The Traveler's Eye

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$1.99
$40.00 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (18)  
Used (16)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4663)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best ... Prices. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7693)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4663)

Condition: Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(995)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1996-03-19 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.79
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(206)

Condition: New
1996 Hardcover New

Ships from: san francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.11
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Missed opportunities are a photographer's nightmare — especially when faced with the once-in-a-lifetime sights of a trip away from home. Whether it's the horde of tourists crowding that brilliant shot of the cathedral, the charming old man who refuses to give a smile, or the safari that results in a few too many pictures of empty sky, travel photography can be daunting for both beginners and the experienced alike. In The Traveler's Eye, Lisl Dennis clearly explains how to overcome these challenges to capture on film or video the essence of your travel experiences.

As an award-winning photographer and an experienced ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Missed opportunities are a photographer's nightmare — especially when faced with the once-in-a-lifetime sights of a trip away from home. Whether it's the horde of tourists crowding that brilliant shot of the cathedral, the charming old man who refuses to give a smile, or the safari that results in a few too many pictures of empty sky, travel photography can be daunting for both beginners and the experienced alike. In The Traveler's Eye, Lisl Dennis clearly explains how to overcome these challenges to capture on film or video the essence of your travel experiences.

As an award-winning photographer and an experienced teacher of travel photography, Dennis understands the many dilemmas that arise when wielding a camera on foreign territory. Is there any way to take a novel approach to such overexposed sites as the Eiffel Tower, the Taj Mahal, or the Golden Gate Bridge? How can the serendipities of light and background be manipulated to create lively portraits? How can one handle requests made by potential subjects for tips? And what about buying and packing lenses, a tripod, film, and flashes for a safari versus a city trip?

To these and many other questions, Lisl Dennis brings the insights, experiences, and practical tips gained over her thirty years as a travel photographer. She offers not only fascinating information about the craft and art of photography but also eye-opening explanations of how she took the extraordinary photographs that illustrate her book. For everyone traveling with a camera, The Traveler's Eye is a stunning guide to getting truly memorable videos and photographs of any excursion, near or far.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780517705735
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 3/19/1996
  • Pages: 192
  • Product dimensions: 7.81 (w) x 10.33 (h) x 0.79 (d)

Meet the Author

Lisl Dennis is a photographer, author, teacher, and lecturer in the field of travel photography. Beginning her career as a staff photographer for the Boston Globe, she now writes the "Traveler's Eye" column for Outdoor Photographer magazine. Her work has appeared in numerous magazines worldwide, and her books include Santa Fe and Taos: Under a Coyote Moon, Santa Fe and Taos: Behind Adobe Walls, Martha's Vineyard Houses and Gardens, and Morocco: Design flora Casablanca to Marrakech (Clarkson Potter). Lisl Dennis is the founder of the Travel Photography Workshop, which can be reached care of the Santa Fe Workshops, P.O. Box 9916, Santa Fe, NM 87504; phone: (505) 983-1400; fax: (505) 989-8604.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments 8
Introduction 13
The Origins of Travel Photography 21
Creativity and the Traveling Eye 33
Aesthetic Exercises 61
Environmental Travel Portraits 69
Travel Photojournalism 89
Shooting Special Events 103
Seeing Color, Form, and Content 111
Light, Pattern, and Texture 123
Appreciating Abstracts, Mysteries, and Graphics 129
The Art of the Landscape 139
Landmark Challenges 149
Interpreting the Travel Experience 157
The Video Traveler 165
Technical Considerations 177
Index 189
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit