The Sky That Wraps: Collected Short Fiction

Hardcover (Signed)
$38.46
BN.com price
$40.00 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$11.95
$40.00 List Price (Save 70%)
All (26)  
Used (17)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$11.95
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(78)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good; Collectible 2010 HARDCOVER signed by author and 442/1000, NO dust jacket, good reading copy, clean, solid and unmarked, guaranteed to be the same book listed, ISBN ... 978-1-59606-266-5. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Troy, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(685)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1596062665 Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Ink mark on front cover. Priority or international shipping available on this item.

Ships from: West Valley, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(78)

Condition: Good
Good; Collectible 2010 HARDCOVER stated First Edition, signed by author and numbered (limited edition of 1, 000), with slightly tattered dust jacket, otherwise clean, solid and ... unmarked, guaranteed to be the same book listed, ISBN 978-1-59606-266-5. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Troy, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
2010 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed limited edition of 1000 copies. Out of print.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Like New
Burton, MI 2010 HB yellow brown cloth, grained endpapers, hardcover in dust Signed Ltd. Ed., Limited to 1000 numbered of which this is #692 FINE in FINE jacket. an excellent ... like new copy, fine condition in fine dj Burton, MI: Subterranean Press 2010 Signed Limited Edition, Limited to 1000 numbered of which this is #692 406pp, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, yellow brown cloth, grained endpapers, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Aurelian Police, NOTES-Signed by the author on illustrated limitation page. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Danvers, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.26
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$22.50
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Like New
2010 Signed Limited Fine. Fine dust jacket Book. Signed by Author(s) One of only 1000 copies signed by the author and numbered.

Ships from: Emerson, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.95
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Like New
2010 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. 406 p. 1st Limited Edition hardcover from Subterranean, 2010. SIGNED BY JAY LAKE! 1 of 1000 such ... numbered copies. NEW, UNREAD IN DJ, may have light wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Saint Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.00
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(95)

Condition: New
Burton 2010 First edition, Hardcover, SIGNED limited, New in dust jacket, New A collection. Limited to 1000 signed and numbered copies.

Ships from: Shingletown, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(108)

Condition: Very Good
2010-08-31 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Near Fine jacket 406 pages; Signed, Limited Edition, #172 of 1, 000 copies printed; corners bumped lightly; This collection of ... short fiction from award winning-author Jay Lake represents his favorites of his own work, both current and classic. With an emphasis on recent publications since his last short fiction collection in 2007, The Sky That Wraps showcases his reach in fantasy, science fiction, and the ambiguous territory in between. This volume includes two all-new stories, Coming for Green and To Their Late Escape, as well as previously uncollected fan favorites The American Dead and The Sky That Wraps The World Round, Past the Blue and Into the Black. Twenty other stories round out this wide-ranging survey of Lakes work. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Morristown, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Lake's sixth collection offers 25 tales written since 2007's The River Knows Its Own. The collection is bookended by popular favorites: the haunting "The American Dead" and "The Sky That Wraps the World Round, past the Blue and into the Black," a moody meditation on mistakes and the end of the universe. One of Lake's strengths is his ability to channel classic writers and styles, such as the heroic fantasy of Robert E. Howard in "The Leopard's Paw," Cordwainer Smith in the baroque "The Man with One Bright Eye," pulp SF in "Lehr, Rex," and space opera adventure in "To Raise a Mutiny Betwixt Yourselves." Fans of Lake's novels ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Lake's sixth collection offers 25 tales written since 2007's The River Knows Its Own. The collection is bookended by popular favorites: the haunting "The American Dead" and "The Sky That Wraps the World Round, past the Blue and into the Black," a moody meditation on mistakes and the end of the universe. One of Lake's strengths is his ability to channel classic writers and styles, such as the heroic fantasy of Robert E. Howard in "The Leopard's Paw," Cordwainer Smith in the baroque "The Man with One Bright Eye," pulp SF in "Lehr, Rex," and space opera adventure in "To Raise a Mutiny Betwixt Yourselves." Fans of Lake's novels will especially appreciate the tie-ins to Green, Mainspring, and Trial of Flowers, while the diversity of settings and styles makes this a nice introduction to Lake's stylish craftsmanship. (Sept.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596062665
  • Publisher: Subterranean Press
  • Publication date: 9/28/2010
  • Edition description: Signed
  • Pages: 406
  • Sales rank: 1,250,337
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit