"Then Roy Said to Mickey...": The Best Yankees Stories Ever Told

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.03
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.64
$22.95 List Price (Save 71%)
All (17)  
Used (10)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$6.64
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2009 Hardcover Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(781)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-18 Hardcover Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.56
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12865)

Condition: Like New
Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.57
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1600780911 Inscription on flyleaf. New book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.62
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! Har/Com. Edition. 2009 Hardcover. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.62
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! Har/Com. Edition. 2009 Hardcover..

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.62
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2396)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New -May have sticker on cover.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Like New
First edition. 206 pages, illustrated, appendix: timeline 1965-1979, sources. Audio CD [featuring an interview with Yankees legend Roy White] still sealed in its plastic pouch ... affixed to the front free endpaper. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. Read more Show Less

Ships from: North Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.02
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Written for every sports fan who follows the Yankees, this account goes behind the scenes to peek into the private world of the players, coaches, and decision makers—all while eavesdropping on their personal conversations. From the New York locker room to the field, the book includes stories from Roy White about Bucky Dent, Mickey Mantel, Billy Martin, Joe Pepitone, and Mickey Rivers, among others, allowing readers to relive the highlights and the celebrations.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Written for every sports fan who follows the Yankees, this account goes behind the scenes to peek into the private world of the players, coaches, and decision makers—all while eavesdropping on their personal conversations. From the New York locker room to the field, the book includes stories from Roy White about Bucky Dent, Mickey Mantel, Billy Martin, Joe Pepitone, and Mickey Rivers, among others, allowing readers to relive the highlights and the celebrations.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781600780912
  • Publisher: Triumph Books
  • Publication date: 3/28/2009
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 427,569
  • Series: Best Sports Stories Ever Told Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Roy White is a former MLB outfielder and coach for the New York Yankees. He was an American League All-Star in 1969 and 1970, and he played on the World Series winners of 1977 and 1978. He often participates in Yankees fantasy camps in Florida and in the annual golf tournament for the Yogi Berra Museum and Learning Center. He splits his time between Florida and New Jersey. Darrell Berger is a former column writer for Baseball Hobby News and book reviewer. He is a tour guide at the Yogi Berra Museum and Learning Center and is a founding member of the Elysian Fields chapter of the Society for American Baseball Research. He lives in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit