Percussion
Steven Bernstein   Flugelhorn,Alto Horn
Ron Stewart   Fiddle
Teddy Thompson   Acoustic Guitar
Jeff Parker   Vocal Harmony
Jamie Dailey   Guitar,Vocals
David Talbot   Acoustic Guitar,Banjo
Chris Sharp   Acoustic Guitar
Jamie Johnson   Vocal Harmony
Danny Roberts   Mandolin
Clyde Isaacs   Mandolin
Peter Von Althen   Tambourine,Shaker
Kathleen Edwards   Acoustic Guitar
Richard Watson   Acoustic Guitar
Joel Anderson   Drums
Skip Ward   Bass
Andy Leftwich   Fiddle,Mandolin
Riley Baugus   Banjo
Arconge Touchet   Steel Guitar
Dan Miller   Guitar
Jeff Hill   Electric Bass
Chris Masterson   Background Vocals,Lap Steel Guitar
Marco Giovino   Percussion,Drums
Ken Smith   Fiddle
Steve Bryant   Electric Bass
Rick Nelson   Drums
Kevin Prater   Guitar
Michael Daves   Guitar
Sandy Williams   Electric Guitar
George Davis   Bass
David Reed   Banjo,Guitar
Russell Paul   Pedal Steel Guitar
David Fender "Fingers" Hammond   Piano,Hammond Organ
Karen Bergquist   Background Vocals
Jack Bryant   Guitar
Peter Wernick   Banjo
Larry Mathis   Banjo
Stanley 'Buckwheat' Dural   Piano,Accordion,Keyboards,Vocals
Kenny Harbus   Trumpet
Louis Brown   Horn
Miriam Rabson   Violin
Ray Johnson   Guitar,Background Vocals
Roy Huskey   Bass
Joseph "Zigaboo" Modeliste   Drums
Larry Sieberth   Piano
Johnny Avila   Drums,Vocals
Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians   Tambourine,Vocals,Background Vocals
Shawn Lane   Mandolin,Vocal Harmony
Bob French   Banjo,Vocals
Charles Bailey   Mandolin,Vocals
Steve Charlot   Drums,Background Vocals
Ray Barno   Alto Saxophone
Joel DeGregorio   Piano
Gord Tough   Electric Guitar
Evrol Gayle   Trombone
David Pilitch   Bass
Vin Morgan   Keyboards,Background Vocals
Edward Irwin   Piano
Ralph Haley   Guitar
Keith Frazier   Bass Drums
Ella Haley   Mandolin
Dave Greco   Bass
Steve Netksy   Tenor Banjo
Phillip Donnelly   Electric Guitar

Technical Credits

Steve Martin   Composer
Rory Block   Composer
Charles Brown   Composer
Ivory Joe Hunter   Composer
Norman Blake   Composer,Producer
Jerry Douglas   Composer
Johnson Mountain Boys   Producer
Alison Krauss   Arranger,Producer
Ricky Skaggs   Producer
Tony Trischka   Composer
Rhonda Vincent   Producer
Dewey Balfa   Composer
Michael Doucet   Composer
Eddie LeJeune   Arranger
Rob Crosby   Composer
Lefty Frizzell   Composer
Jimmie Dale Gilmore   Composer,Producer
Nanci Griffith   Producer
Tish Hinojosa   Composer,Producer
Willie Nelson   Composer
Hazel Dickens   Composer,Producer
Woody Guthrie   Composer
Gordon Lightfoot   Composer
Bill Morrissey   Arranger,Composer
Artie Traum   Producer
Happy Traum   Producer
Arthur Alexander   Composer
Brave Combo   Producer
Duane Eddy   Composer
Michael Hurley   Composer
Jimmy Page   Composer
Robert Plant   Composer,Producer
Jonathan Richman   Composer
John Sebastian   Producer
George Thorogood   Producer
Albert Collins   Composer
Matt Rollings   Producer
James Booker   Composer
Tut Taylor   Producer
Ed Haley   Composer
Don Stover   Composer
John McEuen   Producer
Ola Belle Reed   Composer
Jim Rooney   Producer
Buddy Thomas   Composer
Jimmy Murphy   Composer
Carrie Newcomer   Composer,Producer
Kermit Ruffins   Composer
Terry Adams   Composer,Producer
John Agnello   Engineer
Harley Allen   Composer
Joe Arlotta   Engineer
Craig Barker   Executive Producer
Jim Bateman   Producer
Peter Bell   Executive Producer
Dae Bennett   Engineer
Scott Billington   Producer
Bob Blank   Engineer
Ron Block   Composer
Charlie Bragg   Engineer
Bruce Bromberg   Producer
Homer Brown   Composer
T Bone Burnett   Producer
Roy Byrd   Composer
Mark Capps   Engineer
Mary Chapin Carpenter   Composer,Producer
Todd Cerney   Engineer
W.C. Clark   Composer
Johnny Copeland   Composer
Billy Cox   Composer
J.D. Crowe   Producer
Quint Davis   Producer
Doug Dorschug   Engineer
Dan Doyle   Producer
Suzanne Dyer   Engineer
Jay Farrar   Composer
David Farrell   Engineer
John Flansburgh   Composer
Béla Fleck   Composer,Producer
Philip Frazier   Composer
Ronnie Freeland   Producer,Engineer
Jay Gallagher   Engineer
Alice Gerrard   Producer
Victor Goines   Horn Arrangements
Michael Graham   Producer,Engineer
Phil Greene   Engineer
David Grisman   Arranger,Producer
Jack Grochmal   Engineer
Edward Haber   Producer,Engineer
Jesse Henderson   Engineer
Gary Hickinbotham   Engineer
Joseph Hill   Composer
Ken Hirsch   Composer
John Holbrook   Engineer
Ken Irwin   Producer,Engineer
George James   Producer
Mitch Jayne   Composer
Ellen Karas   Producer
Larry Klein   Composer,Producer
Pierre Lamoureux   Producer
Geddy Lee   Composer
Ron Levy   Producer
Alex Lifeson   Composer
John Linnell   Composer
Gregg Lunsford   Engineer
John MacLeod   Composer
Thomas Mark   Engineer
Ellas McDaniel   Composer
Bill McElroy   Engineer
Pat McMakin   overdub engineer
D.L. Menard   Arranger,Composer
Buddy Miller   Producer,Engineer,Mastering
J.D. Miller   Composer
Martin Miller   Producer
Paul Mufson   Engineer
Hankus Netsky   Director
John Nagy   Producer,Engineer
Mark O'Connor   Arranger,Producer
Gary Paczosa   Engineer
John Parsons   Producer
Neil Peart   Composer
Tom Pick   Producer,Engineer
Doc Pomus   Composer
Mike Poole   Engineer
Carl Querfurth   Producer,Executive Producer
Wayne Raney   Composer
Paul Reisler   Producer
Steve Reynolds   Engineer
Ralph Rinzler   Producer,Engineer
Jim Robeson   Engineer
Steve Rosenthal   Engineer
Rowland Salley   Composer
Bill Scheniman   Producer,Engineer
Jerry Shook   Engineer
Bob Shumaker   Engineer
Shep Siegel   Engineer
Joey Spampinato   Producer
Tim Stafford   Composer
Joe Sunseri   Horn Arrangements
Andy Taub   Engineer
Dana Thomas   Engineer
Linda Thompson   Composer
Michael Timmins   Composer,Producer
Jon Tiven   Composer,Producer
George Tutko   overdub engineer
Ken Vangel   Arranger
Bil VornDick   Engineer
Colin Walker   Engineer
Dean Webb   Composer
Bill Wolf   Engineer
Jonathan Wyner   Remastering
Phil York   Engineer
Dr. John   Producer
Darrin Vincent   Producer
Preston Young   Arranger
Blue Highway   Producer
Sally Tiven   Composer
Jesse Harris   Composer
Mark Spencer   Engineer
Chuck Ainlay   Engineer
Colin Cripps   Composer,Producer
Jimmy Fortune   Composer
Woody Paul   Composer,Producer
Madeleine Peyroux   Composer
Gretchen Peters   Composer
Mark Wilson   Producer,Engineer
Bill Harris   Engineer
David Hammond   Composer
Denis Tougas   Engineer
David Egan   Composer
Geoffrey Himes   Liner Notes
Steve Chandler   Engineer
Bob Bell   Executive Producer
Mike Piersante   Engineer
Longview   Producer
Patrick Murphy   Engineer
Pete Prilesnik   Producer,Engineer
Brian Fulk   Engineer
Steve Gulley   Composer
Tony Macaulay   Composer
Greg Vanderpool   Composer
Tuff Gong   Engineer
Sarah Harmer   Composer,Producer
Eugene Levine   Composer
John Rimel   Composer
Gladys Stacey   Composer
Louise Certain   Composer
Martha Ellis   Composer
Alan Weinrib   Producer
Union Station   Producer
Mark Miller   Engineer
Steven Bernstein   Brass Arrangment
Joe Donofrio   Producer
Daryl Smith   Engineer
Teddy Thompson   Composer,Producer
Rob Clark   overdub engineer
Jamie Dailey   Producer
Public Domain   Composer
Traditional   Composer
Ruby Rakes   Composer
Gei Zantzinger   Producer,Engineer
Kathleen Edwards   Composer
Jason Wormer   Engineer
Ted Osbourne   Engineer
Jason Spittle   Engineer
Stacy Parrish   Engineer
Sarah Cullen   Producer
Chris Masterson   Engineer
Ken Smith   Arranger,Producer
Emile Kelman   Engineer
Jim Brown   Producer
Alex Pavlides   Engineer
Grascals   Producer
Michael Barackman   Executive Producer
Cosmo Heidtman   Engineer
Kyle Ford   Engineer
Vanessa Parr   Engineer
Jim Price   Engineer
Dan Bailey   Composer
Paul Emery   Engineer
Delta Spirit   Producer,Engineer
Michael Latterell   Engineer
Travis Stefl   Engineer
Michael Lee   Composer
Johnnie Truesdale   Engineer
Dick Spottswood   Engineer
Helik Hadar   Engineer
Lee Hazelwood   Composer
Donald Grant   Composer
A. Ridge   Composer
Mike Melford   Executive Producer
Marty O'Connor   Producer
Peter Wernick   Composer
Charlie Faurot   Engineer
Christopher Daley   Engineer
Jason Hutto   Engineer
Guthrie T. Meade   Engineer
Marcus Kötter   Engineer
Stan Wright   Engineer
Ronny Light   Producer,Engineer
Charles Bailey   Composer
Fred Labour   Composer,Producer
Oliver Straus   Engineer
Elijah Thompson   Engineer
J.S. Skinner   Composer
Marnie Wilson   Composer
Hartley Severns   Engineer
Andrew Caiati   Engineer
Joe Overholt   Engineer
Patrick Alger   Composer
Mark Bogart   Engineer
Charlie Jones   Composer
Dana Nelson   Engineer
Ruth Zantzinger   Producer
Roy Block   Producer
Keith Frazier   Composer
Andrus Espre   Composer
Bill Storm   Engineer
Doug MacLean   Engineer
Melanie Berson   Engineer
Sanger Shaffer   Composer
Steve Hamm   Engineer
Wayne R. Miller   Executive Producer
Tony Smith   Vocal Engineer
Theodore Hawkins   Composer

Read More

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Write a Review

and post it to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews >