The Williams-Sonoma Nac: The Pacific Northwest

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$22.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (18)  
Used (13)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2000-10-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(995)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Good
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. 2000 Hard Cover 1st Printing Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; ... slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Braunfels, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(412)

Condition: Like New
2000-08 Hardcover Like New Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.

Ships from: Asbury Park, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(248)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Hard Cover (x-library) 1st Printing Very Good. DJ Very Good Wide Large Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, taped to boards.

Ships from: Tipp City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: Like New
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. 2000 Hard Cover As New in As New jacket Book is tight & clean/unmarked text-DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a Mint book!

Ships from: La Grange Park, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Like New
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. 2000 Hard Back First Edition As New/Fine 0737020458 Oversized 144pp including glossary and index 60 recipes with step-by-step instructions Full-color ... photographs. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Coeur D Alene, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
2000 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Williams-Sonoma New American Cooking.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Like New

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

With a maritime bounty ranging from salmon to crab and a forest harvest that includes prized porcini and truffles, the Northwest harbors abundant culinary resources. The region's diverse climate is matched by an equally diverse range of growing conditions. The result is a rich bounty of local products, from Washington State's famous apples and Oregon's glorious wines to Idaho's signature potatoes. The Pacific Northwest celebrates the best of this regional cuisine.

The Pacific Northwest is part of a six-volume series that celebrates the foods, flavors, and techniques defining American cooking today. Through straight forward, inspired recipes that draw on...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

With a maritime bounty ranging from salmon to crab and a forest harvest that includes prized porcini and truffles, the Northwest harbors abundant culinary resources. The region's diverse climate is matched by an equally diverse range of growing conditions. The result is a rich bounty of local products, from Washington State's famous apples and Oregon's glorious wines to Idaho's signature potatoes. The Pacific Northwest celebrates the best of this regional cuisine.

The Pacific Northwest is part of a six-volume series that celebrates the foods, flavors, and techniques defining American cooking today. Through straight forward, inspired recipes that draw on the ingredients (a mix of the commonplace and the more "exotic") and explanations of the local traditions and contemporary influence in a given region, the series expresses the characteristics of contemporary American regional cooking.
  • A bold, contemporary, graphic design that supports the concept of the book
  • 60 recipes written by experienced, known, and well-credentialled authors
  • Full-color photography - 35 recipe photos and up to 28 cameos of ingredients, cookware, or regional ephemera that will further evoke the Pacific Northwest
  • An illustrated map of America, split by region, appears in each volume, further linked by the books as a set
  • Includes a glossary and index

    About The Author
    Jean Galton is a Seattle-based food writer and cooking teacher. Her recipes and articles appear in many magazines and newspapers, including Food & Wine, Fine Cooking, Martha Stewart Living, and The Seattle Weekly. She is author of Cooking with Artisan Breads and 365 Soups and Stews.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780737020458
  • Publisher: Time-Life Custom Publishing
  • Publication date: 10/28/2000
  • Pages: 144
  • Age range: 8 years
  • Series: Williams-Sonoma New American Cooking Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.78 (w) x 9.91 (h) x 0.77 (d)

Read an Excerpt

Chapter 1: Soups, Salads & Starters

Any one of these first-course recipes offers a substantial amount of food, enough to begin a traditional dinner or to enjoy with cocktails. But nowadays, the Northwest dining trend is toward smaller meals, and by combining two or three of these dishes, you will have put together a satisfying repast. Pair the Fresh Pea Soup with Crab and Mint with the Poached Egg and Chanterelle Salad, or try the Spicy Cumin Walnuts, Matsutake and Napa Cabbage Pot Stickers, and the Peppered Salmon Trout and Plum Salad. The combinations as many and varied, and the wealth of tastes sparkles on the palate. But best of all, the dishes celebrate a parade of wonderful Northwest ingredients.
SALT-GRILLED SMELTS
The smelt is a small, slender fish about the size of an anchovy. In the late spring, huge smelts surge up the Columbia River to spawn. Local fishermen use dip nets to scoop up the sweet, silvery fish, while savvy cooks fire up their grills in anticipation of a good catch.

1. Prepare a hot fire on a charcoal grill, or preheat a gas or electric grill.
2. To clean each smelt, pinch the gills on both sides of the head and pull. (This will pull out the gills and innards. Alternatively, snap back the head and pull it off with the gills and innards.) Rinse the fish inside and out and pat dry. Sprinkle all the fish evenly on both sides with the salt.
3. To make the mayonnaise, in a small bowl, stir together the mayonnaise, soy sauce, sesame oil, and cayenne pepper. Set aside.
4. Oil a large grill basket or 2 smaller baskets and arrange the smelts in the basket(s). (If you do not have grill baskets, generously oil the grill rack.) Place the smelts over the fire and grill; turning until lightly browned and crisp, about two minutes o each side.
5. Transfer the smelts to a warmed platter or individual plates and sprinkle with the green onion. Pass the mayonnaise at the table.

Table of Contents

Chapter 1: Soups, Salads, & Starters
Chapter 2: Seafood, Poultry & Meats
Chapter 3: Vegetables, Grains & Beans
Chapter 4: Desserts
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit