The Unfree French: Life Under the Occupation

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$7.56
$37.00 List Price (Save 80%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (7)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$7.56
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2006-11-15 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight.

Ships from: Lanham, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.67
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: New
Brand New, Gift condition. We Ship Every Day! Free Tracking Number Included! International Buyers Are Welcome! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Ships from: Niles, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.67
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(100)

Condition: New
2006-11-15 Hardcover New Brand New, Gift condition. We Ship Every Day! Free Tracking Number Included! International Buyers Are Welcome! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Ships from: Skokie, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.75
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6911)

Condition: Like New
11-15-06 Hardcover FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.75 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.06
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: New
11/15/2006 Hardcover New NEW-clean and sturdy. Dust jacket is in good shape Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. Canadian and international ... orders welcomed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.82
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: New
Hardcover New BRAND NEW..134.

Ships from: Sussex, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Very Good
New Haven 2006 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Red paper over boards. Unmarked copy with light soiling to page edges. 476pp. Dust jacket, ... with slight hand soiling, in new mylar cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(52)

Condition: Like New
2006 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. a fine hardbound book, clean text, no writing or marks, strong tight binding, clean and smooth dj, book and dj are in good ... conditon, satisfaction guaranteed! 477 p. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Riverside, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(177)

Condition: Very Good
New Haven 2006 Hb 1st VG in VG- jacket 477pp. Index, Biblio. Dent board, DJ: sticker remnant back, light soiling.

Ships from: Urbana, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.75
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(406)

Condition: Like New
2006 Hardcover Fine in Fine jacket Hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacket.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The swift and unexpected defeat of the French Army in 1940 shocked the nation. Two million soldiers were taken prisoner, six million civilians fled from the German army’s advance to join convoys of confused and terrified refugees, and only a few managed to escape the country. The vast majority of French people were condemned to years of subjugation under Nazi and Vichy rule. This compelling book investigates the impact of the occupation on the people of France and dispels any lingering notion that somehow, under the collaborating government of Marshal Pétain, life was quite tolerable for most French citizens.

Richard Vinen describes the inescapable fear ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The swift and unexpected defeat of the French Army in 1940 shocked the nation. Two million soldiers were taken prisoner, six million civilians fled from the German army’s advance to join convoys of confused and terrified refugees, and only a few managed to escape the country. The vast majority of French people were condemned to years of subjugation under Nazi and Vichy rule. This compelling book investigates the impact of the occupation on the people of France and dispels any lingering notion that somehow, under the collaborating government of Marshal Pétain, life was quite tolerable for most French citizens.

Richard Vinen describes the inescapable fear and the moral quandaries that permeated life in German-controlled France. Focusing on the experiences of the least privileged, he shows how chronic shortages, desperate compromises, fear of displacement, racism, and sadistic violence defined their lives. Virtually all adult males festered in POW camps or were sent to work in the Reich. With numerous enthralling anecdotes and a variety of maps and evocative photographs, The Unfree French makes it possible for the first time to understand how average people in France really lived from 1940 to 1945, why their experiences differed from region to region and among various groups, and why they made the choices they did during the occupation.

Editorial Reviews

Foreign Affairs
This excellent book is principally a history of the French duringthe "dark years" of Vichy and the German occupation, although it also offers shrewd portraits of Vichy officials and of life in the sad spa town of Vichy itself. Vinen seems to have read a huge number of memoirs and reports documenting, and sometimes distorting, what happened to individuals and families. Some of this has been studied before (for instance, the treatment of the Jews and the purges after the liberation). But Vinen adds new depth on matters such as relations between Frenchwomen and Germans and the lives of French prisoners of war. As a survivor of that period (who fled Paris a day before its occupation and lived for four years in Nice and the Languedoc), this reviewer can only confirm one of Vinen's main points: in a period when traditional social and political controls had either broken into pieces or disappeared, the varieties of individual behavior were almost infinite, and for most people the hardships of daily life (especially of finding food and securing personal safety) eclipsed all other collective concerns.
From The Critics
This book makes an important contribution to a full understanding of World War II France. Taking a social as opposed to a political perspective, it aims to re-create life under German occupation as it was experienced by ordinary French citizens, especially women, Jews, prisoners of war, refugees, and young men drafted to work in Germany. Vinen (history, King's Coll., Univ. of London) relies on archival sources and published, retrospective accounts, especially autobiographies, to show that life for most of the French from 1940 through 1944 was miserable. Misery, he explains, came to include not only material shortages, physical discomfort, and geographical relocations but also fear, social dislocation, and societal breakdown. Debunking the myth of wartime France as the united home of patriotic resistance fighters, he asserts that particular experiences were shaped by class, geography, occupation, and personal circumstance. He is especially sensitive to class, using case studies and brief biographical vignettes to illustrate his themes. For example, those French women most likely to have relations and relationships with German men came from the most underprivileged parts of society: they were young, poor, and not well educated. Vinen amplifies our understanding of this era. Recommended for academic libraries and specialists in the field. Marie Marmo Mullaney, Caldwell Coll., NJ Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780300121322
  • Publisher: Yale University Press
  • Publication date: 11/15/2006
  • Pages: 496
  • Product dimensions: 6.13 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Richard Vinen is on the faculty of the Department of History, Kings College, University of London.

Table of Contents

The unfree French : introduction 1
1 Summer 1940 14
2 Vichy 45
3 Living with the enemy 99
4 Jews, Germans and French 133
5 Frenchwomen and the Germans 157
6 Captivity : French prisoners of war, 1940-1942 183
7 Survival 215
8 Stolen youth : service du travail obligatoire 247
9 The French in Germany, 1943-1945 281
10 Sunset of blood : the liberation 313
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit