The WPA Guide to New York City

Overview

This tour guide for time travelers offers New York-lovers and thirties buffs an endlessly fascinating look at life as it was lived in the days when a trolley ride cost five cents, a room at the Plaza hotel was $7.50, Dodger fans flocked to Ebbetts Field, and the new World's Fair was the talk of the town. The New York of 1939 was a city where adventures began "under the clock" at the Biltmore, and the big liners sailed at midnight. The Yankees were on their way to four in a row, and Times Square was truly the ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (12) from $5.28   
  • Used (12) from $5.28   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$5.28
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(135)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Acceptable condition. Dust jacket has edge wear and taped tears. Binding tight. Owner sticker inside front. Photos, maps.

Ships from: Orange park, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.44
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Very Good
1982 Hard cover Very good. No dust jacket. 680 p. 3rd printing. A little sunning on cover, else text clean, binding tight.

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Very Good
1982 Hardcover VERY GOOD 700 pp. Previous owner's name on first page. Dust cover in plastic cover. Slight exterior wear. **We provide professional service and individual ... attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Kinnelon, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Good
0394527925 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$23.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0394527925 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1982 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 0394527925. B&W Photographs and maps; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 624 pages; Bright, tight and fresh in original pictorial dust ... jacket. Snug binding feels unread; no marks. Hint of sun top edge of boards and just very mild shelf rub to jacket at tips and spine ends. NF/VG++. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lancaster, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.88
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Very Good
Photo's of earlier NYC and 1930's. NYC 1982 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. 700 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Maps. Boards W/silver design on cover & ... lettering on spine. Price uncut at $20.00. Pgs clean & unmarked. =New Intro By Wm Whyte. (000777)A great book Re"NYC during the depression. -Heavy book NO xtra US postage. NOT lby copy or Owner's. Overseas request charges. --We have many more (New York City) books on line-Search or ask. Read more Show Less

Ships from: great neck, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.95
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982 Hard Cover Good/Good 0394527925 Tight, unmarked pages. Edge pages show faint foxing. Dj clipped, rubbed, shallow nicks on edges. Slight lean on ... spine, else good copy in protective mylar cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Corona, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.68
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7866)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$32.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982 Cloth and Boards Reprint Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover. 8vo. ISBN-0394527925, REPRINT, 8VO HARDCOVER, 700 PAGES. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD ... CONDITION WITH VERY MINIMAL SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. THE DUST JACKET IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING TO EDGES AND SHELFWEAR. CLOTH COVER PURPLE/GRAY. DJ GRAY/WHITE/BLACK. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

This tour guide for time travelers offers New York-lovers and thirties buffs an endlessly fascinating look at life as it was lived in the days when a trolley ride cost five cents, a room at the Plaza hotel was $7.50, Dodger fans flocked to Ebbetts Field, and the new World's Fair was the talk of the town. The New York of 1939 was a city where adventures began "under the clock" at the Biltmore, and the big liners sailed at midnight. The Yankees were on their way to four in a row, and Times Square was truly the crossroads of the world.

Written in 1939 and never surpassed. Offers New York lovers and 30's buffs an endlessly fascinating look at life as it was lived.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
This and several similar guides were sanctioned by the Federal Writers Project in the 1930s. Published in 1939, WPA Guide, which was praised by the New York Times as "one of the best books ever published about New York," dissects the wicked city in minute detail with the aid of maps and photos. With the American Library Association meeting in Manhattan next July, this book will help librarians brush up on the Big Apple.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780394527925
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 10/1/1982
  • Pages: 680

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)